Chilaw Marians defeat table-toppers Tamil Union while Bloomfield record their first win

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

304
SLC Major League Tournament 2022

Eleven 7th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 concluded today (2nd October), with four matches producing results. This concludes the week with five result-producing games out of 12.

The final day of play in the week saw five bowling performances which claimed match bags of 10+ wickets, while three of them helped their respective teams win outright. Apart from that, three other 5-wicket hauls were recorded to make it a day dominated by the bowlers.

CCC Skipper Ashan Priyanjan claimed another 5 wickets in the second innings to go with his 8 in the first innings, to guide his team to a comfortable 9-wicket win over BRC. Priyanjan also opened the batting for CCC and scored 55 in their run-chase. This win extends their lead in the top of the table of Group A.

>> Wanuja Sahan spins Ace Capital to their second win of the tournament

The drawn encounter between Sebastianites C & AC and Galle CC at the P. Sara Oval saw a couple of brilliant bowling displays. The Sebastianites’ ambidextrous Tharindu Ratnayake became the fifth bowler in this tournament to claim an 8-wicket haul, while Galle’s Indian leg-spinner Raghu Sharma reached his third match bag of 10 or more wickets in this tournament.

SSC’s Prabath Jayasuriya became the second bowler to reach 50 wickets in the tournament today as he ended their game against Ragama CC with a match haul of 11 wickets.

Former Sri Lanka U19 cap Janishka Perera made an impressive ton on his First Class debut, scoring an unbeaten 135 for Moors SC in their second innings against the strong bowling attack of Colts CC. The Moors were 342 runs behind their opponents when they started the second innings, and thanks to Perera’s valiant effort, they ended the game on 334/5.

GROUP A

CCC vs BRC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: BRC

BRC – 153 (50.2) Lahiru Samarakoon 37, Danal Hemananda 25, Ashan Priyanjan 8/51 & 258 (69.3) Dilan Jayalath 93, Lahiru Samarakoon 57, Danal Hemananda 38, Ashan Priyanjan 5/101, Lakshan Sandakan 4/93

CCC – 210 (60.1) Lasith Abeyratne 56, Pavan Rathnayake 35, Ashan Priyanjan 34, Kamindu Mendis 27, Dushan Hemantha 4/76, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/49 & 202/1 (34.2) (Target 202) Nimesha Gunasinghe 86*, Ashan Priyanjan 55, Minod Bhanuka 52*

CCC won by 9 wickets

Sebastianites C & AC vs Galle CC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

Toss: Sebastianites

Sebastianites C & AC – 297 (92.1) Sachitha Jayathilake 52, Lohan De Zoysa 44, Suchira Paranathala 43, Saurabh Dubey 38, Ishan Rangana 32, Raghu Sharma 6/88, Sandun Madushanka 3/70 & 149 (44.4) Tharusha Fernando 48, Lohan De Zoysa 35, Raghu Sharma 4/81, Subhanu Rajapaksa 3/30, Abid Hasan 2/15

Galle CC – 284 (93.1) Shalith Fernando 79, Vinura Dulsara 56, Sameen Kandanearachchi 54, Rajith Priyan 29, Yashodha Lanka 25, Tharindu Ratnayake 8/138 & 25/0 (3) (Target 163) Sameen Kandanearachchi 15*

Match Drawn

Ragama CC vs SSC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

Toss: SSC

SSC – 387 (112.1) Nuwanidu Fernando 148, Lakshitha Manasinghe 55, Prabath Jayasuriya 41, Sammu Ashan 38, Roshen Silva 34, Nisala Tharaka 28, Shashika Dulshan 6/135, Nipun Malinga 3/63

Ragama CC – 140 (42.4) Kalhara Senarathne 35*, Nipun Malinga 26, Prabath Jayasuriya 7/59, Sammu Ashan 2/21 & 285/7 (95) (F/O) Avishka Tharindu 81, Saminda Fernando 62, Nipun Malinga 34*, Yohan Liyanage 31, Dineth Thimodya 28, Prabath Jayasuriya 4/114, Nimnaka Jayathilake 3/66

Match Drawn

Colts CC vs Moors SC at Colts Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Colts

Moors SC – 126 (38.5) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 46, Dunith Wellalage 4/32, Jehan Daniel 3/33 & 334/5 (101) Janishka Perera 135*, Kavindu Kulasekara 80, Ramesh Mendis 42, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/35, Akila Dananjaya 2/129

Colts CC – 468/9d (104.2) Sangeeth Cooray 145, Priyamal Perera 81, Dunith Wellalage 78*, Vishad Randika 54, Jehan Daniel 38, Kavishka Anjula 37, Ramesh Mendis 3/137, Tilanga Udeeshan 2/72, Milan Rathnayake 2/106

Match Drawn

Kandy Customs CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Kandy Customs CC

Kurunegala Youth CC – 407 (123.1) Sameera Sadamal 118, Damith Perera 92, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 52, Gayan Maneeshan 48, Sanoj Darshika 35, Sachithra Perera 4/90, Sampath Perera 2/60, Sahan Adeesha 2/93 & 36/1 (9)

Kandy Customs CC – 314 (114.2) Rashmika Madushanka 91, Irosh Samarasooriya 74, Imesh Udayanga 61, Ravindu Karunaratne 38, Chanaka Wijesinghe 28, Naveen Gunawardene 4/73, Dinushka Malan 2/39

