NCC wins a close tussle against Tamil Union

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

259
SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

Eleven matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today (10th July) at several venues across the island.

Army Cricket Club continued their domination in the tournament registering the 6th win today as they defeated Ragama Cricket Club comprehensively by 8 wickets. With this win, the soldiers remain at the top of the Group B points table with 18 points in 7 matches.

Moors Sports Club who recorded a convincing win over Badureliya Cricket Club today managed to top the Group A points table with 6 wins in 8 games played.

National cap speedster Nuwan Pradeep bowled an excellent spell for Police Sports Club where he picked up 5 wickets for 41 runs guiding his side to a 4-wicket victory over Saracens Sports Club. The encounter between Tamil Union C & AC and NCC ended in a thrilling finish today at P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo.

The bowlers from both sides dominated the low-scoring encounter with the spinners Asel Sigera (NCC) and Dilruwan Perera (Tamil Union C & AC) taking 5-wicket hauls for their sides.

Brief Scores

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 255 (41) Akshdeep Nath 154*, Manelker De Silva 36, Kalana Perera 3/43, Nisala Tharaka 3/44, Sasika Dilshan 2/44

Sinhalese Sports Club 232 (28.1) Sammu Ashan 50, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 35, Kalana Perera 32, Nisala Tharaka 28, Krishan Sanjula 22, Lohan De Zoysa 3/33, Akthab Cader 3/47, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/42

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 23 runs

Panadura Sports Club 132 (31.5) Nimesh Vimukthi 39*, Koshan Danuska 20, Sachintha Peiris 3/18, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/21, Kevin Koththigoda 2/38

Burgher Recreation Club 135/4 (23.1) Tillakaratne Sampath 78, Kevin Koththigoda 22*

Result – BRC won by 6 wickets

Kandy Customs Sports Club 151 (42) Rashmika Madushanka 60, Lahiru Jayaratne 3/31, Maduranga Naveen 2/32, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 2/33

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 129 (34.5) Dilshan Kollure 32, Gayan Maneeshan 21, Sanjeewan Priyadharshana 21, Methushan Thilina 3/26, Arul Prakash 3/39, Nisala Akash 2/19, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/25

Result – Kandy Customs SC won by 22 runs

Negombo Cricket Club 242/8 (50) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 51, Dilshan Munaweera 48, Dilasri Lokubandara 47, Jatin Saxena 44, Movin Subasingha 3/37, Gayan Sirisoma 2/39

Air Force Sports Club 73 (21.2) Chamara Fernando 18, Danushka Sandaruwan 5/15, Dilshan Munaweera 3/31, Pasindu Ushettige 2/16

Result – Negombo CC won by 169 runs

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 225 (49.4) Gaurav Jathar 122, Anuj Jotin 31, Dilshan Sanjeewa 25, Romesh Suranga 4/53, Lahiru Jayakody 3/32, Devinda Ayesh 2/27

Navy Sports Club 157 (45.5) Lahiru Jayakody 49, Malinga Maligaspe 47, Avindu Theekshana 3/32, Pulina Tharanga 2/27

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 68 runs

Lankan Cricket Club 193 (49.5) Yasiru Rodrigo 54*, Ravindu Rathnayake 44, Poorna Wannithilake 28, Chanaka Devinda 3/26, Shehan Fernando 3/41, Lasith Croospulle 2/37

Ace Capital Cricket Club 194/6 (32) Thanuka Dabare 89, Lasith Croospulle 30, Pramud Hettiwatte 24*, Shehan Fernando 23, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/37, Yesith Rupasinghe 2/41, Miranga Wickramage 2/42

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 4 wickets

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 151 (32.2) Naveen Fernando 28*, Kevin Perera 20, Bishan Mendis 20, Suwath Mendis 3/41, Ashan Priyanjan 2/29, Lakshan Sandakan 2/16

Colombo Cricket Club 156/1 (19.5) Pawantha Weerasinghe 78*, Minod Banuka 58*

Result – CCC won by 9 wickets

Ragama Cricket Club 122 (31.2) Nishan Madushka 21, Asanka Manoj 4/43, Seekkuge Prasanna 3/27, Shehada Zoysa 3/02

Army Cricket Club 125/2 (24.5) Lakshan Edirisinghe 61*, Shehan Fernando 30, Ashan Randika 27, Dellon Peiris 1/19

Result – Army CC won by 8 wickets

Saracens Sports Club 111 (27.4) Chamalka Fernando 28, Nuwan Pradeep 5/41, Charith Sudaraka 4/30

Police Sports Club 113/6 (19.5) Gitansh Khera 49, Ashen Bandara 44, Akash Senaratne 3/49, Praveen Sandamal 2/21

Result – Police SC won by 4 wickets

Badureliya Cricket Club 88 (24.1) Malindu Maduranga 35, Milan Rathnayaka 3/13, Chanuka Dilshan 3/37, Dinuka Dilshan 2/15, Imthiyas Slasa 2/21

Moors Sports Club 93/1 (10) Dinuka Dilshan 55*, Sohan De Livera 22*

Result – Moors SC won by 9 wickets

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 105 (32.1) Kamesh Nirmal 26, Navod Paranavithana 22, Asel Sigera 5/18, Ashian Daniel 2/16, Yugeesha Dishan 2/25

Nondescripts Cricket Club 109/9 (28.2) Upul Tharanga 20, Dilruwan Perera 5/21, Dilum Sudeera 2/35, Ravindu Fernando 2/42

Result – NCC won by 1 wicket