Tamadi and Zafulla win the best player of the tournament awards

216
Junior National Table Tennis Championship 2023

Shafiullah Akram of Trinity College, Kandy was awarded  the best male player and Tamadi Kavindya of Sri Devananda Vidyalaya, Ambalangoda was awarded as the best female player in the recently concluded Junior Nationals Table Tennis Championship organized by the Sri Lanka Table Tennis Association. 

Meanwhile, Bimandi Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy was elected as the Junior National Table Tennis Champion and Vinuka Gunawardena of Royal College Colombo was elected as the Junior National Table Tennis Champion. 

Tamadi Kavindya, who was the best player of the tournament, managed to win three championships in this tournament. She excelled by winning the under-15 and under-17 singles titles, also women’s doubles title alongside Sinethmi Thesanya of the same college. 

Men’s Player of the tournament Shafiullah Akram claimed the double titles by winning the under-17 title and the mixed doubles title teaming up with Bimandi Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy. 

This tournament was recently held at the Bandaragama indoor stadium and more than 500 athletes participated. 

Women’s – Singles 

Under 11  

Chanuki Akshana of Dharmashoka College, Ambalangoda defeated Ranumi Patabandi of Kandy Girls’ High School with a 3-0 win. 

Scorecard: 11-4/11-5/11/8

Under 13  

Yoshini Jayawardene of Mahamaya Balika College, Kandy defeated Chanuki Akshana of Dharmashoka College, Ambalangoda with a 2-1 win. 

Scores: 11-6/ 13-11/11-08 

Under 15  

Tamadi Kavindya of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda defeated Sadinthi Jayasinghe of Musaeus College, Colombo with a 3-0 win. 

Scorecard: 11-09/13-11/11-08)

Under 17  

Tamadi Kavindya of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda defeated Sadinthi Jayasinghe of Musaeus College, Colombo with a 3-2 win. 

Scores: 09-11/06-11/11-05/11-07/11-05 

Under 19  

Bimandi Bandara of Hillwood College Kandy defeated Divya Dharani of Ambalangoda Dharmashoka College with a 3-2 win. 

Schedule: 11-09/11-07/06-11/08-11/11-08 

Women’s – doubles 

Tamadi Kavindya and Sinethmi Tesanya of Ambalangoda Sri Devananda college defeated Bimandi Bandara of Kandy Hillwood College and Mandani Mohottiarachchi of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya Kandy with securing a 3-1 win. 

Scores: 12-10/09-11/11-07/11-04 

Men’s – Singles 

Under 11  

Kenura Silva of Nalanda College, Colombo defeated Onel Shammika of Ambalangoda Dharmashoka college with a 3-1 win. 

Score: 11-8/11-9/8-11/11-8 

Under 13  

Naviru Netsita of Ambalangoda Dharmashoka college defeated Agastya Anandita of Kiilerspin Table Tennis Academy with a 3-2 win. 

Score: 10-12/11-09/11-07/06-11/11-08

Under 15  

Janith Batugedara of Royal College Colombo defeated Akane Bojith of Ambalangoda Dharmashoka College to 3-1. 

Scores: 11-09/11-06/08-11/15-13 

Under 17  

Shatiullah Akram of Trinity College Kandy defeated Diran Hamer of Royal College Colombo with a 2-1 win. 

Score: 12-10/11-09/14-12

Under 19  

Vinuka Gunawardena of Royal College Colombo defeated Rehan Senanayake of Ananda College Colombo securing a 3-2 win. 

Schedule: 11-8/11-9/05-11/07-11/11-13

Mixed – doubles 

Shafiullah Akram of Trinity College Kandy and Bimandi Bandara of Hillwood College Kandy defeated Harin Nimdinu and Divya Chandragupta of Ambalangoda Dharmashoka College 3-0. 

Score: 13-11/11-08/11-06

Stay tuned for all the hot news on the ever-increasing sports arena with ThePapare.com, Sri Lanka’s No. 01 Sports Website