Police stun SSC; Back-to-back fifties for Harsha Cooray

SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21

716
Police stun SSC; Back-to-back fifties

Eight matches of SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21 worked off today at Colombo and Katunayake.

Army Cricket Club registered a comprehensive 9-wicket win over Navy Sports Club thanks to the brilliant bowling performance of right arm seamer Janith Silva who picked up 4 wickets for 10 runs for the soldiers.

Harsha Cooray of Lankan CC who made a half-century against Air Force in the last game continued his good form with the bat in the tournament scoring another half-century today and pioneered his side’s victory over the Colts Cricket Club. The encounter between CCC and Nugegoda S & WC witnessed a thrilling finish as the experienced outfit CCC held their nerve to clinch an 8-run win at the end. 

Read

Police Sports Club had a great outing today as they managed to shock tournament favourites SSC inflicting a 3-wicket win in a low scoring affair. Maduranga Zoysa (37) and Danal Hemananda (3/21) were the star performers of the stunning victory of cops. 

The results of four more encounters were decided using the DLS method as rain interrupted the play in these matches thus Kurunegala YCC, Air Force SC, BRC and Saracens SC managed to register victories in their respective encounters. 

Randeera Ranasinghe’s 5 wicket haul for Kurunegala YCC and Kasun Ekanayake’s brilliant 81 runs with the bat for Bloomfield were the standout performances in those rain-affected encounters. 

Brief Scores

Group – D

  • Venue – FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake 
  • Toss – Army CC 

Navy Sports Club 85 (19.5) Chanaka Ruwansiri 30, Janith Silva 4/10, Maheesh Theekshana 2/09

Army Cricket Club 87/1 (11.4) Ashan Randika 44, Pathum Dilshan 30*

Result – Army Cricket Club won by 9 wickets 

Group – B

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Colts CC

Lankan Cricket Club 164/4 (20) Harsha Cooray 65*, Saliya Saman 32, Vishva Chathuranga 30, Geeth Kumara 26, Rohan Sanjaya 2/14

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 162 (20) Priyamal Perera 41, Kavishka Anjula 36, Jehan Daniel 25, Sangeeth Cooray 24, Keshan Wijerathne 2/11, Roshan Jayatissa 3/27, Keshan Wijerathne 3/30 

Result – Lankan CC won by 2 runs 

Group – A

  • Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Nugegoda S&WC

Colombo Cricket Club 160/9 (20) Minod Bhanuka 34, Ashan Priyanjan 39, Pawantha Weerasinghe 25*, Lasith Abeyratne 22, Minhaj Jalill 2/17

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 152/4 (20) Pramud Hettiwatte 41*, Umesh Karunaratne 38, Minhaj Jalill 22, Nuditha Lakshan 24*, Lahiru Gamage 2/36

Result – CCC won by 8 runs 

Group – C

  • Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – SSC

Sinhalese Sports Club 122 (19.3) Sammu Ashan 44, Tharindu Ratnayake 20, Danal Hemananda 3/21, Asel Sigera 2/29, Sujan Mayura 2/24, Lahiru Diyantha 2/15

Police Sports Club 123/7 (20) Maduranga Zoysa 37, Shehan Fernando 34, Himesh Ramanayake 2/25

Result – Police SC won by 3 wickets 

Group – C

  • Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo 
  • Toss – Moors SC

Moors Sports Club 159/8 (20) Mahela Udawatta 32, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 33, Adeesha Thilanchana 21, Pabasara Waduge 20, Sachithra Serasinghe 20, Randeera Ranasinghe 5/26

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 114/1 (14) Gayan Maneeshan 45, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 43

Result – Kurunegala YCC won by 14 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – B

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – Air Force SC

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 167/5 (20) Kasun Ekanayake 81*, Dilhan Cooray 20, Nimesha Mendis 2/23

Air Force Sports Club 85/2 (11) Udayawansha Parakrama 35, Chamara Fernando 25

Result – Air Force SC won by 4 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – A

  • Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo
  • Toss – BRC

Burgher Recreation Club 162 (20) Dushan Hemantha 48, Lahiru Samarakoon 33, Raminda Wijesooriya 27, Shanuka Dulaj 24, Dilshan Kanchana 2/23

Galle Cricket Club 46/5 (11) Imesh Udayanga 16*, Mohamed Shiraz 2/07

Result – BRC won by 47 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – D

  • Venue – FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
  • Toss – Saracens SC

Saracens Sports Club 137/5 (20) Thaveesha Abhishek 46, Hashan Dumindu 31, Ayana Siriwardana 30*, 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club 88/4 (14) Sadeera Samarawickrama 40*, Pramod Maduwantha 2/18

Result – Saracens SC won by 3 runs (DLS Method)