Sebastianites, Kandy Customs, Galle CC & Kurunegala YCC register wins

SLC MAJOR LEAGUE TOURNAMENT 2019/20 - TIER B

7

Five games were worked off today (15th March) on the third day of the SLC Major League Tier ‘B’ tournament 2019/20 at different venues across the island. Sebastianites Cricket Club defeated Air Force Sports Club by an innings while Kandy Customs Sports Club, Galle Cricket Club, and Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club register wins in the other encounters.  

Sebastianites Cricket Club registered a comprehensive innings victory over Air Force Sports Club at Katunayake. Ranesh Perera (100*), Sachin Fernando (100), Hasantha Fernando (6/31) and Boresa Kumar (6/86) were the chief architects of the victory. 

Read More : Total of 11 centuries recorded; Bloomfield out-bowl Navy within one day

Indian first-class cricketer Chirag Khurana’s performance with the bat and ball stood out in the drawn encounter between Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC and Kandy Customs SC. Ravindra Karunarathne (120) stroked a brilliant century for Kurunegala Youth CC in their drawn encounter against Panadura SC. 

The wicket-keeper and batsman Lakshan Rodrigo stroked a classy knock of 86 runs for Police SC while Pathum Madusanka (64) Chathura Lakshan (60) and Damitha Hunukumbura (54) smashed half-centuries in the other drawn encounters. 

In addition, there were few notable bowling performances as well. Chalana De Silva, Manjula Jayawardana and Qaiser Ashraf excelled with the ball today picking up 4 wickets each for their respective clubs. 

Brief Scores

Air Force Sports Club 52 (24.3) Hasantha Fernando 6/31, Boresa Kumar 2/11 & 285 (63) Suminda Lakshan 104, Ravindu Sembakuttige 60, Risira Weerasuriya 42, Udayawansha Parakrama 27, Boresa Kumar 6/86, Naveen Gunawardena 2/55, Saman Kumara 2/42 

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 459/8d (99.5) Ranesh Perera 100*, Sachin Fernando 100, Avodya Imesh 62, Dasun Seneviratne 53, Boresa Kumar 51*, Karan Nande 40, Thlanka De Silva 31, Suminda Lakshan 3/76, Amitha Kaushalya 3/123

Sebastianites won by an innings & 122 runs 


Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC 285 (92.4) Yohan De Silva 110, Ramesh Nimantha 45, Hasnain Bokhari 41, Prashan Wickramasinghe 27, Methushan Thilina 4/51, Kaushalya Gajasinghe 3/24, Sampath Perera 2/29 & 138 (48) Adeesha Nanayakkara 70, Hasnain Bokhari 21, Chirag Khurana 6/46, Sachithra Perera 3/37 

Kandy Customs Sports Club 234 (64.5) Chirag Khurana 92, Sasith Manuranga 53*, Rajitha Wickramarachchi 22, Chanaka Komasaru 6/96, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/56 & 190/5 (43.3) Chirag Khurana 86, Chanaka Wijesinghe 39, Rajitha Wicklramarachchi 23*, Rajeewa Wijesinghe 3/48 

Kandy Customs Sports Club won by 5 wickets 

Read : Pushpakumara claims 6 on a batsman dominated day


Kalutara Town Club 277 (66.1) Geshan Wimaladharma 92 Sanka Chathuranga 47, Ishan Abeysekara 38, Eranga Rathnayake 25, Kavindu Ediriweera 5/70, Akalanka Ganagema 2/32, Ahmed Jamal 2/51 & 102 (31.1) Kavindu Ediriweera 6/44, Kavika Dilshan 2/11, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/43

Galle Cricket Club 156 (42.5) Nimesh Perera 51, Saranga Rajaguru 20, Eranga Rathnayake 4/26 & 228/7 (57.2) Chathura Lakshan 60, Damitha Hunukumbura 54, Ravishka Wijesiri 27*, Sarabga Rajaguru 25, Ali Manzoor 3/91, Erabga Rathnayake 2/63

Galle Cricket Club won by 3 wickets 


Panadura Sports Club 209 (53.1) Roshan Jayatissa 51, Minhaj Jalil 37, Vishwa Chathuranga 25, Sameera Sandamal 4/58, Naveen Kavikara 3/58 & 220 (51.2) Harsha Cooray 114*, Minhaj Jalill 29, Umesh Karunaratne 24, Chalana De Silva 23, Vishwa Chathuranga 20, Naveen Kavikara 8/69

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 190 (60.5) Vinodh Perera 44, Anurudda Rajapakse 34, Tharinda Wijesinghe 26, Ravindra Karunaratne 21, Roshan Jayatissa 6/48, Chalana De Silva 3/66 & 243/6 (65.3) Ravindra Karunarathne 120, Tharinda Wijesinghe 36, Sanjeewan Priyadarshana 27, Vinidh Perera 25*, Chalana De Silva 4/94 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 4 wickets 

Read Also : Ragama CC & Chilaw Marians clinch big wins amidst poised battles between bat and ball.


Police Sports Club 401 (106.1) Dulash Udayanga 143, Sujan Mayura 85, Maduranga Zoysa 52, Asel Sigera 33, Shehan Ian 29, Lakshan Rodrigo 22, Pasindu Madushan 3/50, Basit Ali 3/89, Qaiser Ashraf 2/106 & 244/9d (45.2) Lakshan Rodrigo 86, Asel Sigera 44, Manjula Jayawardana 38, Dulash Udayanga 41, Qaiser Ashraf 4/71, Matheesha Perera 2/71, Irosh Samarasooriya 3/51                                                    

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 274 (78.2) Qaiser Ashraf 87, Pathum Madusanka 32, Basit Ali 41, Irosh Samarasooriya 28, Pramud Hettiwatte 28, Denuwan Rajakaruna 23, Supun Madushanka 2/61, Lahiru Diyantha 4/67 & 168/4 (38) Pathum Madusanka 64, Matheesha Perera 57, Pramud Hettiwatta 20*, Manjula Jayawardana 4/42 

Match Drawn