Nipun Dhananjaya shines with career best 173* for SSC

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

368
SLC Major League Tournament 2022

The 8th week of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 began yesterday (7th October), as 12 new matches kicked off as usual.

The opening day of the 8th week of games saw a total of four tons and three 5-wicket hauls being recorded. Despite a few games being interrupted by rain at times, in general there was a considerable amount of play reported overall.

SSC, taking on Colts CC in Maitlands, ended the day with 292 runs for the loss of 3 wickets, largely thanks to an unbeaten 167 run stand between opener Nipun Dhananjaya and Test Cap Roshen Silva. While Silva finished on 65, the former Sri Lanka U19 Skipper Dhananjaya was on 173, eyeing a double ton on day 2. This is already his highest First Class score.

Galle CC, playing Kurunegala Youth CC in Galle, were bowled out for 239 in the first innings as 20-year old Kurunegala spinner Sakidu Wijerathna claimed figures of 6 for 46. Opening the batting for Galle CC, Sameen Kanadanearachchi scored 123 in 140 balls.

>> Chilaw Marians defeat table-toppers Tamil Union while Bloomfield record their first win

Kandy Customs CC’s leg-spinner Sachithra Perera and CCC’s spinner Sonal Dinusha claimed figures of 6/18 and 5/22 respectively to cap off the 5-wicket hauls of the day.

In Group B, Badureliya CC Skipper Alankara Asanka scored 127 to help his team end the day on 282 for 4 against the in-form Chilaw Marians CC. All-rounder Anuk Fernando, who remained unbeaten on 92, was involved in a 205-run 4th-wicket stand with Asanka.

Rumesh Buddika’s 109 helped Nugegoda S & WC end the opening day on 252 for 5 against the strong NCC.

GROUP A

SSC vs Colts CC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Colts

SSC – 292/3 (83) Nipun Dhananjaya 173*, Roshen Silva 65*, Dunith Wellalage 3/105

Stumps Day 1

Galle CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at Galle International Stadium

  • Toss: Galle

Galle CC – 239 (74.2) Sameen Kanadanearachchi 123, Kavindu Ediriweera 37, Shalith Fernando 34, Raghu Sharma 27, Sakidu Wijerathna 6/46, Dinushka Malan 2/42

Kurunegala Youth CC – 30 (8.2) Gayan Maneesha 19*

Stumps Day 1 – Kandy Customs trail by 209 runs

Kalutara TC vs Kandy Customs CC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Dombagoda

  • Toss: Kandy Customs

Kalutara TC – 142 (50.2) Nipuna Gamage 46, Sadeesh Jayawardena 29, Sachithra Perera 6/18, Imesh Udayanga 2/41

Kandy Customs CC – 115/2 (34) Imesh Udayanga 53*, Harsha Rajapaksha 44*

Stumps Day 1 – Kandy Customs trail by 27 runs

CCC vs Sebastianites C & AC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: CCC

Sebastianites C & AC – 151 (53.3) Lohan De Zoysa 57, Manelker De Silva 28, Sonal Dinusha 5/22, Kamindu Mendis 3/27

CCC – 128/2 (25) Minod Bhanuka 60*, Kamindu Mendis 47*

Stumps Day 1 – CCC trail by 23 runs

Moors SC vs BRC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: BRC

BRC – 231 (67.1) Leo Fransisco 53, Danal Hemananda 47, Dilan Jayalath 38, Dushan Hemantha 32, Milan Rathnayake 3/55, Ramesh Mendis 3/64, Chanuka Dilshan 2/29

Moors SC – 46 (16) Janishka Perera 21*, Danuka Dilshan 20*

Stumps Day 1 – Moors trail by 185 runs

Ragama CC vs Lankan CC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Ragama

Ragama CC – 290/5 (81) Dineth Thimodya 93, Nishan Madushka 64, Janith Liyanage 48, Yohan Liyanage 38, Avishka Tharindu 24, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/63

Stumps Day 1

GROUP B

Badureliya SC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

  • Toss: Chilaw Marians

Badureliya SC – 282/4 (78.1) Alankara Asanka 127, Anuk Fernando 92*, Ranesh Silva 19*

Stumps Day 1

NCC vs Nugegoda S & WC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Nugegoda

Nugegoda S & WC – 252/5 (79) Rumesh Buddika 109, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 46*, Dilhara Polgampola 32, Matheesha Pathirana 4/24

Stumps Day 1

Tamil Union C & AC vs Army SC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

  • Toss: Tamil Union

Army SC – 212 (47.4) Mahesh Kumara 50, Lakshan Edirisinghe 38, Yashoda Mendis 31, Seekkuge Prasanna 29, Shiran Fernando 4/75, Kavindu Pathiratne 3/50, Raveen De Silva 2/23

Tamil Union C & AC – 92/6 (22) Navod Paranavithana 50, Yashoda Mendis 2/19, Seekkuge Prasanna 2/22, Asanka Manoj 2/50

Stumps Day 1 – Tamil Union trail by 120 runs

Navy SC vs Panadura SC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

  • Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 376/7 (90) Shanuka Dulaj 86, Abhishek Gupta 61, Nimesh Vimukthi 58*, Pawan De Silva 50, Roshan Wijenayake 46, Ramindu Wijesooriya 43, Navin Kavikara 2/62, Dilanka Auwardt 2/86

Stumps Day 1

Bloomfield C & AC vs Air Force SC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 235/7 (87) Sachin Jayawardena 59, Kasun Ekanayake 48, Adithya Siriwardana 39*, Dulanjana Mendis 19*, Hasnain Bokhari 3/49

Stumps Day 1

Saracens SC vs Negombo CC at BRC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Negombo

Saracens SC – 235 (82.2) Nipun Karunanayake 74, Sithara Gimhan 61, Dushan Vimukthi 60, Upul Indrasiri 4/63, Chanura Fernando 3/44, Dilshan Munaweera 2/43

Negombo CC – 23/1 (6)

Stumps Day 1 – Negombo trail by 212 runs

All 12 games will resume today for the second day’s play.

>> Sri Lanka Club Cricket news <<