Panadura SC stun Ragama CC; Fourth consecutive win for NCC

SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21

223
 

Eight more matches of the SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21 worked off today at different venues in Colombo. NCC continued their dominance in Group B registering their fourth consecutive win, while the highlight of the day was the shocking defeat suffered by Ragama CC in the hands of Panadura SC.   

Ragama CC who had topped the Group D by winning 3 consecutive matches, were handed a shocking defeat by Panadura SC as they failed to chase down a modest target of 131 runs in the allotted 20 overs. 

The leading run-scorer of the tournament, Angelo Perera, who has made 151 runs in 4 innings with an average of 50.33, stroked another useful knock of 45 runs; as NCC clinched a rather easy win over Air Force SC and secured the top spot of Group B, winning all the four matches they played so far.  

Massive win for NCC; Nuwanindu and Minod score big

SSC, who had a terrible start to the season losing the first two matches, are gradually finding their winning mojo as they won their second consecutive match of the tournament today, defeating Kurunegala YCC by 7 wickets. 

Right-arm seamer Himesh Ramanayake, the son of former Sri Lanka fast bowler and fast Bowling Coach Champaka Ramanayake, starred with the ball, taking 3 scalps for 16 runs for SSC. 

Moors SC registered a comprehensive 7-wicket win over Chilaw Marians CC thanks to a brilliant bowling display shown by Ranitha Liyanarachchi (4/27), Dilesh Gunaratne (3/12) and Adeesha Thilanchana (2/14), followed by an excellent knock made by left-hander Mahela Udawatta (68*). 

Dilhar Cooray stroked a match-winning knock of 73 runs off 58 balls with 8 fours, guiding his side Bloomfield to a victory against Ace Capital CC. The right-handed Hashan Dumindu (62) and fast bowler Hashen Ramanayake (3/26) starred in Saracen’s win over Sebastianites in the Group D encounter between the two sides. 

Brief Scores

Group – A

Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo  

Toss – BRC 

Burgher Recreation Club 169/7 (20) Shanuka Dulaj 55, Anuk Fernando 46*, Leo Fransisco 26, Sehan Weerasinghe 2/33, Isitha Wijesundera 2/52

Kandy Customs Sports Club 130/9 (20) Sehan Weerasinghe 45, Vishva Wijeratne 39, Sachintha Peiris 3/28, Chameera Dissanayake 2/16, Lahiru Samarakoon 2/33

Result – BRC won by 39 runs 

Group – B

Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo 

Toss – Ace Capital CC 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club 127/6 (20) Dilhan Cooray 73, Pasindu Madawa 3/07, Adeesha Nanayakkara 2/29 

Ace Capital Cricket Club 88/8 (20) Shashrika Pussegolla 23, Navodya Imesh 20, Mishen Silva 2/05, Gayan Sirisoma 2/19, Deshan Fernando 2/20 

Result – Bloomfield C&AC won by 39 runs 

Group – C

Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo   

Toss – Moors SC 

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 96 (20) Pulina Tharanga 36, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 4/27, Dilesh Gunaratne 3/12, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/14

Moors Sports Club 97/3 (14.2) Mahela Udawatte 68*, Avindu Theekshana 2/23

Result – Moors SC won by 7 wickets 

Group – D

Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss – Sebastianites C&AC  

Saracens Sports Club 161/5 (20) Hashan Dumindu 62, Charitha Kumarasinghe 35, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 31, Chathura Randunu 2/16, Manelker De Silva 2/35

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club 150/8 (20) Sachitha Jayathilake 43*, Sameen Kandanearachchi 42, Sacha De Alwis 29, Hashen Ramanayake 3/26, Malinga Amarasinghe 2/14

Result – Saracens SC won by 11 runs 

Udara shines in NCC’s win; Thattil takes 5-fer

Group – A

Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo  

Toss – Badureliya CC

Badureliya Cricket Club 156/8 (20) Gamindu Kanishka 38*, Sandun Weerakkody 35, Yashodha Lanka 33, Tillakaratne Sampath 23, Nisala Tharaka 2/26, Roshen Fernando 2/36


Negombo Cricket Club 108 (18.5) Dilshan Munaweera 27, Buddika Sanjeewa 3/15, Nimanda Madushanka 3/26, Alankara Asanka Silva 2/25   

Result – Badureliya CC won by 48 runs 

Group – B

Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo

Toss – NCC 

Nondescripts Cricket Club 170/5 (20) Angelo Perera 45, Sahan Arachchige 44*, Chaturanga De Silva 41, Lahiru Udara 23, Sanjaya Ranaweera 2/21

Air Force Sports Club 90 (16.4) Sameera De Zoysa 25, Udayawansha Parakrama 22, Thiwanka Kekulawalage 2/04. Sahan Arachchige 2/17, Ashian Daniel 2/20

Result – NCC won by 80 runs 

Group – C

Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo

Toss – Kurunegala YCC 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 127/6 (20) Ravindra Karunaratne 56, Randeera Ranasinghe 38*, Himesh Ramanayake 3/16, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/21

Sinhalese Sports Club 128/3 (14.5) Nuwanidu Fernando 39, Charith Asalanka 37*, Nipun Dananjaya 28 

Result – SSC won by 7 wickets 

Police stun SSC; Back-to-back fifties for Harsha Cooray

Group – D

Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo   

Toss – Ragama CC 

Panadura Sports Club 130/7 (20) Nimesh Vimukthi 33*, Aruna Dharmasena 22, Hashan Chamara 20, Janaka Sampath 2/08, Amila Aponso 2/19, Ishan Jayaratne 2/35

Ragama Cricket Club 88 (16.2) Ishan Jayaratne 29, Chathura Peiris 2/12, Shanuka Madushan 2/14, Yomesh Ranasinghe 2/18, Charith Jayampathi 2/22

Result – Panadura SC won by 42 runs