Croospulle, Subasingha & Wickramasinghe stroke tons; SSC-Colts encounter ends in a tie

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

324
 

Twelve matches of SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (29th June) at several venues across the island.   

The encounter between SSC and Colts CC witnessed a thrilling finish as it ended in a tie at SSC Grounds in Colombo. Having been put in to bat first, SSC posted 256/5 thanks to half-centuries made by Krishan Sanjula (92) and Sammu Ashan (55).

In reply, Colts CC also made 256 runs in the allotted 50 overs in which Dhananjaya Lakshan (68) and Sangeeth Cooray (66) stroked half-tons.

Lasith Croospulle’s 88-ball century helps Ace Capital CC register a convincing win over Police SC today at Police Park, Colombo. Meanwhile, Movin Subasingha played a blistering knock for Air Force SC but ended on the losing side as the opposing team CCC registered a 7-wicket win at the end. Subasingha scored 103 runs off 65 balls with 7 fours and 6 sixes at a strike rate of 158.46.

SLC Major Clubs Limited Over tournament kicks off in style

Brief Scores

Sinhalese Sports Club 256/8 (50) Krishan Sanjula 92, Sammu Ashan 55, Nipun Dananjaya 26, Dasun Shanaka 26, Ranuda Somarathne 21, Vinuja Ranpul 4/47, Akila Dananjaya 2/42

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 256 (50) Dhananjaya Lakshan 68, Sangeeth Cooray 66, Ravindu Rasantha 39, Muditha Lakshan 24, Nipun Dananjaya 4/29, Kalana Perera 2/28

Result – Match Tied

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 224 (49.5) Dulaj Ranatunga 74, Gayan Maneeshan 58, Lahiru Jayaratne 32, Muditha Premadasa 23, Tharindu Kaushal 3/27 Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/28, Koshan Danuska 2/45

Panadura Sports Club 211 (48.1) Umesh Kasun 56*(rt), Sanjaya Chathuranga 47, Roshan Wijenayake 37, Koshan Danuska 21, Asitha Wanninayake 3/22, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/25

Result – Kurunegala YCC won by 13 runs

Badureliya Cricket Club 213/6 (50) Zahid Mansoor 54, Lakmal De Silva 35*, Dunith Jayatunga 31, Anuk Fernando 30, Gihan Rupasinghe 23* Ashian Daniel 2/39

Nondescripts Cricket Club 211 (49.5) Sahan Arachchige 44, Johanne De Zilva 30, Sachindu Colombage 23, Amshi De Silva 21, Upul Tharanga 20, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 3/26, Lakmal De Silva 2/40

Result – Badureliya CC won by 2 runs

Burgher Recreation Club 220/9 (50) Tillakaratne Sampath 51, Danal Hemananda 43*, Leo Fransisco 27, Vikum Sanjaya 26, Dushan Hemantha 24, Shashika Dulshan 4/44 Kalhara Senarathne 3/24,

Ragama Cricket Club 167 (39.3) Nishan Madushka 36, Lahiru Dewatage 32, Yohan Liyanage 25, Ishan Jayaratne 24, Duvindu Tillakaratne 5/26, Malka Madusanka 2/11

Result – BRC won by 53 runs

Negombo Cricket Club 161 (46.5) Dilasri Lokubandara 46, Sudheera Weeraratne 45*, Amoda Widanapathirana 21, Pasan Pethangoda 4/22, Mithun Jayawickrama 3/37, Ayesh Harshana 2/26

Kandy Customs Sports Club 162/7 (38.1) Sajith Priyal 52, Vishva Wijeratne 45, Rashmika Madushanka 35, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/20, Pasindu Ushettige 2/40

Result – Kandy Customs SC won by 3 wickets

Galle Cricket Club 217 (49.1) Hareen Buddila 40, Vinura Dulsara 37, Ravishka Wijesiri 30, Sameen Kandanearachchi 25, Dilshan Kanchana 25, Pulina Tharanga 3/40, Keshara Nuwantha 2/49

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 218/2 (39.3) Gaurav Jathar 98*, Kasun Vidura 71*

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 8 wickets

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 128 (35.4) Thevindu Senaratne 23*, Isuru Udana 3/38, Navod Paranavithana 4/17, Isuru Udana 3/38, Pramod Madushan 2/30

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 133/6 (21) Isuru Udana 37*, Sadeera Samarawickrama 30, Ron Chandraguptha 22, Tharindu Ratnayake 4/49

Tamil Union C & AC won by 4 wickets

Lankan Cricket Club 160 (48.5) Yasiru Rodrigo 36*, Ishan Rangana 32, Devind Pathmanathan 23, Kasun Abeyrathne 23, Malinda Perera 3/28, Yashpal Singh 2/22

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 161/3 (32.3) Prashan Wickramasinghe 103, Ramesh Nimantha 33, Miranga Wickramage 2/32

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 7 wickets

Police Sports Club 182 (43.5) Chamara Silva 70, Nadeera Balasooriya 34, Ashen Bandara 20, Nimasara Atharagalla 4/41, Lasith Croospulle 2/30, Chanaka Devinda 2/35

Ace Capital Cricket Club 184/2 (30.5) Lasith Croospulle 100*, Thanuka Dabare 40, Shehan Fernando 28

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 8 wickets

Air Force Sports Club 154 (31.1) Movin Subasingha 103, Ashan Priyanjan 2/02, Nuwan Thushara 2/14, Lakshan Sandakan 2/33

Colombo Cricket Club 155/3 (24.3) Minod Bhanuka 64*, Pavan Rathnayake 47, Nimesha Gunasinghe 26

Result – CCC won by 7 wickets

Navy Sports Club 102 (44.2) Madura Madushanka 33, Lahiru Jayakody 30, Seekkuge Prasanna 3/12, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/19, Suminda Lakshan 2/24

Army Cricket Club 103/4 (21.2) Suminda Lakshan 33*, Asela Gunaratne 26, Lakshan Edirisinghe 23*, Madura Madushanka 2/28, Sudara Dakshina 2/40

Result – Army CC won by 6 wickets

Kalutara Town Club 80 (34) Milan Rathnayake 4/31, Chanuka Dilshan 3/16, Danushka Madushanka 2/12

Moors Sports Club 83/3 (10) Dinuka Dilshan 27

Result – Moors SC won by 7 wickets