Nuwanidu, Nishan, Dushan stroke tons; Wanuja takes 6-fer

SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023

429
SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023

Ten matches of the SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 commenced today (24th November) at several venues across the island.

The 24-year old Nuwanidu Fernando stroked a fine century to put Sinhalese Sports Club in a strong position on Day 1 in their encounter against Kandy Customs Cricket Club, which commenced today at SSC Grounds.

>>Kusal, Sadeera, Rumesh centuries light up day two

National capped all-rounder Dasun Shanaka also impressed with the bat, scoring 96 runs off 117 balls with 9 fours and 3 sixes, as SSC posted 394/8 at the close of play on day one.

Nishan Madushka of Ragama Cricket Club and Dushan Hemantha of BRC were the other notable performers with the bat as they made brilliant centuries for their respective clubs.

The 20-year old left-arm spinner Wanuja Sahan, playing for Ace Capital Cricket Club, dismantled Tamil Union batting lineup, claiming 6 wickets for 46 runs and was the standout performer with the ball today.

>>Dickwella, Hapuhinna stroke tons; Pushpakumara takes 7-fer

Ashian Daniel (NCC), Sahan Nanayakkara (Bloomfield C & AC), Rajeewa Weerasinghe (Panadura SC), Ashan Priyanjan (CCC) and Malinda Pushpakumara (Police SC) also impressed with the ball, scalping 5-wicket hauls.

Brief Scores 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 124 (48.1) Dhananjaya de Silva 55*, Navod Paranavithana 25, Wanuja Sahan 6/46, Roshan Jayatissa 4/58

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 103/7 (38.5) Kavindu Amantha 20, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 2/6, Shiran Fernando 2/22

Stumps – Day 1

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 120 (50.4) Hasnain Bokhari 59, Parvez Rasool 6/43, Chanaka Komasaru 3/66

Badureliya Sports Club – 120/8 (30) Maduranga Zoysa 44*, Rohan Sanjaya 30*, Parvez Rasool 24, Sahan Nanayakkara 5/49, Asitha Wanninayake 2/27

Stumps – Day 1

Air Force Sports Club – 153 (37.1) Roscoe Thattil 63, Anusha Premaratne 23, Movin Subasingha 21, Ashian Daniel 5/51, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/72

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 193/7 (52) Kamil Mishara 61, Lahiru Udara 53, Sahan Arachchige 29, Roscoe Thattil 2/22, Movin Subasingha 2/52

Stumps – Day 1

Negombo Cricket Club – 147 (43) Jatin Saxena 80, Udith Madushan 4/24, Akila Dananjaya 3/20, Kavishka Anjula 2/41

Colts Cricket Club – 74/3 (30) Sangeeth Cooray 40*

Stumps – Day 1

Galle Cricket Club – 191/3 (51) Oshada Fernando 92*, Shalith Fernando 55*, Heshan Hettiarchchi 2/34

Army Sports Club

Stumps – Day 1

Sinhalese Sports Club – 394/8 (90) Nuwanidu Fernando 105, Dasun Shanaka 96, Manoj Sarathchandra 54, Kusal Mendis 45, Avishka Fernando 27, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 23, Shevon Daniel 21, Gayan Sirisoma 4/104, Buddika Sanjeewa 3/86

Kandy Customs Cricket Club

Stumps – Day 1

Burgher Recreation Club – 356/9 (92.4) Dushan Hemantha 102, Dulash Udayanga 51, Abhishek Raman 35, Risira Weerasuriya 35, Duvindu Tillakaratne 29*, Nimanda Madushanka 28, Lakshan Gamage 22, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 5/93, Vishwa Lahiru 2/68

Panadura Sports Club

Stumps – Day 1

Ragama Cricket Club – 194 (54.4) Nishan Madushka 101, Janith Liyanage 47, Avishka Tharindu 26, Ashan Priyanjan 5/45, Asitha Fernando 3/42, Vishwa Fernando 2/26

Colombo Cricket Club – 4/0 (1.3)

Stumps – Day 1

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 68/1 (26.5) Adeesha Nanayakkara 29

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club

Stumps – Day 1

Moors Sports Club – 120/8 (33.3) Janishka Perera 52, Sohan de Livera 49, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/58

Police Sports Club

Stumps – Day 1