Sandun Weerakkody goes big for NCC

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

229

The twelve 8th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 concluded yesterday (9th October), with five matches producing results.

In Group A, Moors SC moved up to second spot in the table with their win over BRC while CCC secured a win against Sebastianites C & AC to extend their lead at the top of the table. In the game between two sides at the bottom of the table, Kandy Customs CC registered their second win of the tournament defeating Kalutara TC.

BRC faced their fifth consecutive outright defeat today at Moors Grounds, but still have managed to hang on to the sixth position in the table. Moors SC left-arm spinner Chanuka Dilshan’s 5-wicket haul in the second innings helped Moors set themselves a target of 124 in the final innings and they chased it down in just 20.5 overs.

The game between SSC and Colts CC at SSC Grounds saw a fast-bowler picking up a 5-wicket haul, which has only happened twice before in this tournament. SSC pacer Nisala Tharaka’s performances helped them enforce the follow-on on Colts. However, a valiant century by Colts’ skipper Sangeeth Cooray helped them save the game.

Sanoj Darshika (142), Vinura Dulsara (102) & Kasun Abeyrathne (101*) also scored centuries for Kurunegala Youth CC, Galle CC and Lankan CC respectively.

GROUP A

Moors SC vs BRC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: BRC

BRC – 231 (67.1) Leo Fransisco 53, Danal Hemananda 47, Dilan Jayalath 38, Dushan Hemantha 32, Milan Rathnayake 3/55, Ramesh Mendis 3/64, Chanuka Dilshan 2/29 & 286 (74.5) Danal Hemananda 66, Lahiru Samarakoon 54, Dushan Hemantha 44, Dilan Jayalath 35, Chanuka Dilshan 5/86, Ramesh Mendis 4/124

Moors SC – 394 (88.5) Ramesh Mendis 119, Sonal De Livera 73, Adeesha Thilanchana 54, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 32, Dushan Hemantha 5/85, Tillakaratne 2/32, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/79 & 125/3 (20.5) (Target 124) Mohammed Shamaaz 50*

Moors won by 7 wickets


CCC vs Sebastianites C & AC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: CCC

Sebastianites C & AC – 151 (53.3) Lohan De Zoysa 57, Manelker De Silva 28, Sonal Dinusha 5/22, Kamindu Mendis 3/27 & 76 (28.5) Ryan Fernando 33, Sonal Dinusha 4/47, Asitha Fernando 3/8, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/19

CCC – 481 (113.5) Kamindu Mendis 122, Minod Bhanuka 83, Ashan Priyanjan 64, Chamundu Wijesinghe 47, Lakshan Sandakan 47, Pavan Rathnayake 34, Malinga Amarasinghe 29, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/163, Akthab Cader 2/44

CCC won by an innings and 254 runs


Kalutara TC vs Kandy Customs CC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Dombagoda

  • Toss: Kandy Customs

Kalutara TC – 142 (50.2) Nipuna Gamage 46, Sadeesh Jayawardena 29, Sachithra Perera 6/18, Imesh Udayanga 2/41 & 181 (56.1) Madhawa Nimesh 91, Imesh Udayanga 4/41, Sachithra Perera 3/72

Kandy Customs CC – 265 (83.4) Imesh Udayanga 79, Rashmika Madushanka 46, Harsha Rajapaksha 45, Sachithra Perera 25, Sudara Dakshina 6/81, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/25 & 62/1 (13) (Target 59) Harindu Jayasekera 33*

Kandy Customs won by 9 wickets


SSC vs Colts CC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Colts

SSC – 444/9d (126.2) Nipun Dhananjaya 201, Roshen Silva 96, Manoj Sarathchandra 68, Dunith Wellalage 8/152

Colts CC – 274 (71.3) Angelo Mathews 61, Dhananjaya Lakshan 56, Hashan Dumindu 49, Jehan Daniel 28, Dunith Wellalage 25, Nisala Tharaka 5/90 & 186/1 (47) (F/O) Sangeeth Cooray 100*, Hashan Dumindu 78

