Lahiru Udara hits double ton; Army & Kandy Customs record wins

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

401

Army Cricket Club and Kandy Customs Sports Club registered wins over Air Force Sports Club and Lankan Cricket Club respectively in the 11th week of the SLC Major League Tournament which concluded today (06th November) at Katunayake and Colombo.

The experienced leg-spinner Seekkuge Prasanna picked up a match bag of 11 wickets for 159 runs helping Army CC beat Air Force SC in their 3-day encounter worked off today at Air Force Grounds in Katunayake.

The 30-year-old leg-spinner Sachithra Perera took a match bag of 12 wickets for 89 runs guiding Kandy Customs SC to victory over Lankan CC. The 21-year-old left-arm spinner Miranga Wickramage who just recorded his career-best figures (7/75) yesterday, picked up 3 more wickets today ending up with his first match bag of 10 wickets for Lankan CC.

NCC skipper Lahiru Udara who struck a 95-ball hundred on day 2, continued to dominate Ace Capital bowlers bringing up a magnificent double century for his team. He stroked unbeaten 201 runs off 155 balls with 15 fours and 8 sixes at an impressive strike rate of 129.67.

The 22-year-old Chamindu Wijesinghe who plays for CCC brought up his maiden century in first-class cricket scoring an unbeaten 102 runs off 177 balls with 3 fours and 5 sixes against Police Sports Club.

The off-spinner Dushan Vimukthi registered the best bowling figures of the day as he managed to pick up 8 wickets for 75 runs representing Saracens SC in the first innings against Navy SC.

Brief Scores

Air Force Sports Club 204 (48.1) Kasun Ekanayake 33, Supeshala Jayathilake 48, Movin Subasingha 24, Roscoe Thattil 21, Seekkuge Prasanna 6/71 & 211 (66.5) Kemira Wijenayake 51, Roscoe Thattil 47, Movin Subasingha 31, Supeshala Jayathilake 27, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 20, Seekkuge Prasanna 5/88, Asela Gunaratne 3/34

Army Cricket Club 309 (83) Asela Gunaratne 72, Himasha Liyanage 54, Mahesh Kumara 52, Suminda Lakshan 44, Ashan Randika 25, Movin Subasingha 5/78, Gayan Sirisoma 2/81 &109/6 (24) Ashan Randika 37, Lakshan Edirisingha 31*, Gayan Sirisoma 3/37, Movin Subasingha 2/44

Result – Army CC won by 4 wickets

Lankan Cricket Club 210 (89) Isivara Dissanayaka 85, Prasansana Jayamanne 45, Geeth Kumara 37, Sachithra Perera 5/61, Sahan Adeesha Appuhami 2/30 & 76 (26.1) Kasun Abeyrathne 21, Sachithra Perera 7/28

Kandy Customs Sports Club 254 (72.1) Ian Dev Singh 66, Mithun Jayawickrama 63, Chanaka Wijesinghe 60, Imesh Udayanga 22, Miranga Wickramage 7/65, Kasun Abeyrathne 2/22 & 34/5 (7.5) Miranga Wickramage 3/13, Damitha Silva 2/08

Result – Kandy Customs SC won by 5 wickets

Saracens Sports Club 278 (97) Navindu Vithanage 89, Hashen Ramanayake 55, Milinda Siriwardana 48, Promod Maduwantha 38*, Yuran Nimasha 4/90, Vinodh Perera 3/34, Navin Kavikara 3/86 & 204/5d (38) Milinda Siriwardhana 60, Navindu Vithanage 57, Dushan Vimukthi 36*, Nipun Karunanayaka 23*, Navin Kavikara 2/93

Navy Sports Club 196 (60.2) Vinodh Perera 61, Malinga Maligaspe 55, Rashmika Mevan 23, Dushan Vimukthi 8/75, Mohomed Dilshad 2/50 & 28/2 (9.5)

