Charith Asalanka blasts 178 as the domestic 50-over tournament kicks off in style

SLC Major Club Limited Overs Tournament 2020/21

940
SLC Major Club Limited Overs Tournament 2020/21

The 26-team SLC Major Club Limited Overs Tournament 2020/21 began today with 24 teams in action in 12 encounters at different venues across the island. 

SSC skipper Charith Asalanka lit up the day scoring a blistering century against Police SC where he slammed 178 runs off 145 balls with 16 fours and 5 sixes. In addition to Asalanka, there were two other centurions namely Hasitha Boyagoda of NCC and Kasun Vidura of Chilaw Marians. 

Boyagoda’s elegant stroke play helped him score 101 runs off 120 balls with 7 fours and a six. The left-hander Vidura’s century against Galle CC was an aggressive knock where he smashed 107 runs off 102 balls with 8 fours and a six. 

In the bowling department, Chaminda Bandara of Saracens, Mohamed Shiraz of BRC and Usman Ishak of Bloomfield were the most impressive bowlers of the lot as they managed to take 5-wicket haul for their respective clubs.

Read More

National cricketers such as Avishka Fernando, Thisara Perera, Isuru Udana and Lahiru Kumara were also seen in action on the opening day of the tournament and they had some reasonable outings with the bat and ball for their respective clubs as well. 

Brief Scores

Group – D

  • Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo 
  • Toss – Police SC 

Sinhalese Sports Club 339/4 (50) Charith Asalanka 178*, Sammu Ashan 51, Avishka Fernando 45, Nuwanidu Fernando 41, Manjula Jayawardhana 2/62, Sujan Mayura 2/64

Police Sports Club 295/9 (48) Supun Madushanka 89, Asel Sigera 75, Lakshan Rodrigo 39, Saman Kumara 31, Shehan Fernando 20, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/42, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/42, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/64

Result – SSC won by 31 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – A

  • Venue – CCC Grounds, Colombo 
  • Toss – CCC

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club  274/8 (50) Harsha Vithana 79, Sachin Jayawardena 62, Mishen Silva 44, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/52

Colombo Cricket Club 196 (39.2) Chamindu Wijesinghe 48*, Malinda Pushpakumara 29, Pawantha Weerasinghe 27, Pavan Rathnayake 22, Usman Ishak 5/37, Ian Daniel 2/43

Result – Bloomfield C&AC won by 78 runs 

Group – B

  • Venue – Galle International Cricket Stadium, Galle  
  • Toss – Galle CC

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 241/5 (41) Kasun Vidura 107*, Lasith Croospulle 54, Pulina Tharanga 45, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/40 Rajith Priyan 2/44  

Galle Cricket Club 240 (41) Eranga Rathnayake 59, Raju Gayashan 55, Vinura Dulsara 32, Imesh Udayanga 31, Thikshila De Silva 3/36, Pulina Tharanga 2/49

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 1 run 

Group – D

  • Venue – Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala 
  • Toss – Saracens SC

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 180/9 (47) Lahiru Jayaratne 29, Ravindra Karunaratne 25, Dilshan Kollure 24, Sanjeewan Priyadharshana 23, Muditha Premadasa 21, Chaminda Bandara 5/39, Akash Senaratne 2/18, Udith Madushan 2/47          

Saracens Sports Club 148/7 (41) Promod Maduwantha 45, Hashen Ramanayake 40, Nimasara Atharagalla 3/32  

Result –Kurunegala YCC won by 6 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – C

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo  
  • Toss – Kalutara TC

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club 292/7 (49) Sithara Gimhan 62, Dilruwan Perera 55*, Sadeera Samarawickrama 54, Supun Kavinda 33, Manoj Sarathchandra 22, Isuru Udana 21, R Punchihewa 2/72

Kalutara Town Club 126/8 (37) R Punchihewa 27*, Gihan Rupasinghe 21*, Pramod Madushan 3/30, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2/24

