Ashan Dilhara and Sasitha Manupriya power St. John’s to twin wins

0

The second week of 2020 saw the completion of 17 games in the Singer U19 Division II Cricket tournament, including 6 traditional games. The 17 encounters saw 11 ending with results.

The most successful team of the week was St. John’s College Panadura as they registered 2 wins. They kick-started the week with a thumping win over Dudley Senanayake Central College by an innings and 205 runs in a traditional affair in Panadura. Their second win of the week came against Christ King College in a tournament match by a comfortable margin of 10 wickets. Sri Lanka U19 cap Ashan Dilhara scored centuries in both games, including a 150+ score against Dudley Senanayake Central College in which Reshan Malith too scored a ton for them. Left-arm spinner Sasitha Manupriya led the bowling attack claiming 11 wickets in the first game and a match-winning 6-wicket haul against Christ King College. 

The best bowling figures of the week were recorded by Nikhil Sahasmika as he claimed 12 wickets, including 8 wickets in the 1st innings in their 9-wicket win over Piliyandala Central College. Apart from that, the week had 29 5-wicket hauls with 10 match bags of 10 or more.

Sasindu Prabod of Sri Dharmaloka College claimed 3 5-wicket hauls for the week including 2 in their defeat against St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya, in which the 10-wicket haul by the winning team’s Sithum Akilanka overshadowed Prabod’s efforts.  However, Prabod was able to guide his team to a win against Bandaranayake College in a tournament game early in the week. Hasindu Piumal’s century was also instrumental in that win for Sri Dharmaloka.

Theivendram Dinoshan of St. John’s College Jaffna also scored a century in their drawn encounter against P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda. Their in-form spinner Yogathas Vithushan too claimed 11 wickets in that game, despite their opponents managing to save the game.

Kavindu Jayawickrama, with an 11-wicket haul for Kalutara Vidyalaya, Nimesh De Silva with a 10-wicket haul for St. Peter’s College Negombo and Manuja Dulneth with a 10-wicket haul for Rahula College steered their teams to wins over Rahula College, Taxila Central College and Christ King College respectively.

In St. Peter’s Negombo’s win over Dudley Senanayake Central College, Kavishka Tharusha claimed 10 wickets in a losing cause while Sandun Sathsara’s 10 wickets for Piliyandala Central College against Sri Sumangala College couldn’t earn his team a win.

The closest margin of victory was recorded by Karandeniya Central College when they beat St. John’s College Jaffna by 1 wicket. Hansamana De Silva grabbed 7 wickets in the 1st innings of that game while Samith Isuru, who picked up 5 in the 2nd innings, claimed 2 5-wicket hauls for the week including one against Galahitiyawa Central College. 

Holy Cross College and Sri Sumangala College too recorded a win apiece.

Read More : Holy Cross and Sri Sumangala start 2020 in style – Div. II Roundup

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – Traditional

(Jan 6-7 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

St. John’s College, Panadura – 397/9d (63.3) Ashan Dilhara 152, Reshan Malith 102, Sachin Dananjaya 31, Yasiru Sandeepa 30, Ashen Maduranga 4/99, Ravishka Tharusha 2/53, Chanaka Wijesingha 2/41

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 76 (42.1) Maduranga Dissanayaka 28, Uvindu Kaushalya 21, Sasitha Manupriya 6/23, Sumudu Udara 3/10 & 116 (54.1) (F/O) Uvindu Kaushalya 30, Lahiru Mahesh 30, Sasitha Manupriya 5/37, Amila Perera 2/17, Abishek Sanju 2/24

ST.JOHN’S WON BY AN INNINGS & 205 RUNS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. John’s College, Jaffna vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Traditional

(Jan 6-7 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – St. John’s

P.De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 101 (39.1) Kumindu Nilhara 44, Yogathas Vithushan 6/33, A. Saraan 2/10 & 209/9 (78) Tharindu Harshana 104, Kaveesh Sathsara 44, Yogathas Vithushan 5/65, A. Saraan 2/30

St. John’s College, Jaffna –  325/9d (72) Theivendram Dinoshan 100, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 78, N. Sowmiyan 47, K. Sabesan 38, K. Karifan 26, Kaveesh Sathsara 3/89, Kalpa Harshajith 2/25

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Piliyandala Central College – Traditional