Match Drawn


Galle CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at Galle International Stadium

  • Toss: Galle

Galle CC – 239 (74.2) Sameen Kanadanearachchi 123, Kavindu Ediriweera 37, Shalith Fernando 34, Raghu Sharma 27, Sakidu Wijerathna 6/46, Dinushka Malan 2/42 & 336/5 (70) Vinura Dulsara 102, Chathura Lakshan 72*, Sameen Kanadanearachchi 61, Shalith Fernando 37, Yashodha Lanka 33

Kurunegala Youth CC – 411/9d (117.1) Sanoj Darshika 142, Gayan Maneesha 70, Dinushka Malan 53, Asitha Wanninayake 41, Asantha Basnayake 31, Raghu Sharma 7/140

Match Drawn


Ragama CC vs Lankan CC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Ragama

Ragama CC – 499/9d (129.3) Dineth Thimodya 93, Avishka Tharindu 90, Lahiru Dawatage 70, Nishan Madushka 64, Janith Liyanage 48, Yohan Liyanage 38, Ishan Jayaratne 34*, Nipun Malinga 29, Geeth Kumara 2/63, Kasun Madushanka 2/92, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/102

Lankan CC – 265 (90.4) Geeth Kumara 62, Damitha Silva 55, Kasun Abeyrathne 54, Shashika Dulshan 4/92, Sanjula Bandara 3/71, Janith Liyanage 2/27 & 165/0 (41) (F/O) Kasun Abeyrathne 101*, Deshan Dias 55*

Match Drawn

Read : Dhananjaya, Wellalage and Vimukthi take the spotlight on day 2 of week 8

In Group B, Panadura SC and Bloomfield C & AC recorded wins beating Navy SC and Air Force SC respectively. Spinners Koshan Danushka and Nimesh Vimukthi shared 5 wickets each for Panadura in the third innings of the game to hand their team a win by an innings and 90 runs. Vimukthi was easily the star of the week as also had scored a century in the first innings to go with his match bag of 10 wickets.

In Bloomfield’s second win of the tournament, it was once again the Pakistani spinner Hasnain Bokhari who excelled with 5 wickets in the second innings. Veteran spinner Gayan Sirisoma picked up his 67th 5-wicket haul in First Class cricket for Air Force SC in the same game.

Continuing their quick scoring approach, NCC went on to put up a score of 489 runs in 85 overs with a run rate of nearly 6. Sandun Weerakkody who took on from his overnight score of 71* finished on a blistering 165 runs in just 161 balls with 8 fours and 10 sixes. Sri Lanka Test

spinner Lasith Embuldeniya then joined the party with his third 5-wicket haul of the tournament for NCC.

Anuj Jotin (121), Milinda Siriwardena (110) & Mahesh Kumara (109*) also scored centuries for Chilaw Marians CC, Saracens SC and Army SC respectively.

GROUP B

Navy SC vs Panadura SC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

  • Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 433 (99.3) Nimesh Vimukthi 107, Shanuka Dulaj 86, Abhishek Gupta 61, Pawan De Silva 50, Roshan Wijenayake 46, Ramindu Wijesooriya 43, Sachithra Senanayake 4/95, Dilanka Auwardt 2/86, Navin Kavikara 2/95

Navy SC – 219 (57.2) Kavindu Ranasinghe 59, Adeesha Nanayakkara 39, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/73, Koshan Danushka 4/70 & 124 (128.3) (F/O) Vinodh Perera 35, Sahan Kosala 34, Koshan Danushka 5/39, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/53

Panadura SC won by an innings and 90 runs


Bloomfield C & AC vs Air Force SC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 273 (106.3) Sachin Jayawardena 59, Adithya Siriwardana 51, Kasun Ekanayake 48, Dulanjana Mendis 38, Dileepa Jayalath 3/21, Hasnain Bokhari 3/55 & 185 (47.4) Roscoe Thattil 42, Hasnain Bokhari 5/48, Dileepa Jayalath 3/39

