U17 Cricket – 32 Teams advance to the second round

Under 17 Inter Schools Cricket Tournament 2022

1048
U17 Cricket – 32 Teams advance to the second round
 

The first round of Under 17 Division 1 inter-school cricket tournament has come to an end with 32 teams advancing to the second round.

Under 17 Division 1 inter schools cricket tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association saw 76 teams participated in 14 groups in the first round. The second round will be played on a knock-out basis while the quarter finals, semi-finals and the final will be played with Color clothings and White balls.

Prince of Wales College Moratuwa, St. Joseph’s College Colombo, Lumbini College Colombo, St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa, St. Benedict’s College Kotahena, Gurukula College Kelaniya, De Mazenod College Kandana, Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda, St. Thomas College Matara, Mahinda College Galle, St. Sylvester’s College Kandy, Trinity College Kandy, St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya and Maliyadeva College Kurunegala advanced to the second round as group champions of their groups in the first round.

Moratu Vidyalaya, President’s College Kotte, Thurstan College Colombo, S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia, D.S.Senanayake College Colombo, St. Anthony’s College Wattala, Maris Stella College Negombo, Revatha College Balapitiya, Richmond College Galle, St. Servatius College Matara, St. Anthony’s College Kandy, Vidyartha College Kandy, St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa and St. Anne’s College Kurunegala advanced to the second round as runner up teams of their groups in the first round.

Mahanama College Colombo, St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya, Wesley College Colombo and Holy Cross College Kalutara advanced to the second round as best third 4 teams in the first round.

Qualified teams (32) to Second round

Prince of Wales College Moratuwa, St. Joseph’s College Colombo, Lumbini College Colombo, St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa, St. Benedict’s College Kotahena, Gurukula College Kelaniya, De Mazenod College Kandana, Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda, St. Thomas College Matara, Mahinda College Galle, St. Sylvester’s College Kandy, Trinity College Kandy, St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya, Maliyadeva College Kurunegala, Moratu Vidyalaya, President’s College Kotte, Thurstan College Colombo, S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia, D.S.Senanayake College Colombo, St. Anthony’s College Wattala, Maris Stella College Negombo, Revatha College Balapitiya, Richmond College Galle, St. Servatius College Matara, St. Anthony’s College Kandy, Vidyartha College Kandy, St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa, St. Anne’s College Kurunegala, Mahanama College Colombo, St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya, Wesley College Colombo, Holy Cross College Kalutara.

Fixtures of the Final round

  • Prince of Wales College Moratuwa vs Mahanama College Colombo at Moratuwa
  • St. Joseph’s College Colombo vs Holy Cross College Kalutara at Darley road
  • Lumbini College Colombo vs St. Anne’s College Kurunegala at Colombo
  • St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa vs St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa at Moratuwa
  • St. Benedict’s College Kotahena vs Vidyartha College Kandy at Kotahena
  • Gurukula College Kelaniya vs St. Anthony’s College Kandy at Colombo
  • De Mazenod College Kandana vs St. Servatius College Matara at Kandana
  • Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda vs Richmond College Galle at Ambalangoda
  • St. Thomas College Matara vs Revatha College Balapitiya at Matara
  • Mahinda College Galle vs Maris Stella College Negombo at Galle
  • St. Sylvester’s College Kandy vs St. Anthony’s College Wattala at Kandy
  • Trinity College Kandy vs D.S.Senanayake College Colombo at Asgiriya
  • President’s College Kotte vs S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia at Kotte
  • Moratu Vidyalaya vs Thurstan College Colombo at Moratuwa
  • St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya vs Wesley College Colombo at Katuneriya
  • Maliyadeva College Kurunegala vs St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya,

Meanwhile, 16 teams have advanced to the pre quarter final round of the Under 17 Division 2 inter schools cricket tournament. 46 teams participated in 8 groups in the first round in the tournament. Pre-quarter finals will be played on knock-out basis and the organizers have arranged to play the matches in colored clothing and using white balls quarter finals onwards.

Lyceum International School Nugegoda, St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa ‘B’, St. Joseph’s College Colombo ‘B’, Royal College Panadura, Christ King College Ja Ela, Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala, Jaffna Central College and Ananda Maithriya National School Balangoda advanced to the pre quarter round as group champions of their groups in the first round.

Royal College Colombo ‘B’, St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya ‘B’, Nalanda College Colombo ‘B’, Karandeniya Central College, Harischandra National School Negombo, Maliyadeva Model School Kurunegala, St. Patrick’s College Jaffna and St. Aloysius College Ratnapura advanced to the pre quarter round as runner up of their groups in the first round.

Fixtures of the Final round

  • Lyceum International School Nugegoda vs St. Aloysius College Ratnapura at Wattala
  • St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa ‘B’ vs St. Patrick’s College Jaffna at Moratuwa
  • St. Joseph’s College Colombo ‘B’ vs Maliyadeva Model School Kurunegala at Darley road
  • Royal College Panadura vs Harischandra National School Negombo at Panadura
  • Christ King College JaEla vs Karandeniya Central College at Ja Ela
  • Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala vs Nalanda College Colombo ‘B’ at Kurunegala
  • Jaffna Central College vs St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya ‘B’ at Jaffna
  • Ananda Maithriya National School Balangoda vs Royal College Colombo ‘B’ at Balangoda