SLC Major Clubs Limited Over tournament kicks off in style

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

479
 

Twelve matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (27th June) at several venues across the island.  

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament kicked off today with several batting and bowling performances lighting up the opening day.

Nipun Dananjaya (SSC), Dhakshitha Fernando (Bloomfield) and Kasun Vidura (Chilaw Marians) starred with the bat scoring centuries for their respective clubs.

Lahiru Diyantha (Police SC), Kalana Perera (SSC), Danushka Madushanka (Moors), Shashrika Pussegolla (Sebastianites) were the standout bowlers of the day as they snared 5-wicket hauls.

BRC, SSC, Army SC and Colts registered thumping wins over Navy SC, Saracens SC, Kurunegala YCC and Colts CC while Bloomfield C & AC, Ragama CC, Chilaw Marians, Kandy Customs SC, Panadura SC, Tamil Union C & AC, Moors SC and Badureliya SC emerged victorious in their respective encounters in the opening day.

Brief Scores

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 276 (49.4) Dhakshitha Fernando 105, Tharindu Lankathilaka 54, Kawshan Kulasooriya 3/24, Inshaka Siriwardena 2/39

Kalutara Town Club 222/8 (50) Tharindu Siriwardene 58, Kawshan Kulasooriya 36, Dineth Jayakody 29, Inshaka Siriwardena 22, Kavindu Ridmal 3/44, Inshaka Siriwardena 2/37

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 54 runs

Ragama Cricket Club 247/9 (50) Janith Liyanage 77, Yohan Liyanage 34, Jeson Perera 29, Avishka Tharindu 24, Nipun Malinga 21, Nuwan Thushara 3/37, Malinga Amarasinghe 2/41, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/44, Lakshan Sandakan 2/54

Colombo Cricket Club 208 (46.4) Minod Bhanuka 45, Pavan Rathnayake 42, Malinga Amarasinghe 31, Janith Liyanage 3/24, Shashika Dulshan 3/38, Ishan Jayaratne 2/36

Result – Ragama CC won by 39 runs

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 292/5 (50) Kasun Vidura 129, A Jotin 66*, Kavindu Irosh 32, Gaurav Jathar 23, Sheshan Fernando 2/61

Negombo Cricket Club 263/9 (50) Dimuth Sandaruwan 75, Amoda Widanapathirana 59, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 32, Jeewaka Shashen 23, Pulina Tharanga 3/41 Kavindu Dilhara 2/37

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 29 runs

Kandy Customs Sports Club 245/6 (50) Akeel Inham 71, Rashmika Madushanka 59*, Salindu Pathirana 44, Vishva Wijeratne 30, Ayesh Harshana 29, Rajith Priyan 2/36, Hareen Buddila 2/39

Galle Cricket Club 207 (45.5) Vinura Dulsara 77, Chathura Lakshan 32, Kawsitha Kodithuwakku 25, Ayesh Harshana 3/43, Methushan Thilina 2/29, Pasan Pethangoda 2/36,

Result – Kandy CSC won by 38 runs

Burgher Recreation Club 285/8 (50) Leo Fransisco 62, Dushan Hemantha 53, Dilan Jayalath 51, Tillakaratne Sampath 35, Dilanka Auwardt 3/62, Kasun Ekanayake 2/69

Navy Sports Club 169 (46) Geshan Wimaladharma 55, Madura Madushanka 37, Romesh Suranga 33, Duvindu Tillakaratne 4/33, Romesh Suranga 2/17

Result – BRC won by 116 runs

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 170 (46.5) Lisula Lakshan 35, Bhagya Dissanayake 28, Kevin Perera 20, Aravinda Premaratne 20, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/32, Koshan Danuska 3/32

Panadura Sports Club 173/8 (32) Koshan Danuska 53*, Lakshan Rodrigo 34, Theivendiram Dinoshan 26*, Naveen Fernando 4/59, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 2/15

Result – Panadura SC won by 2 wickets

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club 197 (47.3) Navod Paranavithana 51, Dilum Sudeera 26, Ravindu Fernando 25, Lahiru Diyantha 5/24, Nuwan Pradeep 2/35, Nadeera Balasooriya 2/46

Police Sports Club 100 (31.5) Heshan Dhanushka 49*, Ashen Bandara 20, Dilum Sudeera 3/18, Isuru Udana 2/12, Kavindu Pathiratne 2/14, Dilruwan Perera 2/31

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 97 runs

Saracens Sports Club 218 (48.5) Mohammad Waqas 78, Promod Maduwantha 41, Akash Senaratne 23, Kalana Perera 5/43, Nisala Tharaka 2/33, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/54

Sinhalese Sports Club 221/4 (35.5) Nipun Dananjaya 104*, Dasun Shanaka 33, Shevon Daniel 32, Sammu Ashan 28, Malsha Tharupathi 2/65

Result – SSC won by 6 Wickets

Army Cricket Club 234/7 (50) Mahesh Kumara 65*, Lakshan Edirisinghe 65, Suminda Lakshan 45, Seekkuge Prasanna 27, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/49

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 105 (27.3) Dhanushka Dharmasiri 35, Seekkuge Prasanna 4/33, Kaumal Nanayakkara 3/9

Result – Army CC won by 129 runs

Lankan Cricket Club 144 (48.3) Ishan Rangana 42, Devind Pathmanathan 32*, Deshan Dias 23, Danushka Madushanka 5/33, Chanuka Dilshan 2/16, Chaturanga De Silva 2/28

Moors Sports Club 148/5 (28.3) Pabasara Waduge 38, Mohammed Shamaaz 34, Dinuka Dilshan 32, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 28*,

Result – Moors SC won by 5 wickets

Nondescripts Cricket Club 155 (45.1) Kavin Bandara 42, Amshi De Silva 25, Muditha Lakshan 2/12 Akila Dananjaya 2/21 Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/29, Rohan Sanjaya 2/40

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 156/1 (28.2) Sangeeth Cooray71*, Hashan Dumindu 31, Avishka Perera 26

Result – Colts CC won by 9 wickets

Badureliya Cricket Club 134 (39.1) Tharaka Waduge 37, Anuk Fernando 25, Shashrika Pussegolla 5/38, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/24

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 99 (31.3) Akshdeep Nath 21, Sandun Fernando 20, Lakmal De Silva 2/14, Ruchira Koshitha 3/34, Lakmal De Silva 2/16 Anuk Fernando 2/22

Result – Badureliya CC won by 35 runs