Rashmika Prabodana & Manuja Dulneth star in Div. II cricket

Singer U19 Division II Cricket Tournament 2019/20

0

Fifteen more games of the Singer U19 Division II cricket tournament worked off during the past week, with nine out of them producing results. The nine result-producing games included one of the three traditional affairs which took place during the week.

Ashan Dilhara and Sasitha Manupriya power St. John’s to twin wins

The week which had seven centuries saw just one out of them going past the 150 mark. Rashmika Prabodana scoring 163 inspired Anuradhapura Central College to a massive win over St. Mary’s College Chilaw. They won by an innings and 22 runs in a Group A fixture played in Anuradhapura. 

Two more tons were scored in the same game for Karandeniya Central College in their win against Christ King College, Ja-Ela in a traditional match. Hansamana De Silva (143) and Samith Isuru (122) steered their team to a convincing win by an innings and 73 runs at their home ground. Isuru excelled with the ball too, picking up 9 wickets including a 6-wicket haul.

Tharindu Harshana of P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda hit two tons in the two games his team played, helping them to gain first innings wins in each game. His unbeaten 100 against Sri Jayawardenepura MV helped them snatch more points than the opposition, while his 134 along with Kaveesh Sathsara’s 6-wicket haul was too much for Kalutara Vidyalaya.

The best bowling effort of the week was recorded in Katuneriya by Manuja Dulneth of Rahula College, Matara.  He claimed a match bag of 13 wickets to help his team defeat St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya by 8 wickets. Sithum Nimalaka’s 10-wicket haul against Holy Cross College, Kalutara helped Piliyandala Central College record a 10-wicket win at their home ground, while Arosh Bhagya’s fighting 117 for the visitors went in vain. 

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda also had a centurion in Sheron Hinidumage in their win against Vidyartha College. Kasun Karunathilaka’s 6 wickets for Vidyartha was not enough to stop the Ambalangoda boys from winning the game by an innings and 98 runs in Karandeniya. 

St. John’s College Panadura, Revatha College Balapitiya, Royal College Panadura and Lyceum International School Wattala also registered wins and earned crucial points.

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Henegama Central College – Group D

(Jan 13-14 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – Henegama Central)

St. John’s College, Panadura – 174 (45.4) Dinushka Madushan 51, Amila Perera 34, Chamod Aponsu 29, Yasiru Sandeepa 23, Janith Maduhansa 4/49, Samith Wijenayaka 2/31, Shehan Lakshan 2/49 & 237 (43) Heshan Malith 57, Amila Perera 45, Sasitha Manupriya 38, Ashan Dilhara 28, Dinushka Madushan 27, Janith Maduhansa 4/50, Shehan Lakshan 2/68, Samith Wijenayaka 2/66

Henegama Central College – 146 (49.4) Janith Maduhansa 32, Thilina Chathuranga 24, Shehan Lakshan 23, Sasitha Manupriya 5/38, Sumudu Udara 2/17, Ashan Dilhara 2/27 & 110 (47.2) Janith Maduhansa 57, Abishek Sanju 4/41, Sasitha Manupriya 3/25, Sumudu Udara 2/17

ST. JOHN’S WON BY 155 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 21.61 | HENEGAMA CENTRAL – 7.56)


Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Group D

(Jan 13-14 | CMS Grounds, Kotte | Toss – P. De S. Kularathne)

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 214 (93.5) Nethmina Hansaka 75, Hishan Umayangana 25, Sampath Nissanka 24, Akash Kumara 21, Kalpa Harshajith 4/45, Kaveesha Sathsara 3/45 & 93/5 (25) Akash Kumara 39, Chamod Supun 36, Ravishan Nethsara 2/06

P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 217/7d (78) Tharindu Harshana 100*, Kumindu Nilhara 63, Sampath Nissanka 4/33

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: P. De S. KULARATHNA – 13.42 | SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA – 6.82)


Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda vs Vidyartha College, Kandy – Group A

(Jan 13-14 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Vidyartha)

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 286 (72) Sheron Hinidumage 114*, Lasindu Lakshan 36, Buddhi De Silva 34, Muditha De Silva 24, Chamika Perera 24, Kasun Karunathilaka 6/94, Adithya Bandara 3/75

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 73 (33.4) Milaksha Senarathne 2/07, Sheron Hinidumage 2/15, Kaveesha Kalpana 2/16, Samudu Pramod 2/21 & 115 (36.3) Medunaka Wijethialaka 57, Pabasara Hasaranga 36, Milaksha Senarathne 4/43, Chamika Perera 3/09, Samudu Pramod 2/35

SRI DEVANANDA WON BY AN INNINGS & 98 RUNS

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 22.18 | VIDYARTHA – 4.88)


Revatha College, Balapitiya vs Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – Group B

(Jan 13-14 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 192 (46) Kaveesha Imasha 68, Chamara Danasanka 54, Kavishka Tharusha 5/45, Chamika Dilshan 5/72 & 132 (40.3) Navindu Pahasara 36, Shashika Lakshan 25, Chamika Dilshan 3/51, Uvindu Kaushalya 2/17, Kavishka Tharusha 2/09