(Jan 6-7 | Panadura Esplanade | Toss – Sri Sumangala)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura –  253 (69.2) Mihiranga Fernando 64, Vidusha Peiris 62, Heshan Uminda 30, Tharana De Silva 28, Sandun Sathsara 4/54, Mayura Edirisingha 2/22 & 169 (48.2) Charuka Jayathilaka 36, Sathira Fernando 30, Imeth Gampola 26, Heshan Uminda 23, Mihiranga Fernando 20, Sandun Sathsara 6/80, Ushan Deemantha 2/36

Piliyandala Central College – 217 (72.1) Chamod Sandaru 67, Lakshitha Kularathna 50, Hesara Dilkith 33, Ruchira Adikari 21, Anuka Jayasingha 4/81, Vidusha Peiris 3/22, Heshan Uminda 2/35 & 103/6 (22) Hesara Dilkith 33, Chamod Sandaru 30, Anuka Jayasinghe 3/28

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Group B

(Jan 6-7 | Bandaranayake College Grounds, Gampaha | Toss – Sri Dharmaloka)

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 111 (27.5) Kavishka Jayawardena 31*, Sandaru Pathirana 24, Rusith Kavishka 23, Rusiru Randinu 3/25, Kavindu Malshan 2/22, Hasindu Prabod 2/23, Chamod Sulakshana 2/31, & 248/9d (50.1) Kavishka Jayawardena 38, Dushan Saranga 37, Dinujaya Hettiarachchi 32, Sithija Silva 30, Sandaru Pathirana 29, Hasitha Pathirage 27, Mindula Weerasingha 22, Sasindu Prabod 5/83

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 126 (40) Hasindu Piumal 33, Rusiru Randunu 22, Yasiru Wijesingha 5/21, Kavishka Jayawardena 3/40, Sahan Puwakpitiya 2/46 & 236/5 (40.2) Hasindu Piumal 100, Subuthi Milshan 52, Helanka Viduranga 38, Kavishka Jayawardena 4/77

SRI DHARMALOKA WON BY 5 WICKETS

(POINTS: SRI DHARMALOKA – 21.37 | BANDARANAYAKE – 7.84)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Taxila Central College, Horana vs St. Peter’s College, Negombo – Group A

(Jan 6-7 | Taxila Central College Grounds, Horana | Toss – Taxila Central)

Taxila Central College, Horana –  321 (87) Sasanka Adeepa 76, Deshan Dilmith 66*, Dinupa Sandinu 54, Gihan Madubash 26, Eranga Jayakody 24, Vidushan Yasintha 21, Nimesh De Silva 5/86, Julias Fernando 2/36 & 116/9d (48.1) Eranga Jayakody 46, Sasanka Adeepa 34, Nimesh De Silva 5/43, Dineth Thathsara 4/53

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 253 (55.2) Maleesha Appuhamy 62, Sandeep Fonseka 43, Julias Fernando 38, Dineth Thathsara 37, Nisalanka Peiris 34, Dinupa Sandinu 3/10, Seneth Vinvinu 3/64, Vidushan Yasintha 2/15 & 13/0 (5)

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: TAXILA CENTRAL – 13.515 | ST. PETER’S – 10.395)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Karandeniya Central College vs Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – Group C

(Jan 6-7 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Karandeniya Central)

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – 168 (39) Neluka Dilshan 63*, Samith Isuru 5/70, Hansamana De Silva 2/29 & 273/9d (68.5) Senesh Nadeeshan 96, Neluka Dilshan 47, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 43, Yasith Rashmika 34*, Samith Isuru 4/114, Hansamana De Silva 2/55

Karandeniya Central College – 150 (45.1) Srilal Dananjaya 39, Nirmal Yasod 38, Senesh Nadeeshan 5/36, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 3/34 & 184/7 (38) Janith Kaushal 72, Samith Isuru 53, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 4/83

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: GALAHITIYAWA CENTRAL – 16.045 | KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 10.59)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Kalutara Vidyalaya vs Rahula College, Matara – Group D

(Jan 7-8 | Kalutara Public Grounds | Toss – Kalutara Vidyalaya)

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 268 (69.3) Gihan Sanjana 82, Avishka Lakshan 47, Kavindu Jayawickrama 37, Prabodha Wanigasingha 34, Vishmitha Kosta 29, Pasindu Avishka 5/38, Manuja Dulneth 2/89