Result – Match Drawn

Colombo Cricket Club 191 (58.2) Chamindu Wijesinghe 68, Pawan Pathiraja 51, Sonal Dinusha 24, Minod Bhanuka 22, Nalin Priyadarshana 6/72, Manjula Jayawardhana 4/29 & 293(80.3) Chamindu Wijesinghe 102*, Pawan Pathiraja 71, Minod Bhanuka 31, Nimesha Gunasinghe 25, Chathura Randunu 4/110, Nuwan Pradeep 3/43, Nipuna Kariyawasam 2/16

Police Sports Club 116 (38.5) Nadeera Balasooriya 25, Nipuna Kariyawasam 23, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/53, Lakshan Sandakan 3/17 & 130/4 (36) Nadeera Balasuriya 70*, Heshan Dhanushka 25, Malinda Pushpakumara 4/46

Result – Match Drawn

Sinhalese Sports Club 308/8d (84.1) Nuwanidu Fernando 67, Krishan Sanjula 63, Nipun Dhananjaya 60, Shevon Daniel 24, Ranuda Somarathne 23, Lakshitha Manasinghe 20, Chathura Lakshan 4/78, Kavindu Ediriweera 3/31

Galle Cricket Club 36/1 (14)

Result – Match Drawn

Kalutara Town Club 96 (41) Sawan Kankanamge 42, Akila Dananjaya 8/53

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 142/5 (34) Hashan Dumindu 83*, Sangeeth Cooray 33, Saranga Rajaguru 3/43

Result – Match Drawn

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 197 (52.3) Tharusha Fernando 44, Lohan De Zoysa 39, Sandun Fernando 36, Chamikara Edirisinghe 28*, Ramesh Mendis 5/62, Tilanga Udeshana 3/35, Theesan Vithushan 2/32 & 212/9 (59) Ryan Fernando 47, Sachitha Jayathilaka 47, Lahiru Fernando 34, Chamikara Edirisinghe 24*, Theesan Vithushan 4/63, Tilanga Udeshana 3/46

Moors Sports Club 355 (99.4) Sohan De Livera 125, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 62, Ramesh Mendis 65*, Mohammed Shamaaz 26, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/146, Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/111

Result – Match Drawn

Nondescripts Cricket Club 183 (41) Sahan Arachchige 67, Ahan Wickramasinghe 34, Kavin Bandara 32, Roshan Jayatissa 5/21, Wanuja Sahan 3/39 & 372/3d (47.2) Lahiru Udara 201*, Kavin Bandara 56, Sahan Arachchige 51, Sandun Weerakkody 41

Ace Capital Cricket Club 151 (46.4) Harsha Cooray 34, Pramud Hettiwatte 31, Lasith Croospulle 30, Amshi De Silva 3/20, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/41, Dilshan Nipunajith 3/43 & 210/5(46) Lasith Croospulle 62, Thanuka Dabare 46, Wanuja Sahan 42*, Harsh

za Cooray 25, Pramud Hettiwatte 23, Sahan Arachchige 2/22, Nipun Ransika 2/72

Result – Match Drawn

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 400/9d (116.3) Yohan De Silva 111, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 56*, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 42, Hasnain Bokhari 40, Lahiru Madushanka 32, Charitha Kumarasinghe 31, Harsha Vithana 28, Madawa Warnapura 20, Nirmala Rathnayake 2/60, Buddika Sanjeewa 2/66, Chalana De Silva 2/110

Badureliya Cricket Club 182 (38.2) Malindu Maduranga 59, Chalana De Silva 37, Ranesh Silva 36, Hasnain Bokhari 3/57, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2/16, Usman Ishak 2/51 & 22/2 (4)

Result – Match Drawn

Negombo Cricket Club 284 (94.4) Jatin Saxena 97, Pasindu Lakshanka 64, Umesh Lakshan 32, Angelo Jayasinghe 20, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/39, Aravinda Premaratne 2/31, Karan Kaila 2/57 & 36/1 (8)

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 294 (94.5) Rumesh Buddika 63, Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 60, Karan Kaila 41, Murtaza Trunkwala 31, Pathum Dilshan 27, Naveen Fernando 23, Upul Indrasiri 4/76, Jatin Saxena 3/52

Result – Match Drawn