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 107 (38) Maduranga Dissanayaka 28, Lahiru Mahesh 23, Kaveesha Imasha 5/07, Chathun Kawya 4/13 & 66 (23.2) Achintha Ramesh 3/06, Kushan Manjuka 3/19, Kaveesha Imasha 2/11, Chathun Kawya 2/12

REVATHA WON BY 151 RUNS

(POINTS: REVATHA – 20.74 | DUDLEY SENANAYAKE CENTRAL – 7.73)


Royal College, Panadura vs Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – Group B

(Jan 14-15 | Panadura Esplanade | Toss – Bandaranayake)

Royal College, Panadura – 187 (44.4) Lahiru Maduranga 54, Dineth Senathilaka 37, Kaveesh Adithya 31, Yasiru Suneth 5/75, Dinith Nethmina 3/34 & 216 (36) Sachin Chamuditha 64, Tharusha Nethsara 57, Kavishka Jayawardana 4/58, Yasiru Suneth 3/56

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 238 (53.5) Sithija Navoda 72, Sandaru Pathirana 59, Hasitha Pathiranage 33, Dineth Senathilaka 3/48 Bathiya Sathsara 2/29, Hasantha Warunajith 2/45, & 134 (39.1) Mindula Weerasinghe 32, Sandaru Pathirana 21, Milinda Sanjaya 5/62, Dineth Senathilaka 4/44

ROYAL WON BY 31 RUNS

(POINTS: ROYAL – 21.53 | BANDARANAYAKE – 9.22)


Sri Rahula College, Katugastota vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – GROUP A

(Jan 16-17 | Police Grounds, Kandy | Toss – Sri Devananda)

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – 85 (37.2) Kaveesha Kalpana 5/17, Milaksha Senarathna 3/24 & 169/8 (70) Tharindu Fonseka 35, Dilshan Arambegedara 34, Kushan Senarath 32, Lahiru Wijerathne 25, Sheron Hinidumage 4/32, Milaksha Senarathna 3/28

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 303/6d (86) Milaksha Senarathna 71*, Sheron Hinidumage 59, Muditha De Silva 47, Pasindu Hemakumara 42, Kaveesha Kalpana 29, Sahan Milinda 2/40, Dilshan Arambegedara 2/73

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 14.765 | SRI RAHULA – 6.04)


Dudley Senanayake College, Tholangamuwa vs St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – Group B

(Jan 16-17 | Army Camp Grounds, Ambepussa | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 130 (48.3) Lahiru Dedigama 31, Ramesh Chanaka 30, Prasanna Maduranga 28, Maleesha Senanayake 4/19, Waruna Udara 4/28 & 129 (45.3) Lahiru Dedigama 57, Ramesh Chanaka 27, Akash Milhan 20, Maleesha Senanayake 3/26, Sineth Weerasuriya 3/21

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 119 (57.1) Kaveesha Madushan 26*, Kushan Bhanuka 22, Chamath Weerathunga 22, Lahiru Dedigama 5/34, Ramesh Chanaka 3/33 & 41/6 (12) Kushan Bhanuka 21, Ravindu Prabath 3/03, Ramesh Chanaka 2/12

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: DUDLEY SENANAYAKE CENTRAL – 14.09 | ST. MARY’S – 8.6)


Piliyandala Central College vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – Group C

(Jan 16-17 | Piliyandala Central College Grounds | Toss – Piliyandala Central)

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 70 (23.3) Chamod Sandaru 3/07, Sithum Nimalaka 3/10, Ushan Deemantha 2/09, Sandun Sathsara 2/18 & 189 (49.1) Arosh Bhagya 117, Dilshan Madushanka 54, Sithum Nimalaka 7/39, Ruchira Adikari 2/33

Piliyandala Central College – 255 (76.3) Ruchira Adikari 88, Chamod Sandaru 38, Sasanka Lakshan 36, Sandun Sathsara 23, Dilshan Madushanka 4/27, Dilhara Nanayakkara 3/77, Hansaja Brian 2/26 & 9/0 (1)

PILIYANDALA CENTRAL WON BY 10 WICKETS

(POINTS: PILIYANDALA CENTRAL – 20.14 | HOLY CROSS – 5.59)


Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs Vidyartha College, Kandy – Traditional

(Jan 16-17 | Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Vidyartha)

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 237 (68) Shamal Priyabhashana 89*, Medunaka Wijethilake 56, Kavishka Thennakoon 23, Joseph Jayasundara 3/49, Lisika Dinusara 2/38 & 132/9d (28.2) Kavishka Thennakoon 30, Chamod Supun 6/49

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 148 (53.4) Devinsha Dahanayaka 32, Sampath Nissanka 35, Heshan Silva 21, Adithya Kalalpitaya 5/41, Kasun Karunathilaka 4/24 & 165/8 (36) Gihan Botheju 93*, Kasun Karunathilaka 4/97, Adithya Kalalpitaya 3/35

MATCH DRAWN


St. John’s College, Jaffna vs Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – Traditional

