Oshada, Shalith, Kamil centuries light up day two

SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023

232
SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament

Ten matches of the SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 continued on Day 2 today (25th November) at several venues across the island.

Oshada Fernando and Shalith Fernando stroked brilliant centuries as Galle Cricket Club posted a commanding first innings total on the board against Army Sports Club. Oshada made 150 runs off 174 balls with 21 fours, while Shalith stroked 146 runs off 218 balls with 15 fours and 2 sixes.

>>Nuwanidu, Nishan, Dushan stroke tons; Wanuja takes 6-fer

Meanwhile, NCC No. 3 batter Kamil Mishara also hit an excellent century, helping his side take the upper hand against Air Force Sports Club on day two.

Chanaka Komasaru of Badureliya Sports Club stole the limelight amongst the bowlers on show today as he grabbed 8 wickets for 96 runs against Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club. National capped off-spinner Ramesh Mendis also stood out with the ball, claiming 7 wickets for Moors Sports Club.

>>Kusal, Sadeera, Rumesh centuries light up day two

Dushan Hemantha (BRC), Kaumal Nanayakkara (Army SC) and Shashika Dulshan (Police SC) also managed to pick up 5-wicket hauls for their respective clubs.

Brief Scores 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 124 (48.1) Dhananjaya de Silva 55*, Navod Paranavithana 25, Wanuja Sahan 6/46, Roshan Jayatissa 4/58 & 161/6 (42.2) Dhananjaya de Silva 49*, Navod Paranavithana 40, Sithara Hapuhinna 26, Roshan Jayatissa 4/81

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 112 (41.3) Kavindu Amantha 20, Shiran Fernando 4/29, Navod Paranavithana 2/3, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 2/6

Stumps – Day 2

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 120 (50.4) Hasnain Bokhari 59, Parvez Rasool 6/43, Chanaka Komasaru 3/66 & 240 (65.1) Nipun Karunanayake 70, Lahiru Madushanka 56, Mineth Premaratne 33, Chanaka Komasaru 8/96, Parvez Rasool 2/125

Badureliya Sports Club – 122 (31.3) Maduranga Zoysa 46, Rohan Sanjaya 30, Parvez Rasool 24, Sahan Nanayakkara 6/51, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/20, Asitha Wanninayake 2/27 & 122/5 (21) Ayana Siriwardhana 60*, Parvez Rasool 38*, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/47

Stumps – Day 2

Air Force Sports Club – 153 (37.1)Roscoe Thattil 63, Anusha Premaratne 23, Movin Subasingha 21, Ashian Daniel 5/51, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/72 & 29/1 (7.2)

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 282 (80.4) Kamil Mishara 120*, Lahiru Udara 53, Sahan Arachchige 29, Movin Subasingha 4/68, Roscoe Thattil 2/34, Chathura Randunu 2/79

Stumps – Day 2

Negombo Cricket Club – 147 (43) Jatin Saxena 80, Udith Madushan 4/24, Akila Dananjaya 3/20, Kavishka Anjula 2/41 & 133/5 (50) Ashen Silva 43, Himasha Liyanage 42, Pasindu Lakshanka 32, Akila Dananjaya 3/66, Sangeeth Cooray 2/9

Colts Cricket Club – 220 (72.2) Sangeeth Cooray 71, Ravindu Rasantha 44, Akila Dananjaya 33, Upul Indrasiri 4/46, Nishan Peiris 3/89

Stumps – Day 2

Galle Cricket Club – 408 (102.1) Oshada Fernando 150, Shalith Fernando 146, Tharinda Guruge 25, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/136, Suminda Lakshan 2/55, Heshan Hettiarchchi 2/79

Army Sports Club

Stumps – Day 2

Sinhalese Sports Club – 454/9d (99) Nuwanidu Fernando 105, Dasun Shanaka 96, Manoj Sarathchandra 54, Nisala Tharaka 52*, Kusal Mendis 45, Avishka Fernando 27, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 23, Shevon Daniel 21, Lakshitha Manasinghe 20, Gayan Sirisoma 4/129, Buddika Sanjeewa 3/106 & 61/2 (11) Avishka Fernando 30, Sadisha Rajapaksa 23*, Gayan Sirisoma 2/5

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 312 (63.1) Imal Liyanage 69, Sameen Kandanearachchi 69, Sahan Kosala 40, Imesh Udayanga 38, Deshan Dias 22, Nimnaka Jayathilake 4/107, Nisala Tharaka 3/34

Stumps – Day 2

Burgher Recreation Club – 369 (97) Dushan Hemantha 102, Dulash Udayanga 51, Abhishek Raman 35, Risira Weerasuriya 35, Duvindu Tillakaratne 34, Nimanda Madushanka 28, Lakshan Gamage 22, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 6/95, Vishwa Lahiru 2/69 & 67/6 (21.4) Dushan Hemantha 32*, Lakshan Gamage 26, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 4/31

Panadura Sports Club – 217 (62.3) Roshan Wijenayake 55, Rishika Dawatage 35, Indika de Saram 35, Pawan de Silva 21, Dushan Hemantha 5/55, Mohamed Shiraz 2/38

Stumps – Day 2

Ragama Cricket Club – 194 (54.4) Nishan Madushka 101, Janith Liyanage 47, Avishka Tharindu 26, Ashan Priyanjan 5/45, Asitha Fernando 3/42, Vishwa Fernando 2/26 & 31/1 (6) Saminda Fernando 26*

Colombo Cricket Club – 262 (78.4) Kamindu Mendis 89, Anjala Bandara 50*, Shashika Dulshan 5/51, Santhush Gunathilake 2/25, Sanjula Bandara 2/58

Stumps – Day 2

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 342/8d (86.5) Promod Maduwantha 74*, Dushan Vimukthi 73, Sachitha Jayatilake 66, Lohan de Zoysa 65, Adeesha Nanayakkara 29, Avindu Theekshana 3/91, Chamod Sandaru 2/1, Lasith Lakshan 2/60

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 25/0 (15)

Stumps – Day 2

Moors Sports Club – 154 (40.1) Janishka Perera 52, Sohan de Livera 49, Praveen Jayawickrama 34, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/68, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/50 & 41/1 (9) Imthiyas Slaza 27*

Police Sports Club – 265 (71.5) Priyamal Perera 78, Gitansh Khera 75, Danal Hemananda 35, Kusal Perera 34, Ramesh Mendis 7/80, Milan Rathnayake 2/48

Stumps – Day 2