Match Drawn

Kalutara TC vs Police SC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Domabagoda

Toss: Police

Kalutara TC – 269 (93) Sukitha Manoj 60, Yesith Rupasinghe 42, Ishan Abeysekara 27, Chathura Peiris 27, Nuwan Pradeep 3/67, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/90, Nipuna Kariyawasam 2/40, Chathura Randunu 2/26

Police SC – 206/5 (61) Nadeera Balasooriya 91, Chathuranga Kumara 46, Dulash Udayanga 28, Manjula Jayawardhana 27*

Match Drawn

The five remaining Group B games saw three of them ending with results. The biggest out of the three were table-topper Tamil Union C & AC’s defeat at the hands of Chilaw Marians CC. With this win, which is also their first win of the tournament, Chilaw Marians climb up to second place in the table. Off-spinner Lasith Lakshan was their star as he claimed 11 wickets in the game.

Bloomfield C & AC, who were last in the table before this week, registered their first win of the tournament by beating Navy SC by 10 wickets. This result pushes Bloomfield one spot up in the table, making Negombo CC the new number 13. Centurion in the first innings for Bloomfield, Pakistani Hasnain Bokhari, claimed 5 wickets in the second innings, while former Anandian Dileepa Jayalath grabbed 5 wickets in the first innings.

Nimesh Vimukthi continued to excel for Panadura SC in their game against Nugegoda S & WC finishing with a match bag of 11 wickets to guide his team to a big win.

GROUP B

Chilaw Marians CC vs Tamil Union C & AC at R. Premadasa International Stadium, Colombo

Toss: Chilaw Marians

Chilaw Marians CC – 191 (58.1) Vishva Chathuranga 58, Dasun Senevirathna 28, Dilum Sudeera 6/71, Ravindu Fernando 3/76 & 317 (92.1) Gaurav Jathar 81, Pulina Tharanga 62, Lasith Lakshan 49, Vishva Chathuranga 25, Shiran Fernando 4/38, Dilum Sudeera 3/116, Raveen De Silva 2/33

Tamil Union C & AC – 155 (36.3) Kamesh Nirmal 61*, Lasith Lakshan 6/57, Swapnil Gugale 3/55 & 150 (43.1) (Target 354) Ron Chandraguptha 37, Lasith Lakshan 5/66, Swapnil Gugale 3/70, Pulina Tharanga 2/14

Chilaw Marians won by 203 runs

Navy SC vs Bloomfield C & AC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Bloomfield

Bloomfield C & AC – 342 (98.1) Hasnain Bokhari 117, Lahiru Madushanka 71, Yohan De Silva 61, Harsha Vithana 38, Madawa Warnapura 27, Navin Kavikara 7/84, Asantha Singappuli 2/75 & 1/0 (0.1) (Target 1)

Navy SC – 185 (54) Vinodh Perera 41*, Adeesha Nanayakkara 32, Rashmika Mevan 30, Sahan Kosala 27, Dileepa Jayalath 5/51, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2/25, Chanaka Komasaru 2/64 & 157 (49.5) (F/O) Kavindu Ranasinghe 35, Supun Leelaratne 35, Hasnain Bokhari 5/38, Chanaka Komasaru 3/54, Dileepa Jayalath 2/34

Bloomfield won by 10 wickets

Panadura SC vs Nugegoda S & WC at Panadura Esplanade

Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 392 (85.1) Ramindu Wijesooriya 125, Koshan Danushka 78, Nimesh Vimukthi 65, Tharindu Kaushal 31, Roshan Wijenayake 26, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/84, Qaiser Ashraf 3/98

Nugegoda S & WC – 75 (30) Murtaza Trunkwala 23, Nimesh Vimukthi 7/43, Koshan Danushka 2/13 & 289 (57.1) (F/O) Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 89, Murtaza Trunkwala 55, Suwath Mendis 50*, Iwanka Sanjula 4/62, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/98, Koshan Danushka 2/67

Panadura won by an innings and 28 runs

Saracens SC vs NCC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Saracens

NCC – 475 (124.2) Ahan Wickramasinghe 234*, Amshi De Silva 104, Sahan Arachchige 61, Lahiru Udara 28, Mohomed Dilshad 4/92, Dushan Vimukthi 4/176

Saracens SC – 218 (59.4) Navindu Vithanage 44, Sandun Mendis 39*, Pramod Maduwantha 35, Isitha Wijesundera 25, Sahan Arachchige 4/34, Nipun Ransika 2/38 & 229/7 (79) (F/O) Pramod Maduwantha 74*, Nipun Karunanayake 54, Milinda Siriwardana 29, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/87, Ashian Daniel 3/25

Match Drawn

Army SC vs Negombo CC at Army Grounds, Panagoda

Toss: Army

Army SC – 215 (80.2) Lakshan Edirisinghe 51, Gihan Koralage 50*, Suminda Lakshan 42, Upul Indrasiri 3/56, Chanura Fernando 3/68, Pasindu Madushan 2/30, Jatin Saxena 2/47 & 19/0 (5) Thulina Dilshan 13*

Negombo CC – 284/9d (60) Dimuth Sandaruwan 63, Jatin Saxena 53, Ashen Silva 46, Kevin Almeida 42, Suminda Lakshan 3/43, Asanka Manoj 2/47, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/79

Match Drawn

The next set of games will begin on the 7th of this month.

>> Sri Lanka Club Cricket news <<