Trinity tops the chart with 6 wins; returning Antonians finish with 5

Singer U19 Division I Cricket Tournament 2019/20

149
Schools Cricket

The eventful first round of the Singer U19 Division I Cricket tournament 2019/20 ended yesterday (15th, Saturday) with the conclusion of 6 tournament games.

St. Anne’s inch out Dharmasoka to mark the end of first round matches

Trinity College ended the league stage with the highest aggregate of points topping Group D while defending champions St. Joseph’s College ended behind them topping Group A. 

The only unbeaten team of the league, Nalanda College topped Group C registering 2 outright wins and 6 first innings wins in the 8 first-round games. However, St. Anthony’s College Katugastota, returned to the top division just this year, finishing as the overall 3rd best team with 5 outright wins. Royal College, became the Division II champions last season, ended as the 6th best team behind Mahanama College and 2nd in Group A.

The two unfortunate teams that slipped down to the lower division are Maris Stella College (35th) and Moratu Maha Vidyalaya (36th), as they finished last in Group A and Group B respectively.  

Group A

School Matches Outright wins 1st Innings Wins 1st Innings Losses Outright Losses No Decision Total Points Avg. Points
St. Joseph’s College, Colombo 8 4 3 1 135.355 16.919
Royal College, Colombo 8 2 4 2 113.220 14.153
D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo 8 2 2 4 104.560 13.070
De Mazenod College, Kandana 8 1 4 1 2 95.395 11.924
St. Benedict’s College, Kotahena 8 1 3 3 1 92.545 11.568
Mahinda College, Galle 8 1 2 4 1 79.960 9.995
Isipathana College, Colombo 8 1 2 2 3 78.880 9.860
St. Aloysius’ College, Galle 8 1 1 1 4 1 66.840 8.355
Maris Stella College, Negombo 8 1 4 2 1 61.960 7.745

   

Group B

School Matches Outright wins 1st Innings Wins 1st Innings Losses Outright Losses No Decision Total Points Avg. Points
St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota 8 5 1 2 129.310 16.164
S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia 8 2 3 1 2 101.085 12.636
St. Anne’s College ,Kurunegala  8 4 3 1 86.425 10.803
Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa 8 5 2 1 86.185 10.773
Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda  8 2 3 2 1 81.750 10.219
St. Peter’s College, Colombo 8 3 3 2 77.760 9.720
Dharmaraja College ,Kandy  8 3 2 1 2 69.130 8.641
Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya 8 2 4 2 66.800 8.350
Moratu Maha Vidyalaya 8 2 3 2 1 61.040 7.630

Group C

School Matches Outright wins 1st Innings Wins 1st Innings Losses Outright Losses No Decision Total Points Avg. Points
Nalanda College, Colombo 8 2 6 120.220 15.028
Mahanama College, Colombo 8 1 6 1 114.560 14.320
Gurukula College, Kelaniya 8 1 3 2 1 1 94.380 11.798
Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala 8 4 4 86.625 10.828
Thurstan College, Colombo 8 4 4 84.765 10.596
St. Servatius’ College, Matara 8 1 2 3 2 80.620 10.078
Devapathiraja College, Rathgama 8 2 5 1 74.415 9.302
St. Anthony’s College, Wattala 8 2 5 1 72.815 9.102
St. Sylvester’s College, Kandy 8 1 6 1 62.920 7.865

Group D

School Matches Outright wins 1st Innings Wins 1st Innings Losses Outright Losses No Decision Total Points Avg. Points
Trinity College, Kandy 8 6 1 1 150.085 18.761
St. Thomas’ College, Matara 8 1 5 1 1 103.965 12.996
Richmond College, Galle 8 1 4 2 1 101.275 12.659
St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa 8 1 4 2 1 95.560 11.945
Wesley College, Colombo 8 4 3 1 84.920 10.615
St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa 8 1 2 4 1 82.040 10.255
Ananda College, Colombo  8 3 3 1 1 76.615 9.577
Zahira College, Colombo 8 5 3 71.610 8.951
Lumbini College, Colombo 8 1 3 4 63,240 7.905

(NOTE: The Points Tables are yet to be confirmed by the SLSCA)

Pre-Quarter Finals

The top 4 teams from each group will face off in the Pre-Quarter Finals, which are to be played before the 25th of February.

  1. St. Joseph’s College vs Prince of Wales College
  2. Mahanama College vs Richmond College
  3. S. Thomas’ College vs Gurukula College
  4. Trinity College vs De Mazenod College
  5. Nalanda College vs St. Sebastian’s College
  6. Royal College vs St. Anne’s College
  7. St. Thomas’ College, Matara vs D.S. Senanayake College
  8. St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota vs Maliyadeva College

L/O Tournament – First Round Playoffs

The 32-team L/O tournament consists of the top 8 teams from each group leaving out the 4 teams which placed last. The tournament plays as a knockout tournament and the first round playoffs are to be played before the 28th of February. 

  1. St. Joseph’s College vs St. Anthony’s College, Wattala
  2. Prince of Wales College vs Wesley College
  3. Richmond College vs St. Peter’s College
  4. Mahanama College vs Isipathana College
  5. S. Thomas’ College vs Ananda College
  6. D.S. Senanayake College vs St. Servatius’ College
  7. Maliyadeva College vs St. Benedict’s College
  8. Trinity College vs Dharmapala College
  9. Nalanda College vs St. Aloysius’ College
  10. St. Sebastian’s College vs Dharmasoka College
  11. St. Anne’s College vs St. Joseph Vaz Collge
  12. Royal College vs Devapathiraja College
  13. St. Thomas’ College, Matara vs Dharmaraja College
  14. Gurukula College vs Mahinda College
  15. De Mazenod College vs Thurstan College
  16. St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota vs Zahira College

For More Schools Cricket News