The Major T20 Tournament 2018/19 which will see 24 clubs from all over the country going at each other, will commence on 15 February 2019.
Clubs have been divided into 4 groups of 6 teams each, with every team playing 5 T20 matches before the two table toppers from each group proceed to the quarter finals, then semis and eventually the finals in the 13 day long tournament.
Replay – SLC Major T20 Tournament – Final – CCC vs NCC
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
NCC | CCC | Army SC | Tamil Union C & AC |
Moors SC | Colts CC | Ragama CC | Badureliya CC |
Saracens SC | Chilaw MCC | Air Force SC | BRC |
SSC | Negombo CC | SLPA SC | Galle CC |
Bloomfield C & AC | Police SC | Navy SC | Lankan CC |
Panadura SC | Kalutara TC | Kurunegala YCC | Kandy Customs CC |
All the clubs who have participated and have been participating in the Major Premier league Tournament 2018/19 (14 from Tier A & 9 from Tier B) will be joined by Kandy Customs Cricket Club to complete the line ups in a quick and exciting tournament which will see 12 games per day in the group stages.
Consistent CCC emerge SLC Premier League Tier A champions
Kandy Customs Cricket Club is the only addition to last year’s tournament which crowned Nondescripts Cricket Club as the champions out of the 23 teams that played.
NCC clinch SLC Major T20 title after cliffhanger
The quarter finals and semi-finals which are scheduled for the 23rd and 25th of February will lead up to a final on the 27th at the P. Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo.
Schedule – Major T20 Tournament 2018/19
Date | Match | Venue | Time | |
15-Feb | NCC | Panadura SC | CCC | AM |
Moors SC | Bloomfield C & AC | PM | ||
Saracens SC | SSC | Bloomfield | AM | |
CCC | Kalutara TC | PM | ||
Colts CC | Police SC | Moors | AM | |
Chilaw MCC | Negombo CC | PM | ||
Ragama CC | Navy SC | MCG Katunayake | AM | |
Army SC | KYCC | PM | ||
Air Force SC | SLPA SC | Colts | AM | |
Tamil Union C & AC | Kandy Customs | PM | ||
Badureliya CC | Lankan CC | Panagoda | AM | |
BRC | Galle CC | PM | ||
16-Feb | NCC | Bloomfield C & AC | BRC | AM |
Moors SC | SSC | PM | ||
Saracens SC | Panadura SC | SSC | AM | |
CCC | Police SC | PM | ||
Colts CC | Negombo CC | Panagoda | AM | |
Chilaw MCC | Kalutara TC | PM | ||
Army SC | Navy SC | Bloomfield | AM | |
Ragama CC | SLPA SC | PM | ||
Air Force SC | KYCC | MCG Katunayake | AM | |
Tamil Union C & AC | Lankan CC | PM | ||
Badureliya CC | Galle CC | CCC | AM | |
BRC | Kandy Customs | PM | ||
18-Feb | NCC | SSC | MCG Katunayake | AM |
Moors SC | Saracens SC | PM | ||
Bloomfield C & AC | Panadura SC | Moors | AM | |
CCC | Negombo CC | PM | ||
Colts CC | Chilaw MCC | Bloomfield | AM | |
Police SC | Kalutara TC | PM | ||
Army SC | SLPA SC | BRC | AM | |
Ragama CC | Air Force SC | PM | ||
Tamil Union C & AC | Galle CC | SSC | AM | |
Navy SC | KYCC | PM | ||
Badureliya CC | BRC | Dombagoda | AM | |
Lankan CC | Kandy Customs | PM | ||
19-Feb | NCC | Saracens SC | NCC | AM |
Moors SC | Panadura SC | PM | ||
SSC | Bloomfield C & AC | Thursatn | AM | |
CCC | Chilaw MCC | PM | ||
Colts CC | Kalutara TC | MCG Katunayake | AM | |
Negombo CC | Police SC | PM | ||
Army SC | Air Force SC | BRC | AM | |
Ragama CC | KYCC | PM | ||
SLPA SC | Navy SC | Dombagoda | AM | |
Tamil Union C & AC | BRC | PM | ||
Badureliya CC | Kandy Customs | CCC | AM | |
Galle CC | Lankan CC | PM | ||
21-Feb | NCC | Moors SC | P Sara | AM |
Saracens SC | Bloomfield C & AC | PM | ||
SSC | Panadura SC | Panagoda | AM | |
CCC | Colts CC | PM | ||
Chilaw MCC | Police SC | BRC | AM | |
Negombo CC | Kalutara TC | PM | ||
Army SC | Ragama CC | MCG Katunayake | AM | |
Air Force SC | Navy SC | PM | ||
SLPA SC | KYCC | CCC | AM | |
Tamil Union C & AC | Badureliya CC | PM | ||
Galle CC | Kandy Customs | Bloomfield | AM | |
BRC | Lankan CC | PM | ||
Quarter Final | ||||
23-Feb | Colts | AM | ||
PM | ||||
NCC | AM | |||
PM | ||||
Semi Final | ||||
25-Feb | P Sara | AM | ||
PM | ||||
Final | ||||
27-Feb | P Sara | AM |