Janith Liyanage’s all-round heroics hands Ragama CC first win

SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24

591
SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24

Nine matches of SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24 worked off today (21st December) at several venues across the island.

Janith Liyanage’s brilliant all-round performance helped Ragama Cricket Club register their first tournament win against Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club.

Liyanage stroked 126 runs off 126 balls with 11 fours and 5 sixes as Ragama CC posted a solid total – 296/8 on the board in the allotted 50 overs.

>>Irosh, Shalith stroke tons; SSC claims third win

In reply, Kurunegala YCC were knocked over for just 158 runs as Liyanage showcased his skills with the ball, picking up a 5-fer.

Sinhalese Sports Club continued their unbeaten streak with another win today as they beat Ace Capital Cricket Club by 86 runs in their backyard. This was their 4th win of the tournament.

The skipper Charith Asalanka’s all-round show stole the limelight as he stroked a valiant half-century (64) with the bat before scalping 2 wickets for 22 runs with the ball.

>>Ramesh Mendis spins Moors to win

Meanwhile, Negombo Cricket Club managed to top the Group A points table as they recorded their 3rd tournament win against Police Sports Club at Katunayake. After restricting Police SC for just 123 runs, Negombo CC cruised to the target with ease, losing only 3 wickets.

Brief Scores 

Air Force Sports Club – 153 (46.2) Kemira Wijenayake 43, Geeth Kumara 28, Praboda Srimal 26, Raveen de Silva 4/29, Dilum Sudeera 2/35

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 154/7 (38.5) Ravindu Fernando 50*, Ron Chandraguptha 30, Dilshan Mannapperuma 2/31, Movin Subasingha 2/32, Chanaka Ruwansiri 2/33

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 3 wickets

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 204 (47.3) Thevindu Senarathne 50, Dushan Vimukthi 39, Ravija Sandaruwan 32, Isitha Wijesundara 22, Tharinda Guruge 3/29, Pasindu Madushan 3/43, Mihiranga Silva 2/43

Galle Cricket Club – 207/5 (49) Irosh Samarasooriya 62, Buddika Hasaranga 59*, Shalith Fernando 23, Vishva Wijeratne 21, Isitha Wijesundara 2/31, Dushan Vimukthi 2/33

Result – Galle CC won by 5 wickets

Police Sports Club – 123/8 (45) Danal Hemananda 40*, Vishad Randika 21, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/19, Chanura Fernando 3/23

Negombo Cricket Club – 127/3 (26.4) Pasindu Lakshanka 52, Dilshan Munaweera 36, Angelo Jayasinghe 20*

Result – Negombo CC won by 7 wickets

Ragama Cricket Club – 296/8 (50) Janith Liyanage 126, Nishan Madushka 84, Binura Fernando 36, Chaminda Bandara 4/77, Sameera Sadamal 3/51

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 158 (37.1) Naveen Fernando 63, Sanoj Darshika 34, Janith Liyanage 5/29, Nipun Malinga 2/26, Shashika Dulshan 2/34

Result – Ragama CC won by 138 runs

Moors Sports Club – 158 (44) Ramesh Mendis 33, Sohan de Livera 31, Lahiru Samarakoon 25, Sonal Dinusha 3/27, Nuwan Thushara 2/21, Ashan Priyanjan 2/28, Asitha Fernando 2/35

Colombo Cricket Club – 162/8 (28.1) Minod Bhanuka 76, Pavan Rathnayake 34, Malsha Tharupathi 4/42, Praveen Jayawickrama 3/30

Result – CCC won by 2 wickets

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 132 (39.3) Deshan Dias 38, Imesh Udayanga 27, Seekkuge Prasanna 4/24, Manushka Samith 2/23

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club – 133/6 (36.1) Pathum Kumara 47, Shehan Fernando 41*, Asela Gunaratne 23, Yohan Maddege 2/17

Result – Sri Lanka Army SC won by 4 wickets

Panadura Sports Club – 130 (39.1) Hashen Ramanayake 57, Chamath Wickramasingha 4/19, Manelker De Silva 2/15, Lahiru Madushanka 2/22 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 133/8 (41.2) Lahiru Madushanka 41*, Nipun Karunanayake 28, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/25, Vishwa Lahiru 2/21, Traveen Mathew 2/25

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 2 wickets

Badureliya Sports Club – 187 (43.1) Parvez Rasool 69, Ranesh Silva 40, Ayana Siriwardhana 26, Chamika Karunaratne 3/24, Ashian Daniel 3/39, Matheesha Pathirana 2/46

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 172 (34.4) Ahan Wickramasinghe 52, Kamil Mishara 51, Chamika Karunaratne 25, Nirmala Rathnayake 3/51, Ruchira Koshitha 2/34, Parvez Rasool 2/34

Result – Badureliya SC won by 15 runs

Sinhalese Sports Club – 262 (49.5) Charith Asalanka 64, Krishan Sanjula 49, Nuwanidu Fernando 29, Dasun Shanaka 28, Sithum Disanayaka 3/46, Nimsara Atharagalla 3/62

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 176 (38) Thanuka Dabare 39, Ravindu Rathnayake 32, Kavindu Amantha 28, Dasun Shanaka 2/17, Charith Asalanka 2/22, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/32, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/42

Result – SSC won by 86 runs