Rahula College, Matara – 113 (58.2) Bhagya Ediriweera 34, Lakindu Chamodya 30, Kavindu Jayawickrama 5/31, Ruchira Gunathunga 2/23 & 52 (43.4) (F/O) Sulakshana Ashan 20, Kavindu Jayawikrama 6/22, Ruchira Gunathunga 4/12

KALUTARA VIDYALAYA WON BY AN INNINGS & 103 RUNS

(POINTS: KALUTARA VIDYALAYA – 22.59 | RAHULA – 4.65)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Vidyartha College, Kandy vs St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – Traditional

(Jan 8-9 | Radella Cricket Grounds, Nuwara Eliya | Toss – Vidyartha)

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 303/7d (79.1) Kaushalya Dilhara 94, Medunaka Wijethilaka 82, Kasun Karunathilaka 40, Shamal Priyabashana 34, D. Senanayaka 3/92, CP Liyanage 2/76

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 94 (33.4) TM Karunarathna 28, Kasun Karunathilaka 4/19, Medunaka Wijethilaka 3/20 & 169/8 (47) (F/O) JK Banuka 65, CM Walisinghe 50, MS Weerasuriya 22, Dilan Jayakodi 3/14, Kasun Karunathilake 2/71

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa vs St. Peter’s College, Negombo – Traditional

(Jan 9-10 | Army Camp Grounds, Ambepussa | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 169 (57.3) Brian Julian 51, Shen Maleesha 29, Pramod Kavindu 22, Lasith Nisalanka 22, Kavishka Tharusha 6/39, Danajaya Sajith 2/04 & 106 (39.4) Isuru Uthpala 23, Dineth Thathsara 23, Kavishka Tharusha 4/36, Lahiru Mahesh 3/12, Chanaka Wijesinghe 2/25

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuw – 82 (26.3) Lahiru Mahesh 52, Brian Julian 3/16, Isuru Uthpala 2/04, Pramod Kavindu 2/25 & 114 (38.5) Brian Julian 5/41, Dineth Thathsara 3/43

ST.PETER’S WON BY 79 RUNS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Christ King College, Ja-Ela – Group D

(Jan 9-10 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – St. John’s)

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 105 (39.2) Udan Ravindu 25, Shiran Jaysiri 22, Abishek Sanju 5/36, Sumudu Udara 2/04 & 122 (34.1) Shiram Jayasiri 52, Rashan Rashmika 25, Udan Ravindu 22, Sasitha Manupriya 6/54 Ashen Dilhara 3/31

St. John’s College, Panadura – 223 (40.2) Ashan Dilhara 112, Abishek Sanju 20*, Udan Ravindu 4/56, Shahan Rashmika 2/24, Amesha Diduranga 2/52, & 8/0 (1.3)

ST.JOHN’S WON BY 10 WICKETS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 20.81 | CHRIST KING – 4.77)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. John’s College, Jaffna vs Karandeniya Central College – Group C

(Jan 9-10 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – St. John’s)

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 170 (46.3) A. Sukethan 34, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 44, N. Sowmiyan 26, Hansamana De Silva 7/67, Samith Isuru 3/51 & 84 (31) Thiyagarajah Vinojan 34, K. Abishek 24, Samith Isuru 5/22, Maneesha Madubashitha 5/45

Karandeniya Central College – 116 (44) Nirmal Yashod 29, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 5/34, Y. Vidushan 4/46 & 139/9 (56.1) Janith Kaushal 50, Nirmal Yashod 30, Danesh Madushanka 26*, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 4/27, K. Abishek 4/28

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY 1 WICKET

(POINTS: KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 21.05 | ST. JOHN’S – 7.79)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Kegalu Vidyalaya vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – Group C

(Jan 10-11 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – Holy Cross)

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 54 (22.3) Nilaksha Kasun 5/21, Dilhara Nanayakkara 3/07 & 185 (59.4) Sandaru Shehan 42, Sanuda Bandara 41*, Pulasthi Athapattu 33, Malaka Abeyrathne 23, Arosh Bhagya 3/23, Dilhara Nanayakkara 3/49, Aathif Siddhique 2/32

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 215/8d (49.3) Arosh Bhagya 82, Pathum Fernando 44, Nirmala Shamal 22, Sanuda Bandara 4/40 & 26/5 (7.2) Sanuda Bandara 4/15

