Dhananjaya, Wellalage and Vimukthi take the spotlight on day 2 of week 8

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

318

The second day of the twelve 8th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022, was worked off today (8th October) at several venues across the island.

The second day of the twelve 8th week matches saw some extraordinary individual performances as well as team performances.

Group A table-toppers SSC’s opening batter Nipun Dhananjaya, continuing from his overnight score of 173, went on to complete his maiden First Class double ton, helping SSC reach 444/9 in their first innings. In the same innings, Dunith Wellalage claimed his best first class figures of 8 for 152.

While the Sri Lanka U19 Captains in 2020 (Dhananjaya) and 2022 (Wellalage) had memorable outings, the Sri Lanka U19 captain of 2018, Kamindu Mendis, scored his ninth first class century with a knock of 122 for CCC against Sebastianites C & AC. In the same innings, ambidextrous spinner Tharindu Ratnayake became the third bowler to reach 50 wickets in this tournament with figures of 6 for 163 for the Sebastianites.

In the game between Moors SC and BRC, all-rounders Ramesh Mendis (Moors) and Dushan Hemantha (BRC) registered their 7th FC century and 3rd FC 5-wicket haul respectively.

Spinners Sudara Dakshina (Kalutara TC) and Raghu Sharma (Galle CC) also registered impressive figures of 6/81 and 5/114 respectively.

GROUP A

SSC vs Colts CC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Colts

SSC – 444/9d (126.2) Nipun Dhananjaya 201, Roshen Silva 96, Manoj Sarathchandra 68, Dunith Wellalage 8/152

Colts CC – 174/5 (44) Dhananjaya Lakshan 56, Angelo Mathews 49*, Hashan Dumindu 49, Nisala Tharaka 2/51

Stumps Day 2 – Colts trail by 270 runs


CCC vs Sebastianites C & AC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: CCC

Sebastianites C & AC – 151 (53.3) Lohan De Zoysa 57, Manelker De Silva 28, Sonal Dinusha 5/22, Kamindu Mendis 3/27 & 1/0 (2)

CCC – 481 (113.5) Kamindu Mendis 122, Minod Bhanuka 83, Ashan Priyanjan 64, Chamundu Wijesinghe 47, Lakshan Sandakan 47, Pavan Rathnayake 34, Malinga Amarasinghe 29, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/163, Akthab Cader 2/44

Stumps Day 2 – Sebastianites trail by 329 runs


Moors SC vs BRC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: BRC

BRC – 231 (67.1) Leo Fransisco 53, Danal Hemananda 47, Dilan Jayalath 38, Dushan Hemantha 32, Milan Rathnayake 3/55, Ramesh Mendis 3/64, Chanuka Dilshan 2/29 & 33/0 (15) Dulaj Ashen 21*

Moors SC – 394 (88.5) Ramesh Mendis 119, Sonal De Livera 73, Adeesha Thilanchana 54, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 32, Dushan Hemantha 5/85, Tillakaratne 2/32, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/79

Stumps Day 2 – BRC trail by 130 runs


Kalutara TC vs Kandy Customs CC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Dombagoda

  • Toss: Kandy Customs

Kalutara TC – 142 (50.2) Nipuna Gamage 46, Sadeesh Jayawardena 29, Sachithra Perera 6/18, Imesh Udayanga 2/41 & 168/9 (52) Madhawa Nimesh 79*, Imesh Udayanga 4/41, Sachithra Perera 3/61

Kandy Customs CC – 265 (83.4) Imesh Udayanga 79, Rashmika Madushanka 46, Harsha Rajapaksha 45, Sachithra Perera 25, Sudara Dakshina 6/81, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/25

Stumps Day 2 – Kalutara TC lead by 45 runs


Galle CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at Galle International Stadium

  • Toss: Galle

Galle CC – 239 (74.2) Sameen Kanadanearachchi 123, Kavindu Ediriweera 37, Shalith Fernando 34, Raghu Sharma 27, Sakidu Wijerathna 6/46, Dinushka Malan 2/42

Kurunegala Youth CC – 344/7 (100) Sanoj Darshika 81*, Gayan Maneesha 70, Dinushka Malan 53, Asitha Wanninayake 41, Asantha Basnayake 31, Raghu Sharma 5/114

Stumps Day 2 – Kurunegala Youth lead by 105 runs


Ragama CC vs Lankan CC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Ragama

Ragama CC – 499/9d (129.3) Dineth Thimodya 93, Avishka Tharindu 90, Lahiru Dawatage 70, Nishan Madushka 64, Janith Liyanage 48, Yohan Liyanage 38, Ishan Jayaratne 34*, Nipun Malinga 29, Geeth Kumara 2/63, Kasun Madushanka 2/92, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/102

Lankan CC – 122/3 (42) Kasun Abeyrathne 54, Geeth Kumara 33*, Janith Liyanage 2/18

Stumps Day 2 – Lankan trail by 377 runs

Read : Nipun Dhananjaya shines with career best 173* for SSC

In Group B, Panadura SC all-rounder Nimesh Vimukthi’s special achievement stood out as he went on to score a century and pick up 5 wickets in the same innings against Navy SC. This is his 2nd FC century, and 13th 5-wicket haul.