(Jan 16-17 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 126 (45.5) Malindu Shayamal 57, Kavishka Dananjaya 36, Theivendram Dinoshan 4/11, Thiyagarasa Vinojan 3/49, Logadas Vithushan 2/37 & 181 (56.1) Kavin Dewmina 42, Manindu Shayamal 37 Rasindu Hansaka 31, Omesh Udara 24, Thiyagarasa Vinojan 6/79, Anton Abhishek 4/38

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 163 (42.4) Theivendram Dinoshan 37, Kuganeshwaran Karisan 37, Kamalatalan Sabasan 22, Madushan Peiris 4/67, Omesh Udara 3/34, Vithmin Colombage 3/44 & 69/1 (9) T. Thanujan 39*

MATCH DRAWN


Karandeniya Central College vs Christ King College, Ja-Ela – Traditional

(Jan 17-18 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Christ King)

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 124 (36.1) Rajkumar Suriyaarchchi 25, Hashan Rashmika 22, Anosh Akarshana 22, Samith Isuru 3/39, Thilina Hasintha 2/11, Maneesha Madubashitha 2/29, Hansamana De Silva 2/34 & 161 (47.3) Pathum Nethsara 44, Rajkumar Sooriyarachchi 31, Shashan Rashmika 21, Vishwa Brabhashwara 29, Samith Isuru 6/69, Thilina Hasintha 2/14

Karandeniya Central College – 358 (70.2) Hansamana De Silva 143, Samith Isuru 122, Nirmal Nandika 21, Rashmika Hirushan 5/82

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 73 RUNS


Lyceum International School, Wattala vs Revatha College, Balapitiya – Group B

(Jan 18-19 | Lyceum International School Grounds, Wattala | Toss – Lyceum)

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 118 (37.1) Pasindu Dilshan 32, Duleepa Geethanjana 4/51, Yugath Premathilake 3/16, Dimuthu Dissanayake 2/17 & 169 (43.2) Kamesh Chaturanga 45, Chamara Danasanka 27, Mithush Lakshman 4/16 Yugath Premathiaka 3/60, Dimuthu Dissanayake 2/47

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 263 (57) Hansaja Bandara 51, Vishal Perera 37, Gamitha Pawan 34, Duleepa Geethanjana 30, Yugath Premathilaka 25, Pasindu Fernando 24, Lakshan Sudesh 4/86, Kaveesha Imasha 2/34, Tharindu Deshan 2/47 & 25/1 (4.5)

LYCEUM WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: LYCEUM – 19.815 | REVATHA – 5.62)


Anuradhapura Central College vs St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – Group A

(Jan 18-19 | Anuradhapura Central College Grounds | Toss – St. Mary’s)

Anuradhapura Central College – 279/9d (69.4) Rashmika Prabodana 163, Sachintha Sandeepa 50, Hasith Chamodya 3/47, Edri Malshan 3/102, Vinod Deshan 2/06

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – 130 (42.3) Charuka Tharindu 67, Sachintha Sandeepa 3/23, Laknesh Savinda 3/13, Dimuthu Dananjaya 2/08 & 127 (32.1) (F/O) Charuka Tharindu 40, Dilesh Shenol 23, Yohan Chaturanga 4/32, Sachintha Sandeepa 3/29

ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 22 RUNS

(POINTS: ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL – 22.145 | ST. MARY’S – 4.82)


P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda vs Kalutara Vidyalaya – Group D

(Jan 18-19 | Rathgama Public Grounds | Toss – Kalutara Vidyalaya)

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 199 (41.3) Vishara Fernando 58, Ashan Manthaka 34, Prabod Wanigasinghe 32, Kaveesh Sathsara 6/61, Lashen Wanidu 3/32 & 106/6 (38) Prabod Wanigasinghe 39, Krishan Viranga 36, Kaveesh Sathsara 3/30,

P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 284 (117.4) Tharindu Harshana 134, Ravishan Nethsara 77, Kaveesh Sathsara 38, Avishka Lakshan 4/76, Ruchira Gunathunga 3/42, Vishmika Costa 2/49

MATCH DRAWN

(POINTS: P. DE S. KULARATHNA – 14.67 | KALUTARA VIDYALAYA – 7.55)


St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya vs Rahula College, Matara – Group D

(Jan 19-20 | St. Sebastian’s College Grounds, Katuneriya | Toss – St. Sebastian’s)

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 82 (35.3) Senura Demal 22, Manuja Dulneth 6/24, Chamod Battage 4/39 & 162 (56.5) Dulaj Ashen 77, Nimesh Maduranga 21, Sithum Akalanka 20, Manuja Dulneth 7/67, Chamod Battage 2/45

Rahula College, Matara – 178 (56.5) Binara Sanketh 61, Bagya Ediriweera 24, Sithum Akilanka 5/74, Dulaj Ashen 2/10 & 68/2 (16) Bagya Ediriweera 30, Lakindu Chamodya 24, Binara Sanketh 23*

RAHULA WON BY 8 WICKETS

>>More Schools Cricket News<<