Massive win for NCC; Nuwanindu and Minod score big

SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21

328

Eight matches of the SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21 was worked off today at Colombo and Katunayake. It was a day dominated by batsmen as there were several significant batting performances by many players. 

Read More : Sadeera, Priyamal, Dhananjaya & Muditha shine as Domestic T20 kicks off in style

The all-round performance of Sangeeth Cooray helped Colombo Colts CC registered a comprehensive win over Air Force SC today. Cooray led the charge with the bat scoring 37 runs and following up with an impressive bowling performance taking 3 scalps for just 19 runs.  

The encounter between Ragama CC and Tamil Union C&AC went down to the wire but the boys from Ragama held their nerves and clinched a thrilling 2 wicket win at the end. 

Ishan Jayarathne’s all-round skills stood out as he stoked 22 runs with the bat and picked up 3 wickets for 24 runs with his seam bowling. 

After suffering a shocking defeat in the last game, SSC made a strong comeback today defeating Moors comprehensively by 7 wickets thanks to the match-winning knock made by the right-hander Nuwanindu Fernando (61*). 

Tillakaratne Sampath scored a blistering inning of 55 runs off 30 balls guiding the Badureliya CC to the victory over Galle CC. Sri Lanka capped Minod Bhanuka scored the highest score of the day as he made unbeaten 85 runs for CCC which pioneered them to defeat Negombo CC by 7 wickets. 

NCC, one of the strongest contenders in this year’s tournament inflicted a massive win over Lankan CC thanks to the performances of Angelo Perera (57*), Dineth Jayakody (57), Chamika Gunasekara (3/05) and Chamika Karunaratne (3/09) and Ashian Daniel (2/05). 

Brief Scores

Group – B

  • Venue – CCC Grounds, Colombo  
  • Toss – Air Force SC 

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 177/8 (20) Jehan Daniel 44*, Sangeeth Cooray 37, Dhananjaya Lakshan 31, Heshan Dhanushka 25, Priyamal Perera 23, Lasanda Rukmal 3/38, Asantha Singappuli 2/23, Nimesha Mendis 2/50

Air Force Sports Club 127 (18.4) Chamara Fernando 33, Udayawansha Parakrama 28, Lasanda Rukmal 24, Nalin Priyadharshana 3/17, Sangeeth Cooray 3/19, Rohan Sanjaya 2/26

Result – Colts CC won by 50 runs 

Group – D

  • Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo 
  • Toss – Ragama CC 

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 118 (19.1) Yohan Mendis 25, Ravindu Fernando 25, Sithara Gimhan 22, Ishan Jayarathne 3/24, Binura Fernando 3/22, Janaka Sampath 2/11

Ragama Cricket Club 119/8 (20) Ishan Jayaratne 22, Shiran Fernando 3/20, Pramod Madushan 3/27

Result – Ragama CC won by 2 wickets 

Read : Udara shines in NCC’s win; Thattil takes 5-fer

Group – C

  • Venue – Marians Cricket Grounds, Katunayake  
  • Toss – SSC 

Moors Sports Club 156/6 (20) Pabasara Waduge 43, Mahela Udawatte 38, Mohammed Shamaaz 29, Jeevan Mendis 24, Kalana Perera 2/18

Sinhalese Sports Club 159/3 (19.3) Nuwanindu Fernando 61*, Krishan Sanjula 50, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/21 

Result – SSC won by 7 wickets 

Group – A

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Badureliya Cricket Club 

Galle Cricket Club 114/9 (20) Eranga Rathnayake 30, Imesh Udayanga 23, Nimanda Madushanka 5/19

Badureliya Cricket Club 115/5 (15.5) Tillakaratne Sampath 55, Yashoda Lanka 29, Nimesh Perera – Jnr 2/26

Result – Badureliya Cricket Club won by 5 wickets 


Group – D

  • Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo  
  • Toss – Army CC 

Panadura Sports Club 75 (17.3) Koshan Dhanushka 25, Yashoda Mendis 3/14, Maheesh Theekshana 2/11, Seekkuge Prasanna 2/18

Army Cricket Club 76/3 (11.2) Asela Gunaratne 31*, Dushan Vimukthi 22

Result – Army CC won by 7 wickets 

Group – A

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Negombo CC 

Negombo Cricket Club 155/9 Angelo Jayasinghe 43, Lahiru Milanths 39, Roscoe Thattil 34, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/22

Colombo Cricket Club 161/3 (19.3) Minod Bhanuka 85*, Ashan Priyanjan 50, Dilshan Munaweera 1/20

Result – CCC won by 7 wickets 

Read Also : Police stun SSC; Back-to-back fifties for Harsha Cooray

Group – B

  • Venue – CCC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – NCC 

Nondescripts Cricket Club 169/6 (20) Angelo Perera 57*, Dineth Jayakody 57, Saliya Saman 3/32, Roshan Jayatissa 2/35

Lankan Cricket Club 49 (13.1) Vimukthi Perera 10, Chamika Gunasekara 3/05, Chamika Karunaratne 3/09, Ashian Daniel 2/05

Result – NCC won by 120 runs  

Group – C

  • Venue – Marians Cricket Grounds, Katunayake  
  • Toss – Kalutara TC 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 161/5 (20) Mudithe Premadasa 39*, Gayan Maneeshan 30, Danushka Dharmasiri 34, Sameera Sandamal 27, Insaka Siriwardene 2/28

Kalutara Town Club 106/9 (20) Pansilu Deshan 23, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/08, Sameera Sandamal 2/15, Randeera Ranasinghe 2/29

Result – Kurunegala YCC won by 55 runs