No wins for Paddlers on Day 2

21st Commonwealth TT Championships 2019

11

The Sri Lankan paddlers had a disappointing day at the Jawahar Lal Nehru Indoor Stadium, India, in day 2 of the Odisha 2019 Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship.

Read Also : National Paddlers in Odisha

Men’s Team 

Vs. Wales (Super 8 Round Matches)

In the opening singles, Rohan Sirisena beat the Welsh player, Stacey Joshua with the scores reading 11/5, 12/10, 11/7. In the Second Singles, Evans Callum overcame Krishan Wickramarathne, as the scores read 11/7, 15/13, 11/7. 

In the Third Singles Cundy Dean defeated Milinda Lakshitha 11/2, 11/7, 11/6. Then in the deciding singles, Evans Callum beat Rohan Sirisena 11/5, 2/11, 11/6, 11/4 as Wales won the encounter 3-1.

Vs. India (Super 8 Round Matches)

In the opening singles, Anthony Amalraj beat Krishan Wickramarathne 11/5, 11/6, 11/3 to give India the lead.  It was much of the same in the 2nd and 3rd singles as Gnanasekaran Sathyan beat Nirmala Jayasinghe 11/05, 11/ 03, 11/ 04 and Thakkar Manav beat Milinda Lakshitha 11/8, 11/9, 8/11, 11/1. India won the tie 3-0.  

Vs. Malaysia (Super 8 Round Matches)

Another 3-0 defeat followed for Sri Lanka as M Rizal beat Rohan Sirisena (11/7, 11/5, 11/6), Leong Chee defeated Nirmala Jayasinghe (11/3, 11/ 7, 11/ 4) and Choong Javen beat Milinda Lakshitha (11/4, 11/7, 11/4).

Women’s Team Performance

The Women’s team had even worse luck, unable to win a single match as they went down to Singapore, England and Australia.

Vs. Singapore (Super 8 Round Matches)

  • Won Xin Ru beat Ishara Madurangi – 12/10, 11/3, 11/9 
  • Goi Rul Xuan beat Jithara Warnakulasuriya – 11/6, 11/1, 11/6. 
  • Zhang Wan Ling beat Bimandee Bandara – 9/11, 11/6, 11/2, 11/4 

Vs. England (Super 8 Round Matches)

  • Ho Tin Tin beat Bimandee Bandara – 11/6, 11/6, 11/4
  • Payet Denise beat Ishara Madurangi – 11/8, 11/7, 11/8 
  • Bolton Emily beat Jithara Warnakulasuriya – 11/3, 11/3, 11/6

 Vs. Australia (Super 8 Round Matches)

  • Tapper Melissa beat Ishara Madurangi – 11/2, 11/3, 11/6 
  • Feng Chunyi beat Bimandee Bandara – 7/11, 10/12, 12/14, 11/7, 11/5
  • Bromley Michelle beat Chamathsara Fernando – 11/6, 11/3, 11/4 

Read Also : Sri Lankan Paddlers through to Super Eight

The Sri Lanka Men’s Table Tennis Team will play in the 7th place playoff match against Australia. 

The Sri Lanka Women’s Table Tennis Team will play in the 7th place playoff match against Wales.   

Tour manager Chandana Perera, speaking to ThePapare.com said,

Our youngest player and the youngest player of the tournament, Bimandee Bandara (14years old)  played a very good game against the Australian player. Even the Australian team coach said she has a very good future in the game because of her attacking game and style of play.

This is Bimandee’s 1st ever tour with the Senior National team and she is playing a high standard of TT here at the Commonwealth TT Championship.  I request the Ministry or the National  Olympic  Committee  to send her and other talented players for foreign training  for at least 6 months together with one Coach, if we want to improve TT in SL.

>>Click here for more Table Tennis News<<