Result – Tamil Union C&AC won by 134 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – D

  • Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo  
  • Toss – Moors SC 

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 263/9 (50) Jehan Daniel 79, Harsha Rajapaksha 50, Dhananjaya Lakshan 41, Kavishka Anjula 29, Sangeeth Cooray 20, Dilesh Gunaratne 3/44, Sachithra Serasinghe 3/45

Moors Sports Club 176/9 (40.3) Mahela Udawatte 63, Adeesha Thilanchana 55*, Sangeeth Cooray 3/39, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/38

Result – Colts CC won by 74 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – B

  • Venue – Panadura Esplannade   
  • Toss – Navy SC 

Panadura Sports Club 220 (47.2) Koshan Dhanushka 41, Nimesh Vimukthi 38, Aruna Dharmasena 25, Nimantha Peiris 23, Hashan Chamara 22, Hans Fernando 22, Buddika Madushan 3/34, Pasindu Madushan 3/40, Chamod Battage 3/55 

Navy Sports Club 154/4 (28) Aravinda Akurugoda 63, Buddika Madushan 45, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/38

Result – Navy SC won by 35 runs (DLS Method) 

Group – C

  • Venue – Marians Grounds, Katunayake    
  • Toss – Ace Capital CC

Negombo Cricket Club 224 (47.1) Angelo Jayasinghe 77, Lahiru Milantha 63, Pasindu Lakshanka 30, Kavindu Ridmal 4/48, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/46

Ace Capital Cricket Club 182 (40) Irosh Samarasooriya 67, Chanaka Komasaru 32, Ishan Rangana 26, Prashan Wickramasinghe 21, Nishan Peiris 3/29 Nisala Tharaka 3/60, Roshen Fernando 2/21, Upul Indrasiri 2/42

Result – Negombo CC won by 42 runs 

Group – C

  • Venue – NCC Grounds, Colombo     
  • Toss – NCC

Nondescripts Cricket Club 375/5 (50) Hasitha Boyagoda 101, Kaveen Bandara 85, Lahiru Udara 64, Angelo Perera 49, Chaturanga De Silva 42, Vikum Sanjaya 2/61

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 211 (40.3) Malinga Maligaspe 37, Pramud Hettiwatte 36, Rahul Gunasekera 32, Minhaj Jalill 28, Vikum Sanjaya 20, Angelo Perera 3/50, Lahiru Kumara 2/18, Chamika Karunaratne 2/29

Result – NCC won by 164 runs 

Group – A

  • Venue – Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona     
  • Toss – Army CC

Army Cricket Club 209 (27.5) Thisara Perera 68, Ashan Randika 63, Ruchira Koshitha 3/33, Alankara Asanka Silva 2/29, Gamindu Kanishka 2/36, Buddika Sanjeewa 2/38 

Badureliya Cricket Club 99/3 (18.3) Sandun Weerakkody 70*, Suminda Lakshan 2/14

Result – No Result 

Group – A

  • Venue – Air Force Grounds, Katunayake      
  • Toss – Air Force SC 

Burgher Recreation Club 112 (34.1) Raminda Wijesooriya 35*, Leo Fransisco 30, Anuk De Alwis 3/33

Air Force Sports Club 76 (23.5) Mohamed Shiraz 5/34, Umeshka Morais 2/08

Result – BRC won by 36 runs 

Group – B

  • Venue – Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo       
  • Toss – Ragama CC

Lankan Cricket Club 229/8 (50) Geeth Kumara 73*, Sawan Kankanamge 40, Keshan Wijerathne 36, Damitha Silva 35, Vishva Chathuranga 22, Binura Fernando 2/35, Janaka Sampath 2/36, Amila Aponso 2/43

Ragama Cricket Club 222/5 (44) Ishan Jayaratne 86*, Janith Liyanage 51*, Nishan Madushka 28, Sanjika Ridma 2/35

Result – Ragama CC won by 35 runs (DLS Method)