Wanuja Sahan spins Ace Capital to their second win of the tournament

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

171

The second day of the twelve 7th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022, was worked off today (1st October) at several venues across the island.

Unlike the opening day of this week’s matches, day 2 was not affected too much by the inconsistent rains that pour down these days across Sri Lanka. While all twelve games were able to have decent plays during the day without being affected by rain, the game between Air Force SC and Ace Capital CC saw an early end as the latter claimed their second win of the tournament.

In Group A, Colts CC hosting Moors SC ended the day with major honors. Skipper Sangeeth Cooray hit back to form with a knock of 145 for the Colts as it helped his team post a massive 468/9d for the first innings in reply to the 126 made by Moors.

Kurunegala Youth CC also posted a score of 400+ for their first innings against Kandy Customs CC, thanks to all-rounder Sameera Sadamal’s 118.

Having started the tournament quite well, Ragama CC seem to have suddenly lost their form as they found themselves reeling at 104/8 in response to the 387 made by SSC. Sri Lanka cap Prabath Jayasuriya was the chief destroyer for SSC as he claimed 6 wickets for just 39 runs. Early in the day, Ragama spinner Shashika Dulshan also completed a 6-wicket haul.

Indian leg spinner Raghu Sharma, continuing his good form for Galle CC, claimed yet another haul of 6 wickets.

GROUP A

Colts CC vs Moors SC at Colts Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Colts

Moors SC – 126 (38.5) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 46, Dunith Wellalage 4/32, Jehan Daniel 3/33 & 26/1 (10.4) Pabasara Waduge 23

Colts CC – 468/9d (104.2) Sangeeth Cooray 145, Priyamal Perera 81, Dunith Wellalage 78*, Vishad Randika 54, Jehan Daniel 38, Kavishka Anjula 37, Ramesh Mendis 3/137, Tilanga Udeeshan 2/72, Milan Rathnayake 2/106

Stumps Day 2 – Moors trail by 316 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Kandy Customs CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Kandy Customs CC

Kurunegala Youth CC – 407 (123.1) Sameera Sadamal 118, Damith Perera 92, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 52, Gayan Maneeshan 48, Sanoj Darshika 35, Sachithra Perera 4/90, Sampath Perera 2/60, Sahan Adeesha 2/93

Kandy Customs CC – 103/1 (28) Imesh Udayanga 61*, Irosh Samarasooriya 40*

Stumps Day 2 – Kandy Customs trail by 304 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Ragama CC vs SSC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

Toss: SSC

SSC – 387 (112.1) Nuwanidu Fernando 148, Lakshitha Manasinghe 55, Prabath Jayasuriya 41, Sammu Ashan 38, Roshen Silva 34, Nisala Tharaka 28, Shashika Dulshan 6/135, Nipun Malinga 3/63

Ragama CC – 104/8 (28) Nipun Malinga 26, Prabath Jayasuriya 6/39

Stumps Day 2 – Ragama trail by 283 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sebastianites C & AC vs Galle CC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

Toss: Sebastianites

Sebastianites C & AC – 297 (92.1) Sachitha Jayathilake 52, Lohan De Zoysa 44, Suchira Paranathala 43, Saurabh Dubey 38, Ishan Rangana 32, Raghu Sharma 6/88, Sandun Madushanka 3/70

Galle CC – 167/3 (53) Vinura Dulsara 56, Sameen Kandanearachchi 50, Shalith Fernando 25*, Yashodha Lanka 25, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/85

Stumps Day 2 – Galle trail by 130 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

CCC vs BRC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: BRC

BRC – 153 (50.2) Lahiru Samarakoon 37, Danal Hemananda 25, Ashan Priyanjan 8/51 & 229/7 (60.3) Dilan Jayalath 93, Lahiru Samarakoon 46*, Danal Hemananda 38, Lakshan Sandakan 4/77, Ashan Priyanjan 2/88

CCC – 210 (60.1) Lasith Abeyratne 56, Pavan Rathnayake 35, Ashan Priyanjan 34, Kamindu Mendis 27, Dushan Hemantha 4/76, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/49

Stumps Day 2 – BRC lead by 172 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Kalutara TC vs Police SC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Domabagoda

Toss: Police

Kalutara TC – 235/8 (82) Sukitha Manoj 60, Yesith Rupasinghe 42, Chathura Peiris 27, Nuwan Pradeep 3/61, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/86

Stumps Day 2

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Wickramasinghe’s 157* and Priyanjan’s 8/51 take the spotlight on a rain-hit day

Ace Capital CC completed a stunning win today beating Air Force SC by an innings and 22 runs in their own backyard in Katunayake. Left-arm spinners Mohammed Irfan (from Pakistan) and Wanuja Sahan wreaked havoc, claiming 16 wickets in both the innings. Sri Lanka U19 cap Wanuja completed with a match bag of 11 wickets including a 7-wicket haul in the second innings. Ace Capital were beaten within two days by Army SC last week, and to turn around things within a week is simply brilliant.