Continuing from the unbeaten 92 he made on day 1, Badureliya SC all-rounder Anuk Fernando went on to complete his 5th FC century.

At NCC grounds, the home team took an aggressive approach against Nugegoda S & WC in their first innings, scoring 318 for the loss of 5 wickets in just 52 overs in response to the 371 made by the opponents (Nugegoda took 109.5 overs). Quick half-centuries from Niroshan Dickwella, Sandun Weerakkody, Kavin Bandara and Ahan Wickramasinghe helped them amass this total, while Weerakkody was still unbeaten on 71.

GROUP B

Navy SC vs Panadura SC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

  • Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 433 (99.3) Nimesh Vimukthi 107, Shanuka Dulaj 86, Abhishek Gupta 61, Pawan De Silva 50, Roshan Wijenayake 46, Ramindu Wijesooriya 43, Sachithra Senanayake 4/95, Dilanka Auwardt 2/86, Navin Kavikara 2/95

Navy SC – 219 (57.2) Kavindu Ranasinghe 59, Adeesha Nanayakkara 39, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/73, Koshan Danushka 4/70 & 89/6 (F/O) Sahan Kosala 25*, Koshan Danushka 3/31, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/40

Stumps Day 2 – Navy trail 125 runs


Badureliya SC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

  • Toss: Chilaw Marians

Badureliya SC – 432 (100.4) Alankara Asanka 127, Anuk Fernando 110, Gihan Rupasinghe 61*, Chalana De Silva 56, Ranesh Silva 30, Rajinda Punchihewa 3/63, Thikshila De Silva 3/64, Swapnil Gugale 2/55

Chilaw Marians CC – 196/3 (63) Kasun Vidura 68*, Swapnil Gugale 67, Lasith Lakshan 34, Anuj Jotin 18*

Stumps Day 2 – Chilaw Marians trail by 236 runs


NCC vs Nugegoda S & WC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Nugegoda

Nugegoda S & WC – 371 (109.5) Rumesh Buddika 109, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 70, Naveen Fernando 50*, Dilhara Polgampola 32, Suwath Mendis 25, Matheesha Pathirana 4/46, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/117, Ashian Daniel 2/75

NCC – 318/5 (52) Niroshan Dickwella 88, Sandun Weerakkody 71*, Kavin Bandara 71, Ahan Wickramasinghe 55, Naveen Fernando 2/43, Chaminda Bandara 2/103

Stumps Day 2 – NCC trail by 53 runs


Tamil Union C & AC vs Army SC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

  • Toss: Tamil Union

Army SC – 212 (47.4) Mahesh Kumara 50, Lakshan Edirisinghe 38, Yashoda Mendis 31, Seekkuge Prasanna 29, Shiran Fernando 4/75, Kavindu Pathiratne 3/50, Raveen De Silva 2/23

& 160/4 (54) Ashan Randika 51, Pathum Botheju 40*, Shehan Fernando 29, Mahesh Kumara 21*, Shiran Fernando 3/52

Tamil Union C & AC – 200 (55.4) Navod Paranavithana 50, Ravindu Fernando 48, Asanka Manoj 4/81, Yashoda Mendis 2/28, Seekkuge Prasanna 2/57

Stumps Day 2 – Army lead by 172 runs


Bloomfield C & AC vs Air Force SC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 273 (106.3) Sachin Jayawardena 59, Adithya Siriwardana 51, Kasun Ekanayake 48, Dulanjana Mendis 38, Dileepa Jayalath 3/21, Hasnain Bokhari 3/55

Bloomfield C & AC – 213/8 (71) Charitha Kumarasinghe 50, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 44*, Harsha Vithana 35, Nimanda Madushanka 35, Gayan Sirisoma 3/82, Lasanda Rukmal 2/46

Stumps Day 2 – Bloomfield trail by 60 runs


Saracens SC vs Negombo CC at BRC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Negombo

Saracens SC – 235 (82.2) Nipun Karunanayake 74, Sithara Gimhan 61, Dushan Vimukthi 60, Upul Indrasiri 4/63, Chanura Fernando 3/44, Dilshan Munaweera 2/43 & 58/2 (17) Hashen Ramanayake 20*

Negombo CC – 241 (80.4) Angelo Jayasinghe 79, Kevin Almeida 75, Mohomed Dilshad 3/55, Kavika Dilshan 3/60, Dushan Vimukthi 2/72

Stumps Day 2 – Saracens lead by 52 runs

All 12 games will resume tomorrow for the final day’s play.

>>CLUB CRICKET<<