Vidura strokes ton; Wellalage and Dananjaya take 5-fers

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

532
 

Twelve matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (01st July) at several venues across the island.

Chilaw Marians CC, Army CC, SSC, Galle CC, Police SC, Panadura SC, Tamil Union C & AC, BRC, Colts CC, Ace Capital CC, NCC and CCC emerged victorious in the twelve games played today.

Read : Croospulle, Subasingha & Wickramasinghe stroke tons; SSC-Colts encounter ends in a tie

Kasun Vidura’s mammoth 140-run knock against Air Force SC was the highlight of the day in terms of batting performances. Chilaw Marians’ batter Vidura’s innings came off 131 balls with 12 fours and 3 sixes at a strike rate of 106.87.

The 19-year old Wellalage continued to impress with the ball as he ran through the Sebastianites’ batting line up taking 5 wickets for 21 runs.

The off-spinner Akila Dananjaya also bowled an impressive spell (5/31), supporting him at the other end as the duo snatched a miracle victory for Colts in a low-scoring encounter at their home ground.

National capped Asela Gunaratne (89), Thisara Perera (64), Lakshan Edirisinghe (78) and Asanka Manoj (4/66) starred in Army Cricket Club’s massive win over Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club.

Brief Scores

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 294/7 (50) Kasun Vidura 140, Gaurav Jathar 49, Anuj Jotin 47*, Harindu Jayasekera 27, Dulanjana Mendis 2/48, Gayan Sirisoma 2/65

Air Force Sports Club 195/9 (50) Sithija Chamodh 51, Deshan Fernando 33, Rajitha Ratnayake 24, Sachin Fernando 22, Kavindu Dilhara 2/31, Pulina Tharanga 2/38

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 99 runs


Army Cricket Club 325/9 (50) Asela Gunaratne 89, Lakshan Edirisinghe 78, Thisara Perera 64, Suminda Lakshan 36, Chaminda Bandara 4/66, Naveen Fernando 3/61

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 149 (35.3) Kevin Perera 47, Bhagya Dissanayake 30, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 20, Asanka Manoj 4/59, Suminda Lakshan 2/24

Result – Army CC won by 176 runs


Sinhalese Sports Club 214 (46.1) Lakshitha Manasinghe 78, Krishan Sanjula 39, Keshan Wijerathne 30, Poorna Wannithilake 3/33, Thushira Madanayake 2/22, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/37, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/55

Lankan Cricket Club 104 (29) Kasun Abeyrathne 43, Yesith Rupasinghe 21, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/11, Keshan Wijerathne 2/16, Sammu Ashan 2/17

Result – SSC won by 110 runs


Ragama Cricket Club 266/9 (50) Janith Liyanage 89, Thevindu Dickwella 54, Nishan Madushka 43, Avishka Tharindu 39, Ravindu Sembukuttige 2/18, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/38, Rajith Priyan 2/48

Galle Cricket Club 267/6 (45.1) Ravishka Wijesiri 70*, Sameen Kandanearachchi 65, Ravindu Sembukuttige 47, Hareen Buddila 30, Janaka Sampath 2/36, Janith Liyanage 2/44

Result – Galle CC won by 4 wickets


Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 205/6 (50) Madawa Warnapura 85, Ranmith Jayasena 74*, Ashan Fernando 23, Lahiru Diyantha 2/19, Nuwan Pradeep 2/41

Police Sports Club 206/7 (49.4) Saman Kumara 58, Dilhara Polgampola 50, Chamara Silva 50, Madawa Warnapura 2/21, Chanaka Komasaru 2/26

Result – Police SC won by 3 wickets

Read More : SLC Major Clubs Limited Over tournament kicks off in style


Negombo Cricket Club 152 (34.3) Jeewaka Shashen 59, Dilasri Lokubandara 40, Roshan Wijenayake 2/11, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/18, Koshan Danuska 2/18, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/32

Panadura Sports Club 156/7 (34.5) Parth Palawat 57, Lakshan Rodrigo 45, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/31, Pasindu Ushettige 2/41

Result – Panadura SC won by 3 wickets


Kalutara Town Club 108 (36) Vishara Fernando 45, Dilruwan Perera 4/17, Navod Paranavithana 2/06, Dilum Sudeera 2/22

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 109/2 (27) Ron Chandraguptha 67*, Santhush Gunathilake 26*

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 8 wickets


Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 147 (41.3) Dhanushka Dharmasiri 43, Asitha Wanninayake 20, Gayan Maneeshan 20, Malka Madusanka 3/10, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/09, Tillakaratne Sampath 2/19, Umeshka Morais 2/36

Burgher Recreation Club 150/3 (24.2) Tillakaratne Sampath 80

Result – BRC won by 7 wickets


Colombo Colts Cricket Club 79 (25.1) Ravindu Rasantha 28, Akthab Cader 4/24, Shashrika Pussegolla 2/05, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/24

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 69 (22.5) Tharindu Ratnayake 22, Dunith Wellalage 5/21, Akila Dananjaya 5/31

Result – Colts CC won by 10 runs


Ace Capital Cricket Club 324/7 (50) Sakuna Liyanage 78*, Duleeka Thissakuttige 56, Thanuka Dabare 37, Shehan Fernando 36, Pramud Hettiwatte 34, Lasith Croospulle 26

Moors Sports Club 216 (29) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 64, Pabasara Waduge 42, Mohammed Shamaaz 29, Thanuka Dabare 2/27

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 108 runs


Colombo Cricket Club 296/7 (50) Minod Bhanuka 67, Lasith Abeyratne 51, Pawantha Weerasinghe 47, Pavan Rathnayake 37, Nimesha Gunasinghe 35, Methushan Thilina 2/40, Avishka Hasarinda 2/41

Kandy Customs Sports Club 208/8 (50) Salindu Pathirana 72, Avishka Hasarinda 35, Mithun Jayawickrama 29, Sajith Priyal 28, Nuwan Thushara 2/27, Pawantha Weerasinghe 2/29, Lakshan Sandakan 2/40

Result – CCC won by 88 runs


Saracens Sports Club 238/9 (50) Mohammad Waqas 73, Sithara Gimhan 38, Akash Senaratne 29, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 24, Asel Sigera 4/36, Ashian Daniel 2/31

Nondescripts Cricket Club 244/7 (48.3) Sandun Weerakkody 60, Lahiru Udara 35, Kavin Bandara 24, Gihan Ebert 3/46

Result – NCC won by 3 wickets