Sohan amazes with maiden ton; Miranga astounds with 7-fer

SLC Major League Tournament 2022/23

158
SLC

A rain-struck day two of this week’s Major League games were played today (5) at several venues around the country.

22-year-old Sohan de Livera was the star of the day with the bat as the southpaw brought up his maiden first class hundred in style, playing for Moors SC against the Sebastianites C&AC. The wicket keeper batter was involved in a 124-run partnership with another promising youngster, Pasindu Sooriyabara, who made 62 runs for his merits.

Livera brought out his usual elegance in strokeplay and carved 11 fours in his innings along with a couple of deliveries going over the ropes.

NCC Skipper Lahiru Udara, a famous name in the domestic Cricket circuit in Sri Lanka, made a busy hundred today against Ace Capital CC, putting NCC in a commanding position in the match.

NCC were shot out for 183 runs in the first innings of the game at their own den, but they fought back brilliantly to take out the visitors for 151 runs in their first lease of the crease.

Coming back for the second innings, Udara struck a 95-ball hundred to put NCC 230-runs ahead at the end of day two. He and Kavin Bandara put on a 142-run stand for the first wicket for NCC.

Another youngster who is just as highly talented and has just entered the first-class scene, Miranga Wickramage, put on an amazing show of spin bowling today. Wickramage, who represents Lankans CC, picked up his career-best 7-wicket haul against Kandy Customs CC as their top five batters were accounted for by the left-arm spinner.

One of the most experienced bowlers in Sri Lanka, Malinda Pushpakumara, and the exciting new kid on the block, Movin Subasinghe, also picked up fifers today to impress with the ball in hand.

Brief Scores

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 197 (52.3) Tharusha Fernando 44, Lohan De Zoysa 39, Sandun Fernando 36, Chamikara Edirisinghe 28*, Ramesh Mendis 5/62, Tilanga Udeshana 3/35, Theesan Vithushan 2/32

Moors Sports Club 325/6 (87) Sohan De Livera 125, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 62, Ramesh Mendis 49*, Mohammed Shamaaz 26, Tharindu Ratnayake 3/127

STUMPS – DAY 2


Lankan Cricket Club 210 (89) Isivara Dissanayaka 85, Prasansana Jayamanne 45, Geeth Kumara 37, Sachithra Perera 5/61, Sahan Adeesha Appuhami 2/30,

Kandy Customs Sports Club 236/9 (64.1) Ian Dev Singh 66, Mithun Jayawickrama 63, Chanaka Wijesinghe 42* Imesh Udayanga 22, Miranga Wickramage 7/65

STUMPS – DAY 2


Kalutara Town Club50/4 (22.5) Akila Dananjaya 3/28

Colombo Colts Cricket Club

STUMPS – DAY 2


Sinhalese Sports Club 247/4 (71) Nuwanidu Fernando 67, Krishan Sanjula 63, Nipun Dhananjaya 60, Shevon Daniel 23*, Kavindu Ediriweera 2/17

Galle Cricket Club

STUMPS – DAY 2


Colombo Cricket Club 191 (58.2) Chamindu Wijesinghe 68, Pawan Pathiraja 51, Sonal Dinusha 24, Minod Bhanuka 22, Nalin Priyadarshana 6/72, Manjula Jayawardhana 4/29

& 224/5 (57) Pawan Pathiraja 71, Chamindu Wijesinghe 64*, Minod Bhanuka 31, Nimesha Gunasinghe 25, Chathura Randunu 3/68

Police Sports Club 116 (38.5) Nadeera Balasooriya 25, Nipuna Kariyawasam 23, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/53, Lakshan Sandakan 3/17

STUMPS – DAY 2


Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 400/9d (116.3) Yohan De Silva 111, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 56*, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 42, Hasnain Bokhari 40, Charitha Kumarasinghe 31, Harsha Vithana 28, Madawa Warnapura 20, Nirmala Rathnayake 2/60, Buddika Sanjeewa 2/66, Chalana De Silva 2/110

Badureliya Cricket Club31/0 (6) Malindu Maduranga 23*

STUMPS – DAY 2

Read : De Silva strokes ton; Prasanna & Priyadarshana take 6-fers


Air Force Sports Club 204 (48.1) Kasun Ekanayake 33, Supeshala Jayathilake 48, Movin Subasingha 24, Roscoe Thattil 21, Seekkuge Prasanna 6/71

& 28/3 (12)

Army Cricket Club 309 (83) Asela Gunaratne 72, Himasha Liyanage 54, Mahesh Kumara 52, Suminda Lakshan 44, Ashan Randika 25, Movin Subasingha 5/78, Gayan Sirisoma 2/81

STUMPS – DAY 2


Nondescripts Cricket Club 183 (41) Sahan Arachchige 67, Ahan Wickramasinghe 34, Kavin Bandara 32, Roshan Jayatissa 5/21, Wanuja Sahan 3/39

& 198/1 (29) Lahiru Udara 100*, Kavin Bandara 56, Sandun Weerakkody 38*

Ace Capital Cricket Club 151 (46.4) Harsha Cooray 34, Pramud Hettiwatte 31, Lasith Croospulle 30, Amshi De Silva 3/20, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/41, Dilshan Nipunajith 3/43

STUMPS – DAY 2


Negombo Cricket Club 284 (94.4) Jatin Saxena 97, Pasindu Lakshanka 64, Umesh Lakshan 32, Angelo Jayasinghe 20, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/39, Aravinda Premaratne 2/31, Karan Kaila 2/57

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 56/0 (18) Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 46*

STUMPS – DAY 2


Saracens Sports Club 278 (97) Navindu Vithanage 89, Hashen Ramanayake 55, Milinda Siriwardana 48, Promod Maduwantha 38*, Yuran Nimasha 4/90, Vinodh Perera 3/34, Navin Kavikara 3/86

Navy Sports Club 152/4 (51) Vinodh Perera 61*, Malinga Maligaspe 52

STUMPS – DAY 2


Panadura Sports Club

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club

STUMPS – DAY 2


Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club

Burgher Recreation Club

STUMPS – DAY 2

>>DOMESTIC CRICKET<<