Major Club T20 tournament organized by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) will commence on 4th March with the participation of Sri Lanka’s premier 26 club teams.
>>Developing cricket at grass root levels, Ara’s priority<<
The 26 teams are slated into four groups where every team in a group will play with each other and the top two teams in each group then qualified to play in quarter finals.
The group stage matches will continue from 4th to 14th March while the four quarter finals will be held on 16th March. The semi-finals and the final will be worked off on 18th and 20th March respectively.
>>Danushka, Bhanuka, Pathum and Dushmantha shine in selection game<<
Colombo Cricket Club are the defending champions of the tournament while Chilaw Marians Sports Club crowned as runners-up in the last year’s edition.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
Badureliya CC | NCC | Chilaw MCC | Ragama CC |
CCC | Colts CC | SSC | Army SC |
BRC | Air Force SC | Moors SC | Saracens SC |
Negombo CC | Lankan CC | Police SC | Panadura CC |
Galle CC | SLPA SC | Kalutara TC | Tamil Union C & AC |
Nugegoda S & WC | Bloomfield C & AC | Kurunegala YCC | Navy SC |
Kandy Customs CC | Sebastinites CC |
>>Mathews and Chandimal smash centuries in intra-squad one-day game<<
Fixtures of Major Club T20 Tournament 2020/21
Group “A” | |||
Date | Match | Venue | |
4-March | Badureliya CC | Nugegoda S & WC | SSC |
CCC | Galle CC | ||
5-March | Negombo CC | BRC | MCG |
Badureliya CC | Kandy Customs CC | ||
6-March | CCC | Nugegoda S & WC | SSC |
BRC | Galle CC | ||
7-March | Badureliya CC | Galle CC | P Sara |
CCC | Negombo CC | ||
8th March – REST | |||
9-March | BRC | Kandy Customs CC | SSC |
Badureliya CC | Negombo CC | ||
10-March | CCC | Kandy Customs CC | SSC |
BRC | Nugegoda S & WC | ||
11-March | Badureliya CC | BRC | P Sara |
Negombo CC | Galle CC | ||
12-March | Kandy Customs CC | Nugegoda S & WC | SSC |
CCC | Badureliya CC | ||
13-March | Negombo CC | Nugegoda S & WC | SSC |
Galle CC | Kandy Customs CC | ||
14-March | CCC | BRC | MCG |
Negombo CC | Kandy Customs CC | ||
14-March | Galle CC | Nugegoda S & WC | NCC |
Group “B” | ||||
Date | Match | Venue | Time | |
4-March | NCC | Bloomfield C & AC | CCC | AM |
Colts CC | SLPA SC | PM | ||
5-March | Air Force SC | Lankan CC | CCC | AM |
NCC | SLPA SC | PM | ||
6-March | Colts CC | Lankan CC | P Sara | AM |
Air Force SC | Bloomfield C & AC | PM | ||
7-March | Colts CC | Air Force SC | CCC | AM |
NCC | Lankan CC | PM | ||
8th March – REST | ||||
9-March | SLPA SC | Bloomfield C & AC | P Sara | AM |
NCC | Air Force SC | PM | ||
10-March | Colts CC | Bloomfield C & AC | CCC | AM |
11th March – REST | ||||
12-March | Lankan CC | SLPA SC | CCC | AM |
NCC | Colts CC | PM | ||
13-March | Air Force SC | SLPA SC | MCG | AM |
Lankan CC | Bloomfield C & AC | PM |
Group “C” | |||
4-March | SSC | Kalutara TC | Colts |
Chilaw MCC | Kurunegala YCC | ||
5-March | Moors SC | Police SC | NCC |
Chilaw MCC | Kalutara TC | ||
6-March | SSC | Police SC | Colts |
Moors SC | Kurunegala YCC | ||
7-March | Moors SC | SSC | MCG |
Kalutara TC | Kurunegala YCC | ||
8th March – REST | |||
9-March | Chilaw MCC | Moors SC | Colts |
SSC | Kurunegala YCC | ||
10-March | Chilaw MCC | Police SC | Colts |
11th March – REST | |||
12-March | Police SC | Kalutara TC | Colts |
Chilaw MCC | SSC | ||
13-March | Moors SC | Kalutara TC | CCC |
Police SC | Kurunegala YCC |
Group “D” | |||
4-March | Ragama CC | Navy SC | NCC |
Army SC | Tamil Union C & AC | ||
5-March | Saracens SC | Panadura CC | P Sara |
Ragama CC | Sebastinites C | ||
6-March | Army SC | Navy SC | MCG |
Saracens SC | Tamil Union C & AC | ||
7-March | Ragama CC | Tamil Union C & AC | NCC |
Army SC | Panadura CC | ||
8th March – REST | |||
9-March | Saracens SC | Sebastinites C | NCC |
Ragama CC | Panadura SC | ||
10-March | Army SC | Sebastinites C | MCG |
Saracens SC | Navy SC | ||
11-March | Panadura SC | Tamil Union C & AC | NCC |
Navy SC | Sebastinites C | ||
12-March | Ragama CC | Army SC | P Sara |
Panadura CC | Navy SC | ||
13-March | Ragama CC | Saracens SC | NCC |
Tamil Union C & AC | Sebastinites C | ||
14-March | Army SC | Saracens SC | Colts |
Panadura CC | Sebastinites C | ||
14-March | Tamil Union C & AC | Navy SC | NCC |