Thisara Perera and Suminda Lakshan help Army remain unbeaten

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

327
 

Twelve matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (03rd July) at several venues across the island.  

Colombo Cricket Club’s skipper Ashan Priyanjan’s all-round show helped his side register a thrilling 2-wicket win over Navy Sports Club. After picking up 6 wickets with the ball, Priyanjan top-scored with a crucial 29-run knock for Colombo Cricket Club.

The off-spinner Nalin Priyadarshana’s impressive bowling performance (5/36) guided Police Sports Club to a 5-wicket victory over Badureliya Sports Club.

Army Cricket Club continued their unbeaten run in the tournament as they recorded their 4th consecutive win defeating Chilaw Marians Cricket Club by 98 runs. The skipper Thisara Perera (70) and leg spinner Suminda Lakshan (4/23) were the chief architects of the Army’s dominant victory.

Brief Scores

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 71 (33) Dilshan Kollure 22, Dulanjana Mendis 4/02, Movin Subasingha 2/11, Gayan Sirisoma 2/25

Air Force Sports Club 74/3 (17.4) Kalana Wijesiri 37, Yohan Meddege 2/07

Result – Air Force SC won by 7 wickets

Navy Sports Club 148 (34) Sachithra Senanayake 70, Malinga Maligaspe 26, Ashan Priyanjan 6/30

Colombo Cricket Club 149/8 (30.5) Ashan Priyanjan 28, Lasith Abeyrane 27, Pavan Rathnayake 24, Dilanka Auwardt 3/34, Sachithra Senanayake 2/28, Sudara Dakshina 2/48

Result – CCC won by 2 wickets

Moors Sports Club 179 (40.3) Mohammed Shamaaz 61, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 29, Sohan De Livera 26, Asel Sigera 3/35, Yugeesha Dishan 2/31, Venura Jayakody 2/34, Ashian Daniel 2/35

Nondescripts Cricket Club 121 (31) Kavin Bandara 27, Amshi De Silva 21*, Chanuka Dilshan 3/27, Milan Rathnayake 2/26, Dinuka Dilshan 2/22

Result – Moors SC won by 58 runs

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 209/9 (50) Tharindu Ratnayake 51*, Sacha De Alwis 33, Thevindu Senaratne 24, Manelker De Silva 27, Lahiru Fernando 22, Vimud Sapnaka 20, Janindu Inuwara 4/36, Kanishka Maduwantha 3/22, Dinesh Indika 2/25

Kalutara Town Club 88 (29.2) Vishara Fernando 33, Shashrika Pussegolla 3/14, Lohan De Zoysa 2/15, Amitha Kaushalya 2/20, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/20

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 121 runs

Badureliya Cricket Club 155 (42.1) Ranesh Silva 48, Gihan Rupasinghe 34, Zahid Mansoor 20, Nalin Priyadarshana 5/36, Nuwan Pradeep 2/36, Lahiru Diyantha 2/36

Police Sports Club 158/6 (38) Nadeera Balasooriya 59*, Chamara Silva 28, Chathuranga Silva 3/25, Ruchira Koshitha 2/50

Result – Police SC won by 4 wickets

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 242/9 (50) Vishad Randika 88, Dhananjaya Lakshan 35, Hashan Dumindu 27, Muditha Lakshan 21, Avishka Perera 24, Chanaka Devinda 3/49, Sithum Disanayaka 2/49

Ace Capital Cricket Club 243/6 (44.3) Thanuka Dabare 68, Duleeka Thissakuttige 61, Lasith Croospulle 41, Shehan Fernando 26, Akila Dananjaya 4/31

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 4 wickets

Saracens Sports Club 208 (50) Mohammad Waqas 41, Fazal Subhan 33, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 29, Praveen Sandamal 23, Thushira Madanayake 5/52, Poorna Wannithilake 2/25

Lankan Cricket Club 209/7 (43.3) Devind Pathmanathan 49, Yesith Rupasinghe 39*, Kasun Abeyrathne 41, Ravindu Rathnayake 27, Kavika Dilshan 2/27, Gihan Ebert 2/42, Sandun Mendis 2/40

Result – Lankan CC won by 3 wicket

Army Cricket Club 261/9 (50) Thisara Perera 70, Lakshan Edirisinghe 50, Suminda Lakshan 39, Lakshan Gamage 29, Dhammika Prasad 4/58, Pulina Tharanga 3/34, Gaurav Jathar 2/39

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 163 (41.4) Anuj Jotin 38, Raveen Yasas 28, Kavindu Irosh 23, Gaurav Jathar 22, Suminda Lakshan 4/23, Asanka Manoj 3/31

Result – Army CC won by 98 runs

Ragama Cricket Club 250 (49.4) Nishan Madushka 73, Saminda Fernando 64, Janith Liyanage 25, Tharindu Kaushal 3/44

Panadura Sports Club 251/9 (49.3) Tharindu Kaushal 59*, Lakshan Rodrigo 49, Rishika Dawatage 37, Sanjaya Chathuranga 30, Ali Mehar 30, Koshan Danuska 28, Dellon Peiris 3/45, Kalhara Senarathne 2/28, Janith Liyanage 2/63

Result – Panadura SC won by 1 wicket

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 209 (48.2) Ranitha Liyanarachchi 64, Bhagya Dissanayake 43, Naveen Fernando 28, Nayana Fernando 20, Aveesha Keshan 3/38, Pasindu Ushettige 3/39 Sheshan Fernando 2/39

Negombo Cricket Club 174 (45) Amoda Widanapathirana 41, Dilshan Munaweera 35, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 31, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/14, Aravinda Premaratne 2/26, Naveen Fernando 2/27, Hansa De Silva 2/29

Result – Nugegoda S & WC won by 35 runs

Sinhalese Sports Club 267 (50) Nipun Dananjaya 89, Kavindu Nadeeshan 62, Dasun Shanaka 30, Krishan Sanjula 26, Dilum Sudeera 3/39, Pramod Madushan 2/51

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 146 (29.5) Ravindu Fernando 43, Navod Paranavithana 24, Santhush Gunathilake 21, Lakshitha Manasinghe 4/16, Kavindu Nadeeshan 3/30, Sammu Ashan 2/25

Result – SSC won by 121 runs

Burgher Recreation Club 164 (37.3) Lahiru Samarakoon 35, Leo Fransisco 24, Dushan Hemantha 20, Ravishka Wijesiri 4/35, Chathura Lakshan 3/18

Galle Cricket Club 133/6 (33) Sameen Kandanearachchi 56, Thevin Amarasinghe 44, Duvindu Tillakaratne 4/30

Result – Galle CC won by 9 runs (D/L)