Liyanage strokes ton for Ragama; CCC’s Priyanjan takes 6-fer

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

194
 

Ten matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today (12th July) at several venues across the island.

A brilliant collective bowling display from Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club helped them secure a 132-run win over Ace Capital Cricket Club. The spin twins Dilum Sudeera (4/12) and Dilruwan Perera (3/08), and the speedster Shiran Fernando (3/22), were the chief architects of the victory.

The off-spinner Ashan Priyanjan of Colombo Cricket Club continued his good form with the ball, picking up a 6-wicket haul against Negombo Cricket Club. With this tremendous spell, Priyanjan tops the bowling chart taking 25 wickets in 8 matches.

Ragama CC batter Janith Liyanage who is celebrating his 27th birthday today managed to hit his 2nd List A century against Air Force SC which turned out to be a match winning one for his side at the end.

Another dominant performance from Army Cricket Club ensured them stay at the top of the Group B points table with 7 wins in 8 games. Lakshan Edirisinghe (75), Mahesh Kumara (65) and Rashmika Siriwardhana (5/43) were the star performers of Army CC’s convincing win over BRC.

Brief Scores

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 178 (43.4) Navod Paranavithana 45, Ravindu Fernando 35, Isuru Udana 28, Sithara Hapuhinna 20, Nimasara Atharagalla 3/32, Lasith Croospulle 2/26, Chanaka Devinda 2/30

Ace Capital Cricket Club 46 (13.1) Dilum Sudeera 4/12, Dilruwan Perera 3/08, Shiran Fernando 3/22

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 132 runs

Negombo Cricket Club 132 (27.4) Jeewaka Shashen 37, Dilasri Lokubandara 29, Mizanur Rahman 25, Ashan Priyanjan 6/22

Colombo Cricket Club 136/3 (23.5) Nimesha Gunasinghe 62, Pawantha Weerasinghe 38, Pawan Pathiraja 33*, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 2/26

Result – CCC won by 7 wickets

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 178/8 (50) Shashrika Pussegolla 33, Sachitha Jayathilake 32, Manelker De Silva 23, Vishal Silva 20, Sachindu Colombage 4/27, Asel Sigera 2/37

Nondescripts Cricket Club 106 (26.2) Asel Sigera 31, Shashrika Pussegolla 3/24, Tharindu Ratnayake 3/34, Lohan De Zoysa 2/12

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 72 runs

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 153/8 (49) Lahiru Jayaratne 58, Muditha Premadasa 29, Avindu Theekshana 4/29, Sheshan Silva 2/15

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 157/6 (40.5) Gaurav Jathar 38, Kavindu Irosh 37, Pulina Tharanga 31, Chamod Sandaru 30*, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/17, Sakidu Wijerathna 2/34

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 4 wickets  

Army Cricket Club 304/8 (50) Lakshan Edirisinghe 75, Mahesh Kumara 65, Thisara Perera 43, Asela Gunaratne 36, Shehan Fernando 32, Lahiru Samarakoon 2/45, Sachintha Peiris 2/66

Burgher Recreation Club 150 (28.1) Kevin Koththigoda 30, Tillakaratne Sampath 28, Rashmika Siriwardhana 5/43, Lakshan Edirisinghe 2/01

Result – Army CC won by 154 runs

Saracens Sports Club 194 (45.5) Sithara Gimhan 50, Gihan Ebert 36, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 36, Mohammad Waqas 34, Yashpal Singh 3/30, Madawa Warnapura 3/43, Chanaka Komasaru 2/22

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 196/8 (48.5) Yashpal Singh 40, Ashan Fernando 29, Prashan Wickramasinghe 21, Chamath Wickramasingha 20, Chamalka Fernando 3/21, Akash Senaratne 2/34

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 2 wickets

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 212/8 (50) Aravinda Premaratne 42*, Rahul Gunasekera 35, Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 34, Bishan Mendis 27, Nayana Fernando 20*, Ayesh Harshana 3/36, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/34

Kandy Customs Sports Club 105 (36.2) Salindu Pathirana 23, Tharindu Rukshan 22, Aravinda Premaratne 3/20, Hansa De Silva 2/20

Result – Nugegoda S & WC won by 107 runs

Police Sports Club 298/7 (50) Gitansh Khera 167, Chamara Silva 61*, Saman Kumara 42, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/37

Lankan Cricket Club 145 (42.1) Thushira Madanayake 34, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 31*, Poorna Wannithilake 29, Miranga Wickramage 25, Randunu Ganganath 3/16, Nuwan Pradeep 2/18, Chathuranga Kumara 2/20, Nadeera Balasooriya 2/40

Result – Police SC won by 153 runs

Navy Sports Club 251/8 (50) Madura Madushanka 76, Sahan Kosala 61, Poorna Charuka 31*, Sanjeew Coomaraswamy 26, Chathura Lakshan 2/19

Galle Cricket Club 222 (48) Vinura Dulsara 73, Ravindu Sembukuttige 36, Kavindu Ediriweera 21, Sameen Kandanearachchi 20, Sanjeew Coomaraswamy 2/34, Dilanka Auwardt 2/37

Result – Navy SC won by 29 runs

Ragama Cricket Club 246/6 (50) Janith Liyanage 102, Kalhara Senarathne 52, Lahiru Dawatage 39, Lasanda Rukmal 2/43, Gayan Sirisoma 2/49

Air Force Sports Club 230/8 (50) Movin Subasingha 66, Rajitha Ratnayake 47, Sithija Chamodh 34, Adithya Siriwardana 29, Janith Liyanage 3/46

Result – Ragama CC won by 16 runs