Former Sri Lanka U19 teammates Ahan Wickramasinghe and Amshi De Silva broke the record for the highest first class partnership for the 8th wicket involving two Sri Lankans as they put on a massive 237-run 8th wicket stand for NCC against Saracens SC. The previous record was for BRC back in 1997. Wickramasinghe remained unbeaten on 234, the third highest individual score of the tournament so far, while De Silva scored 104 batting at number 9. Saracens were struggling on 161 for 6 in reply to the 475 made by NCC.

The Bloomfield-Navy game at Welisara saw couple of brilliant individual performances as Pakistani Hasnain Bokhari (Bloomfield C & AC) and spinner Navin Kavikara (Navy SC) excelled with a ton and 7-wicket haul respectively.

Nimesh Vimukthi claiming 7 wickets helped Panadura SC restrict Nugegoda S & WC for just 75 runs after scoring 65 to help his club amass 392 for the first innings.

GROUP B

Air Force SC vs Ace Capital CC at Air Force Grounds, Katunayake

Toss: Ace Capital

Ace Capital CC – 312 (69.2) Lasith Croospulle 61, Ninad Kadam 56, Pramud Hettiwatte 49, Oshada Fernando 48, Harsha Cooray 37, Thanuka Dabare 27, Gayan Sirisoma 5/116, Movin Subasingha 2/56, Lasanda Rukmal 2/61

Air Force SC – 80 (31.3) Mishen Silva 23, Mohammad Irfan 5/43, Wanuja Sahan 4/31 & 210 (54.1) (F/O) Mishen Silva 45, Movin Subasingha 44, Kasun Ekanayake 39, Udayawansha Parakrama 31, Wanuja Sahan 7/59

Ace Capital won by an innings and 22 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Saracens SC vs NCC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Saracens

NCC – 475 (124.2) Ahan Wickramasinghe 234*, Amshi De Silva 104, Sahan Arachchige 61, Lahiru Udara 28, Mohomed Dilshad 4/92, Dushan Vimukthi 4/176

Saracens SC – 161/6 (45) Navindu Vithanage 44, Pramod Maduwantha 33*, Nipun Ransika 2/25, Sahan Arachchige 2/33

Stumps Day 2 – Saracens trail by 314 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Navy SC vs Bloomfield C & AC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Bloomfield

Bloomfield C & AC – 342 (98.1) Hasnain Bokhari 117, Lahiru Madushanka 71, Yohan De Silva 61, Harsha Vithana 38, Madawa Warnapura 27, Navin Kavikara 7/84, Asantha Singappuli 2/75

Navy SC – 56/2 (19.5) Adeesha Nanayakkara 32

Stumps Day 2 – Navy trail by 286 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Panadura SC vs Nugegoda S & WC at Panadura Esplanade

Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 392 (85.1) Ramindu Wijesooriya 125, Koshan Danushka 78, Nimesh Vimukthi 65, Tharindu Kaushal 31, Roshan Wijenayake 26, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/84, Qaiser Ashraf 3/98

Nugegoda S & WC – 75 (30) Murtaza Trunkwala 23, Nimesh Vimukthi 7/43, Koshan Danushka 2/13 & 116/1 (16.4) (F/O) Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 60*, Murtaza Trunkwala 37*

Stumps Day 2 – Nugegoda trail by 201 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Chilaw Marians CC vs Tamil Union C & AC at R. Premadasa International Stadium, Colombo

Toss: Chilaw Marians

Chilaw Marians CC – 191 (58.1) Vishva Chathuranga 58, Dasun Senevirathna 28, Dilum Sudeera 6/71, Ravindu Fernando 3/76 & 285/7 (78.3) Gaurav Jathar 81, Pulina Tharanga 62, Lasith Lakshan 49, Vishva Chathuranga 25, Shiran Fernando 2/21, Raveen De Silva 2/33, Dilum Sudeera 2/101

Tamil Union C & AC – 155 (36.3) Kamesh Nirmal 61*, Lasith Lakshan 6/57, Swapnil Gugale 3/55

Stumps Day 2 – Chilaw Marians lead by 321 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Army SC vs Negombo CC at Army Grounds, Panagoda

Toss: Army

Army SC – 215 (80.2) Lakshan Edirisinghe 51, Gihan Koralage 50*, Suminda Lakshan 42, Upul Indrasiri 3/56, Chanura Fernando 3/68, Pasindu Madushan 2/30, Jatin Saxena 2/47

Negombo CC – 25/1 (9) Ashen Silva 10*

Stumps Day 2 – Negombo trail by 190 runs

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

>> More SLC Major League Tournament 2022 news <<