Maratha Arabians, featuring Malinga, Rajitha & Shanaka, win T10 League 2019

Abu Dhabi T10 League

0

The T10 League 2019 came to end with the Maratha Arabians crowned as the champions after they toppled Deccan Gladiators by 8 wickets in the final of the 10-day long tournament. Maratha Arabians, Qalandars, Deccan Gladiators and Bangla Tigers were the teams who qualified for the play offs from the 8 teams. The Thisara Perera-led Bangla Tigers finished in 3rd place.

Read More : Sri Lanka players shine in the first week of the T10 League

In the last 2 days of the tournament, Sri Lanka batsmen failed to make an impact in the playoff stages except for Bhanuka Rajapaksa who hurried to a 12-ball 23 in the final. Maratha Arabians seamers Lasith Malinga and Kasun Rajitha delivered exceptional spells in the final too, only giving away 33 runs in their collective 4 overs.

Prabath Jayasuriya who earned a place in the XI of Bangla Tigers in the latter part of the tournament, snatched 2 wickets in the 3rd place play-off. 

Read More : Thisara Perera-led Bangla Tigers into the T10 playoffs

Best Performances (by Sri Lankans) 

Most Runs in the Tournament Kusal Perera (123 runs @ 170.83 SR)
Most Wickets in the Tournament Lahiru Kumara (11 wkts @ 12.43 Eco)
Highest Individual Score Avishka Fernando – 51(21b)
Best Bowling Figures Lahiru Kumara – 3/10 (2)

Playoff Stage

1st Qualifier – Maratha Arabians vs Qalandars

Sri Lanka players

  • Dasun Shanaka – 14(7) & 0/34 (2)
  • Lahiru Kumara – 2/31 (2)
  • Lasith Malinga – 0/15 (2)

Brief Scores

  • MA: 119/6 in 10 overs (Chris Lynn 67, Adam Lyth 28, Jordan Clark 4/20) 
  • QLD: 112/4 in 10 overs (Laurie Evans 35*, Philip Salt 26, Shiraz Ahmed 1/11) 
  • Maratha Arabians won by 7 runs & qualified for the finals.

Read More : Three more Sri Lankan players to feature in T10 league

Eliminator – Deccan Gladiators vs Bangla Tigers

  • Sri Lanka players
  • Thisara Perera – 12*(5) & 1/30 (2)
  • Bhanuka Rajapaksa – 7(7)

Brief Scores

  • BT: 107/3 in 10 overs (Rilee Rossouw 55*, Chirag Suri, Sheldon Cottrell 2/15) 
  • DG: 108/5 in 9.1 overs (Daniel Lawrence 33, Mohammad Shahzad 28, Qais Ahmed 2/16) 
  • Deccan Gladiators won by 5 wickets & qualified for the 2nd Qualifier.

2nd Qualifier – Qalandars vs Deccan Gladiators

  • Sri Lanka players
  • Bhanuka Rajapaksa – 0(1)
  • Lahiru Kumara – 1/21 (2)

Brief Scores

  • DG: 116/7 in 10 overs (Ben Cutting 43*, Mohammad Shahzad 19, Samit Patel 3/26) 
  • QLD: 104/4 in 10 overs (Amjad Gul 32, Philip Salt 27*, Fawad Ahmed 2/9) 
  • Deccan Gladiators won by 12 runs & qualified for the finals.

3rd Place Play-off – Bangla Tigers vs Qalandars

  • Sri Lanka players
  • Prabath Jayasuriya – 2/14 (2)
  • Thisara Perera – 0/18 (2)

Brief Scores

  • QLD: 109/3 in 10 overs (Philip Salt 30*, Dawid Malan 24, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/14) 
  • BT: 113/4 in 9.4 overs (Andre Fletcher 52, Rilee Rossouw 31, Jordan Clark 1/18) 
  • Bangla Tigers won by 6 wickets 

Final – Maratha Arabians vs Deccan Gladiators

  • Sri Lanka players
  • Bhanuka Rajapaksa – 23 (12)
  • Lasith Malinga – 1/18 (2)
  • Kasun Rajitha – 1/15 (2)
  • Dasun Shanaka – 0/20 (1)

Brief Scores

  • DG: 87/8 in 10 overs (Asif Khan 25*, Bhanuka Rajapaksa 23, DJ Bravo 2/16) 
  • MA: 89/2 in 7.2 overs (Chadwick Walton 51*, Chris Lynn 16, Migael Pretorius 1/16) 
  • Maratha Arabians won by 8 wickets 

>> Click here for More Cricket News <<