Udara shines in NCC’s win; Thattil takes 5-fer

SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21

305
Roscoe Thattil
 

Eight matches of the SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21 were worked off today at Colombo and Katunayake.  

Read More : Sadeera, Priyamal, Dhananjaya & Muditha shine as Domestic T20 kicks off in style

Air Force SC managed to record a comprehensive 6-wicket win over Lankan CC as Harsha Cooray’s well compiled knock of 59 runs could not save Lankan CC. In the encounter between Negombo CC and BRC, the standout performer was the off-spinner Roscoe Thattil as he pioneered Negombo CC to their victory, taking 5 scalps for just 23 runs.  

Saracens SC and Moors SC cruised to rather convincing victories over Panadura SC and Police SC respectively. Charitha Dulanjan (61*), Hashan Dumindu (52) and Chaminda Bandara (3/22) starred in Saracens’ victory, while the experienced campaigner Jeevan Mendis showed his tricks with the ball by taking 3 scalps for 13 runs, guiding Moors to victory.  

NCC opening batsman Lahiru Udara had a great outing today with the bat as he made an unbeaten 65 runs, helping his side to register their second consecutive win of the tournament. Ragama CC also had their second win today, as a collective bowling effort from their bowlers led by Binura Fernando (3/08), Ishan Jayaratne (2/08) and Amila Aponso (2/10) helped them to clinch a win over Sebastianites CC. 

The encounter between Kandy Customs SC and Badureliya CC went down to the wire, but the lads from Kandy held their nerve to secure a 1-wicket win at the end. In a low-scoring affair, Chilaw Marians registered a 3-wicket victory over Kalutara TC where the dashing left-hander Thiskhila de Silva (38) and young batsman Lasith Croospulle (33) shone with the bat. 

Brief Scores

Group – B

  • Venue – CCC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Air Force SC 

Lankan Cricket Club 137/6 (20) Harsha Cooray 59, Saliya Saman 28, Primosh Perera 24, Lasanda Rukmal 3/34

Air Force Sports Club 138/4 (17.1) Madhawa Nimesh 37, Sameera De Zoysa 30, Geeth Kumara 2/22

Result – Air Force SC won by 6 wickets 

Group – A

  • Venue – Marians Grounds, Katunayake
  • Toss – BRC 

Negombo Cricket Club 172/6 (20) Madawa Warnapura 42, Ashen Silva 40, Dilshan Munaweera 39, Chameera Dissanayake 2/27, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/27

Burgher Recreation Club 125/9 (20) Leo Fransisco 26, Lahiru Samarakoon 24, Roscoe Thattil 5/23, Roshen Fernando 2/13, Madawa Warnapura 2/20

Result – Negombo CC won by 47 runs 

Read : Sri Lanka Cricket rewards Top Performers of the Major Club Tier ‘A’ Tournament

Group – D

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Saracens SC 

Panadura Sports Club 115 (19.3) Aruna Dharmasena 29, Sanoj Darshika 20, Chaminda Bandara 3/22, Promod Maduwantha 2/15

Saracens Sports Club 119/2 (19.4) Charitha Dulanjan 61*, Hashan Dumindu 52

Result – Saracens SC won by 8 wickets 

Group – C

  • Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Moors SC 

Police Sports Club 98/9 (20) Asel Sigera 21*, Dulash Udayanga 21, Jeevan Mendis 3/13, Dilesh Gunaratne 2/15, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/15

Moors Sports Club 99/4 (14.3) Mohammed Shamaaz 26*, Pabasara Waduge 21

Result – Moors SC won by 6 wickets 

Group – A

  • Venue – Marians Grounds, Katunayake 
  • Toss – Kandy Customs SC 

Kandy Customs Sports Club 158/8 (20) Akil Inham 38, Sampath Perera 33, Rishi Dhadhwaj 27, Nimantha Subasinghe 2/29

Badureliya Cricket Club 154/9 (20) TM Sampath 43, Nimnada Subasinghe 23, Ravindu Rathnayake 22, Sandun Weerakkody 21, Gamindu Kanishka 21, Ishitha Dew 4/15, Sachithra Perera 2/23 

Result – Kandy Customs SC won by 4 runs 

Group – B

  • Venue – CCC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC 

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC 115/8 (20) Yohan De Silva 33, Irosh Samarasooriya 20, Chaturanga De Silva 2/16, Chamika Karunaratne 2/23

Nondescripts Cricket Club 119/2 (15.1) Lahiru Udara 65*, Angelo Perera 27, Kamil Mishara 22*

Result – NCC won by 8 wickets 

Group – C

  • Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Kalutara TC 

Kalutara Town Club 111/9 (20) Geshan Wimaladharma 53, Pulina Tharanga 2/13, Thikshila De Silva 2/26

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 112/7 (16.1) Thikshila De Silva 38, Lasith Croospulle 33, Denuwan Rajakaruna 2/24, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/25

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 3 wickets 

Read Also : SLC Major Club T20 tournament to commence on 04th March

Group – D

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Ragama CC

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 69 (16) Binura Fernando 3/08, Ishan Jayaratne 2/08, Amila Aponso 2/10

Ragama Cricket Club 70/2 (9.5) Dineth Thimodya 29*, Janith Liyanage 23* 

Result – Ragama CC won by 8 wickets