Home Cricket Club Cricket Dambulla U19s qualify for final after another thriller

Dambulla U19s qualify for final after another thriller

U19 Super Provincial Tournament 2019

636

Final fixture of the group stage of the U19 Super Provincial Tournament was held today between Team Kandy and Team Dambulla at Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium.

Squads – U19 Super Provincial Tournament

Team Dambulla vs Team Kandy

Team Dambulla and current Sri Lanka U19 skipper Nipuna Dananjaya won the toss and decided to bat first in the virtual semi-final battle against Team Kandy to book a spot in the finals versus Team Colombo.

Read: Colombo remain unbeaten as Galle lose their third

Dambulla openers got off to a flier as Leshan Amarasinghe and Supun Sumanarathne added 46 for the 1st wicket partnership in 6.3 overs, but both of them couldn’t covert it to a big score. One of the prolific run scorers of the tournament Ravindu de Silva too made a run-a-ball 32 but again was not able to play the long handle.

At one stage Team Dambulla were 1 for 87 and everything went haywire as 6 wickets were dismissed for just 31 runs. From being 118-6 and a spot in the final in line, Joes duo Lakshan Gamage and Ashen Daniel took the responsibility of taking the team to a respective total and succeeded. 

The pair constructed a heroic 84 runs partnership to take Team Dambulla to 223 as Gamage labored to a half century and Daniel with a 71-ball 30. From the bowling front, Kavindu Nadeeshan starred with figures of 3 for 27 in 10 overs.

In the second innings from Team Kandy, top order failed to covert their 30s to a match winning effort as the required run rate raised from over to over until all-rounder and Sri Lanka U19 cap Avishka Tharindu turned into the savior mode to rescue Team Kandy from a difficult situation. 

Tharindu played a gem of an innings; 64 from 54 balls as he dragged his team to the winning distance before he was trapped in front of wicket by left arm seamer Yasiru Gamage. Ultimately Team Kandy fell short of 7 runs as the tail-enders weren’t given a chance by Ashen Daniel.

Daniel picked 3 crucial wickets and Dilum Sudeera produced a exceptional spell of left arm orthodox bowling of 3-26 in 10 overs. With that win Team Dambulla clinched the 2nd spot in the points table and Dambulla U19s will play the final against unbeaten Colombo U19s.

Final Points table 

EAM M W L PT
Colombo U19 3 3 0 14
Dambulla U19 3 2 1 8
Kandy U19 3 1 2 4
Galle U19 3 0 3 0

Next match which is the 3rd place play-off, will be played tomorrow (22) at the same ground between Team Galle and Team Kandy. Watch Live action on ThePapare.com, Dialog Television Channel No.77 and Dialog MyTV from 9.30am onwards.

>>More Cricket News<<

Result

Dambulla U19
223/10 (49.5)
Kandy U19
216/10 (48.1)
Batsmen R B 4s 6s SR
Leshan Amarasinghe lbw b Rohan Sanjaya 23 42 4 0 54.76
Supun Sumanarathna c Subhanu Rajapakse b Ravindu Rathnayakke 26 22 4 0 118.18
Ravindu Rasantha c Chamindu Wickramasinghe b Lohan Arosha 32 32 6 0 100.00
Nipun Dananjaya c Subhanu Rajapakse b Abishek Anadhakumar 10 28 0 0 35.71
Sudeera Weerarathana c Avishka Tharindu b Kavindu Nadeeshan 4 19 0 0 21.05
Dineth Jayakody lbw b Kavindu Nadeeshan 10 20 0 1 50.00
Sudeera Thilakarathne c Abishek Anadhakumar b Kavindu Nadeeshan 2 13 0 0 15.38
Lakshan Gamage c Abishek Anadhakumar b Chamindu Wickramasinghe 55 47 2 3 117.02
Ashian Daniel run out (Lohan Arosha) 30 71 0 0 42.25
Yasiru Rodrigo not out 11 4 1 1 275.00
Nimnaka Jayathilaka run out (Chamindu Wickramasinghe) 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras 20 (b 0 , lb 1 , nb 0, w 19, pen 0)
Total 223/10 (49.5 Overs, RR: 4.47)
Fall of Wickets 1-46 (6.3) Supun Sumanarathna, 2-87 (15.5) Leshan Amarasinghe, 3-87 (16.1) Ravindu Rasantha, 4-96 (21.3) Sudeera Weerarathana, 5-110 (25.4) Dineth Jayakody, 6-114 (28.2) Nipun Dananjaya, 7-118 (29.6) Sudeera Thilakarathne, 8-202 (47.2) Lakshan Gamage, 9-223 (49.4) Ashian Daniel, 10-223 (49.5) Nimnaka Jayathilaka,
Bowling O M R W Econ
Chamindu Wickramasinghe 3.5 0 19 1 5.43
Ruvin Peiris 2 0 24 0 12.00
Ravindu Rathnayakke 4 0 23 1 5.75
Lohan Arosha 9 2 24 1 2.67
Rohan Sanjaya 9 3 51 1 5.67
Abishek Anadhakumar 8 0 23 1 2.88
Kavindu Nadeeshan 10 1 27 3 2.70
Matheesha Pathirana 2 0 23 0 11.50
Subhanu Rajapakse 2 0 7 0 3.50


Batsmen R B 4s 6s SR
Chamindu Wickramasinghe st Leshan Amarasinghe b Lakshan Gamage 3 10 0 0 30.00
Dunith Jayathunga lbw b Sudeera Thilakarathne 31 50 4 0 62.00
Abishek Anadhakumar b Sudeera Thilakarathne 35 64 3 1 54.69
Lohan Arosha run out (Sudeera Thilakarathne) 28 41 3 0 68.29
Ravindu Rathnayakke c Leshan Amarasinghe b Ashian Daniel 9 17 1 0 52.94
Avishka Tharindu lbw b Yasiru Rodrigo 64 54 6 2 118.52
Kavindu Nadeeshan lbw b Sudeera Thilakarathne 16 19 0 1 84.21
Ruvin Peiris c & b Yasiru Rodrigo 14 19 0 1 73.68
Rohan Sanjaya not out 7 8 1 0 87.50
Subhanu Rajapakse c & b Ashian Daniel 0 2 0 0 0.00
Matheesha Pathirana b Ashian Daniel 3 5 0 0 60.00
Extras 6 (b 0 , lb 4 , nb 0, w 2, pen 0)
Total 216/10 (48.1 Overs, RR: 4.48)
Fall of Wickets 1-13 (3.4) Chamindu Wickramasinghe, 2-50 (15.1) Dunith Jayathunga, 3-96 (26.5) Abishek Anadhakumar, 4-103 (29.4) Lohan Arosha, 5-113 (31.4) Ravindu Rathnayakke, 6-163 (39.1) Kavindu Nadeeshan, 7-204 (45.3) Avishka Tharindu, 8-205 (45.5) Ruvin Peiris, 9-210 (46.4) Subhanu Rajapakse, 10-216 (48.1) Matheesha Pathirana,
Bowling O M R W Econ
Yasiru Rodrigo 10 2 33 2 3.30
Lakshan Gamage 5 0 22 1 4.40
Sudeera Thilakarathne 10 3 26 3 2.60
Nimnaka Jayathilaka 10 0 60 0 6.00
Ashian Daniel 9.1 0 56 3 6.15
Sudeera Weerarathana 4 0 15 0 3.75