HOLY CROSS WON BY 5 WICKETS

(POINTS: HOLY CROSS – 19.91 | KEGALU VIDYALAYA – 5.64)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs Piliyandala Central College – Group C

(Jan 10-11 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Tissa Central)

Piliyandala Central College – 105 (46) Methma Ashen 36, Ruchira Adhikari 25*, Nikhil Sahasmika 8/30 & 156 (44.1) Chamod Sandaru 95, Nikhil Sahasmika 4/43, Rohan Sanjaya 3/56

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 184 (51.4) Ashen Sanula 54, Rohan Sanjaya 31, Harsha Madushanka 28, Chamal Saranga 21, Chamod Sandaru 3/42, Sithum Kumara 3/14, Ruchira Adikari 2/18 & 78/1 (15.2) Randula Dasun 61*

TISSA CENTRAL WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: TISSA CENTRAL – 20.62 | PILIYANDALA CENTRAL – 5.36)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – Group D

(Jan 10-11 | CMS Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Asoka)

Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – 187 (67.5) Sahan Vimukthi 64, Nethsilu Gunathilaka 58, Kusal Gunawardena 22, Denuwan Apsara 3/41, Biyanka Perera 3/41, Akash Kumara 2/09 & 167/9d (51.4) Sahan Vimukthi 51, Janula Vidusara 33, Nethsilu Gunathilaka 26, Denuwan Apsara 4/12, Udara Nissannka 2/19, Supun Chamod 2/37

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 167 (67.4) Akash Kumara 49, Chamod Supun 49, Udara Nissannka 25, Sahan Vimukthi 3/26, Nethsilu Gunathilaka 3/24, Sarath Kumara 2/32 & 40/2 (12)

MATCH DRAWN

(POINTS: ASOKA – 13.54 | SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA – 8.82)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Lyceum International School, Wattala vs Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – Group B

(Jan 11-12 | Lyceum International School Grounds, Wattala | Toss – Sri Sumangala)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 251 (56) Imeth Gampola 71, Tharana De Silva 41, Charuka Jayathilaka 28, Heshan Uminda 22, Pasindu Fernando 4/33, Duleepa Geethanjana 4/84 & 32/1 (7.5)

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 137 (36.1) Gamitha Pawan 25, Pasindu Kaushalya 27, Vidusha Peiris 3/06, Anuka Jayasinghe 2/17, Mihiranga Fernando 2/29 & 143 (45.3) (F/O) Pasindu Fernando 84, Vishwa Kumara 5/54, Mihiranga Fernando 2/35

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: SRI SUMANGALA – 20.325 | LYCEUM – 5.55)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Traditional

(Jan 11-12 | St. Sebastian’s College Grounds, Katuneriya | Toss – Sri Dharmaloka)

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 191 (53.1) Thisara Madusanka 86, Sithum Akilanka 23, Maleesha Deshan 22, Sasindu Prabod 5/48, Rusiru Randunu 3/37 & 102 (36.1) Senura De Mel 21, Sasindu Prabod 6/34, Rusiru Randunu 2/18

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 154 (59.5) Tharaka Rajasuriya 33, Sahan Sandeepa 28, Sithum Akilanka 4/36, Isuru Sampath 3/30 & 61 (27.4) Subhuthi Nilshan 26, Sithum Akilanka 6/18, Dulaj Ashen 3/25

ST.SEBASTIAN’S WON BY 78 RUNS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Rahula College, Matara vs Christ King College, Ja-Ela – Group D

(Jan 12-13 | Uyanwatte Stadium, Matara | Toss – Rahula)

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 52 (28.1) Manuja Dulneth 5/08, Gimsara Sonal 2/05, Pasindu Avishka 2/24 & 171 (65.2) Roshan De Mel 86, Manuja Dulneth 5/84, Sulakshana Ashan 4/27

Rahula College, Matara – 300/5d (53) Sulakshana Ashan 72, Lakidu Chamodya 58, Chamod Baddage 57*, Binara Sanketh 58, Rajkumar Suriyarachchi 2/38

RAHULA WON BY AN INNINGS & 77 RUNS

(POINTS: RAHULA – 22.75 | CHRIST KING – 3.48)

>>For More Cricket News <<