Bloomfield C & AC – 232 (75.4) Charitha Kumarasinghe 50, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 50, Harsha Vithana 35, Nimanda Madushanka 35, Gayan Sirisoma 5/90, Lasanda Rukmal 2/41 & 227/6 (32.4) (Target 227) Gajitha Kotuwegoda 68, Yohan De Silva 56, Nimanda Madushanka 42, Lasanda Rukmal 3/64

Bloomfield won by 4 wickets


NCC vs Nugegoda S & WC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Nugegoda

Nugegoda S & WC – 371 (109.5) Rumesh Buddika 109, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 70, Naveen Fernando 50*, Dilhara Polgampola 32, Suwath Mendis 25, Matheesha Pathirana 4/46, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/117, Ashian Daniel 2/75 & 204/8 (54.3) Suwath Mendis 47, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 46, Sadisha Rajapaksa 42, Lasith Embuldeniya 5/98, Sahan Arachchige 2/31

NCC – 489 (85) Sandun Weerakkody 165, Niroshan Dickwella 88, Kavin Bandara 71, Asel Sigera 61, Ahan Wickramasinghe 55, Rumesh Buddika 2/20, Sadisha Rajapaksa 2/52, Naveen Fernando 2/55, Chaminda Bandara 2/125

Match Drawn


Badureliya SC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

  • Toss: Chilaw Marians

Badureliya SC – 432 (100.4) Alankara Asanka 127, Anuk Fernando 110, Gihan Rupasinghe 61*, Chalana De Silva 56, Ranesh Silva 30, Rajinda Punchihewa 3/63, Thikshila De Silva 3/64, Swapnil Gugale 2/55

Chilaw Marians CC – 441/7 (138) Anuj Jotin 121, Kasun Vidura 81, Swapnil Gugale 67, Raveen Yasas 52, Dasun Senevirathne 38*, Lasith Lakshan 34, Chalana De Silva 3/160, Buddika Sanjeewa 2/138

Match Drawn


Saracens SC vs Negombo CC at BRC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Negombo

Saracens SC – 235 (82.2) Nipun Karunanayake 74, Sithara Gimhan 61, Dushan Vimukthi 60, Upul Indrasiri 4/63, Chanura Fernando 3/44, Dilshan Munaweera 2/43 & 246/8d (69) Milinda Siriwardena 110, Hashen Ramanayake 32, Nipun Karunanayake 30*, Upul Indrasiri 4/76, Pasindu Madushan 2/53

Negombo CC – 241 (80.4) Angelo Jayasinghe 79, Kevin Almeida 75, Mohomed Dilshad 3/55, Kavika Dilshan 3/60, Dushan Vimukthi 2/72 & 68/2 (30) (Target 241) Angelo Jayasinghe 28*, Kevin Almeida 25*

Match Drawn


Tamil Union C & AC vs Army SC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

  • Toss: Tamil Union

Army SC – 212 (47.4) Mahesh Kumara 50, Lakshan Edirisinghe 38, Yashoda Mendis 31, Seekkuge Prasanna 29, Shiran Fernando 4/75, Kavindu Pathiratne 3/50, Raveen De Silva 2/23 & 338/8d (107.4) Mahesh Kumara 109*, Pathum Botheju 61, Ashan Randika 51, Yashoda Mendis 37, Shehan Fernando 29, Shiran Fernando 4/87, Raveen De Silva 3/82

Tamil Union C & AC – 200 (55.4) Navod Paranavithana 50, Ravindu Fernando 48, Asanka Manoj 4/81, Yashoda Mendis 2/28, Seekkuge Prasanna 2/57 & 208/5 (37) (Target 351) Ravindu Fernando 59*, Ron Chandraguptha 42, Sadeera Samarawickrama 34, Lakshan Edirisinghe 2/75, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/94

Match Drawn

The next set of games will begin on the 14th of this month.

>>CLUB CRICKET<<