Senanayake ton steers Navy to win; Army CC regain top spot of Group B

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

257
 

Eleven matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today (16th July) at several venues across the island.

Lankan CC Skipper Rajeewa Weerasinghe’s all-round brilliance helped his side register a 6-wicket win over Kalutara TC today. Weerasinghe starred with the bat, scoring 64 runs off 92 balls with 4 fours and 4 sixes, while picking up 3 crucial wickets for 27 runs with the ball.

Former Sri Lankan National Cap Sachithra Senanayake stroked a brilliant century for Navy Sports Club, steering his side to a 3-wicket victory over Ragama CC. Senanayake, who opened the batting for the sailors, hit 114 runs off 102 balls with 9 fours and 7 sixes at a strike rate of 111.76.

Another comprehensive win from Army Cricket Club helped them regain the top spot of Group B points table. Thisara Perera (56), Suminda Lakshan (3/24) and Ratnarajah Thenurathan (3/43) starred in the Soldiers’ win over Panadura Sports Club.

Brief Scores

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 270/9 (50) Ravindu Rasantha 68, Dhananjaya Lakshan 56, Vishad Randika 48, Akila Dananjaya 29, Ashen Bandara 2/25, Chaturanga Kumara 2/53

Police Sports Club 198 (39.3) Chathuranga Kumara 61, Randunu Ganganath 40, Ashen Bandara 27, Chamara Silva 23, Chamod Battage 4/34, Muditha Lakshan 3/43

Result – Colombo Colts CC won by 72 runs

Kalutara Town Club 181/7 (42) Ishara Maduwantha 57*, Abhishek Anandakumar 28, Vishara Fernando 23, Dineth Jayakody 20, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/27, Sandun Abeyawardhana 2/27

Lankan Cricket Club 183/4 (33.5) Ravindu Rathnayake 82, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 64, Kasun Abeyrathne 20*, Kawshan Kulasooriya 2/25

Result – Lankan CC won by 6 wickets

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 191/9 (50) Nayana Fernando 69, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 40, Naveen Fernando 27, Avindu Theekshana 3/24, Pulina Tharanga 2/48

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 194/4 (36.4) Kasun Vidura 86*, Kavindu Irosh 36, Gaurav Jathar 35, Chaminda Bandara 3/52

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 6 wickets

Ragama Cricket Club 234 (49.1) Janith Liyanage 71, Saminda Fernando 40, Avishka Tharindu 33, Dellon Pieris 30, Dilanka Auwardt 3/43, Romesh Suranga 3/29, Sachithra Senanayake 2/36

Navy Sports Club 235/7 (47.3) Sachithra Senanayake 114, Sanjeew Coomaraswamy 36, Supun Leelarathne 30, Madura Madushanka 25*, Janaka Sampath 3/35

Result – Navy SC won by 3 wickets

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club 203 (45.4) Ashan Fernando 47, Maoshada Fernando 38, Madawa Warnapura 28, Chamath Wickramasinghe 25, Thanuka Dabare 2/22, Nimasara Atharagalla 2/37

Ace Capital Cricket Club 204/7 (41.2) T Baskaran 55, Lasith Croospulle 50, Sakuna Liyanage 32, Thanuka Dabare 27, Madawa Warnapura 2/23 Yashpal Singh 2/49

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 3 wickets

Moors Sports Club 230 (48.1) Pabasara Waduge 76, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 35, Janishka Perera 34, Kavika Dilshan 3/40, Isitha Wijesundera 2/25, Sandun Mendis 2/28, Udith Madushan 2/36

Saracens Sports Club 116 (27.2) Dinuka Dilshan 3/19, Imthiyas Slasa 2/01

Result – Moors SC won by 114 runs

Army Cricket Club 252/8 (45) Thisara Perera 56, Mahesh Kumara 43, Lakshan Edirisinghe 42, Shehan Fernando 38, Yasoda Mendis 37*, Yomesh Ranasinghe 3/42, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/22, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/61

Panadura Sports Club 137 (29.4) Nimesh Vimukthi 36, Koshan Danuska 26, Roshan Wijenayake 25, Suminda Lakshan 3/24, Ratnarajah Thenurathan 3/43

Result – Army CC won by 115 runs

Negombo Cricket Club 116 (39.2) Dilshan Munaweera 21, Jeewaka Shashen 21, Harshajith Rushan 3/06, Sandun Madushanka 3/15, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/21

Galle Cricket Club 117/9 (41.5) Ravindu Sembukuttige 40*, Harshajith Rushan 38, Dilshan Munaweera 3/20, Danushka Sandaruwan 4/35, Dilshan Munaweera 3/20

Result – Galle CC won by 1 wicket

 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 165 (49.2) Gayan Maneeshan 61, Dilshan Kollure 23, Nilanka Premaratne 21, Nuwan Thushara 3/33, Ashan Priyanjan 3/39, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/23

Colombo Cricket Club 167/6 (28.3) Ashan Priyanjan 49, Pavan Rathnayake 44*, Nimesha Gunasinghe 31, Nilanka Premaratne 2/22

Result – CCC won by 4 wickets

Nondescripts Cricket Club 148 (26.5) Asel Sigera 27, Johanne De Zilva 22, Dilshan Abeysinghe 4/41, Sasika Dilshan 2/21, Sammu Ashan 2/28

Sinhalese Sports Club 150/4 (26) Nipun Dananjaya 57*, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 38*, Asel Sigera 2/17

Result – SSC won by 6 wickets

Air Force Sports Club 93 (29.5) Hasith Perera 20, Methushan Thilina 4/25, Ayesh Harshana 2/07, Lahiru Vilochana 2/24

Kandy Customs Sports Club 95/2 (18) Akeel Inham 38, Thimira Malshan 44*, Nadeera Ishan 1/15

Result – Kandy Customs SC won by 8 wickets