Tamil Union, BRC and CCC register innings wins

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

235

The second week’s matches of the SLC Major League Tournament ended today (28th August), at several venues across the island.

The centuries scored by Sadeera Samarawickrama (175), Santhush Gunatilake (110) and match bag of 7 wickets each from left-arm spinners Dilum Sudeera and Navod Paranavithana helped Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club register an innings win over Badureliya Sports Club.

Burgher Recreation Club and Colombo Cricket Club also registered comprehensive innings victories against Kandy Customs Sports Club and Kalutara Town Club respectively.

Ace Capital Cricket Club and Moors Sports Club recorded wins in their respective encounters against Negombo Cricket Club and Police Sports Club, while the remaining six encounters ended in draws.

Kasun Abeyrathne and Deshan Dias stroked fighting centuries, helping Lankan Cricket Club avoid an innings defeat at the hands of a strong SSC outfit. Abeyrathne stroked 145 runs off 216 balls with 16 fours and a six, while Dias made 114 runs off 184 balls with 11 fours.

Apart from them, Sukitha Manoj (Kalutara TC), Pathum Dilshan (Nugegoda SWC) and Chanaka Wijesinghe (Kandy Customs SC) lit up the day, scoring brilliant centuries. The bowlers also dominated today’s play, as there were several standout bowling performances witnessed.

Lakshitha Rasanjana (SSC), Kaumal Nanayakkara (Army SC), Shashika Dulshan (Ragama CC), Dilum Sudeera (Tamil Union C & AC), Vishwa Fernando (CCC), Irushika Thimira (Chilaw Marians C & AC) and Dilshan Munaweera (Negombo CC) starred with the ball for their respective clubs, claiming 5+ wicket hauls.

Brief Scores

Ragama Cricket Club 591/3d (152.3) Nishan Madushka 300*, Janith Liyanage 140, Saminda Fernando 83, Avishka Tharindu 62*, Tharindu Rathnayake 2/171

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 193 (59.1) Tharindu Rathnayake 38, Sashreeka Pussegolla 37, Sacha Seneviratne 25, Sandun Fernando 23, Shashika Dulshan 6/70, Kalhara Senarathna 2/32 & 159/2 (51) Akshdeep Nath 66*, Saurabh Duby 45, Sandun Fernando 28*

Result – Match Drawn

Sinhalese Sports Club 518/4d (107.4) Nipun Dhananjaya 152, Nuwanidu Fernando 140, Sammu Ashan 100*, Krishan Sanjula 77, Manoj Sarathchandra 41, Miranga Wickramage 2/133

Lankan Cricket Club 136 (60.4) Deshan Dias 43, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 29, Lakruwan Abeyarathna 20, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/29, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/18, Kalana Perera 2/20, Nisala Tharaka 2/34 & 352/7 (98.5) Kasun Abeyarathna 145*, Deshan Dias 114, Miranga Wickramage 32, Ravindu Rathnayake 21, Lakshitha Rasanjana 5/60

Result – Match Drawn

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 463/5d (100) Vishad Randika 114*, Ravindu Rashantha 95, Avishka Perera 79, Shalin De Mel 75, Hashan Dumindu 47, Dhananjaya Lakshan 26, Sandaken Pathirana 2/93

Galle Cricket Club 173 (72.1) Dilshan Kanchana 78, Sameen Kandanearachchi 43, Dhananjaya Lakshan 4/40, Dunith Wellalage 4/46 & 221/9 (92) Sameen Kanadanearachchi 80, Vinura Dulsara 64, Dhananjaya Lakshan 4/44, Dunith Wellalage 2/43

Result – Match Drawn

Moors Sports Club 273 (71.2) Dinuka Dilshan 72, Pabasara Waduge 51, Mohammed Shamaaz 51, Risira Weerasuriya 26, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 23, Ramesh Mendis 20, Charith Sudaraka 4/62, Lahiru Diyantha 4/68 & 256/6d (59) Pabasara Waduge 73, Dinuka Dilshan 47, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 52, Sohan De Livera 32, Risira Weerasuriya 31*, Lahiru Diyantha 4/98, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/59

Police Sports Club 203 (57.5) Nadeera Balasooriya 70, Heshan Fernando 44, Chamara Silva 38, Chathuranga Kumara 25, Ramesh Mendis 3/35, Theesan Vithushan 2/19, Tilanga Udeshana 2/53, Chanuka Dilshan 2/66 & 133 (36) Chathuranga Kumara 50, Chanuka Dilshan 4/33, Theesan Vithusan 3/29

Result – Moors SC won by 193 runs

Colombo Cricket Club 454/4d (101.3) Kamindu Mendis 200*, Lasith Abeyrathna 93, Nimesh Gunasinghe 78, Pawantha Weerasinghe 37, Ashan Priyanjan 23 Inshaka Siriwardena 3/113

Kalutara Town Club 142 (57.2) Sadeesh Jayawardena 45, Bawantha Jayasinghe 38, Sukitha Manoj 24, Ashan Priyanjan 5/29, Malinda Pushpakumara 4/74 & 250 (59.1) Sukitha Manoj 137, Inshaka Siriwardena 37, Tharindu Siriwardena 23, Bawantha Jayasinghe 22, Vishwa Fernando 5/70, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/104

Result – CCC won by an innings & 62 runs

Nondescripts Cricket Club 307 (72.3) Asel Sigera 74, Niroshan Dickwella 51, Ahan Wickramasinghe 48, Lasith Embuldeniya 47, Lahiru Udara 33, Sahan Arachchige 27, Dulanjala Mendis 5/83, Gayan Sirisoma 2/64 Lasanda Rukmal 2/78 & 304/9 (97) Asel Sigera 69, Lahiru Udara 65, Sahan Arachchige 59, Lasith Embuldeniya 25*, Niroshan Dickwella 23, Gayan Sirisoma 3/48, Lasanda Rukmal 2/34

Air Force Sports Club 259 (88.4) Deshan Fernando 41, Adithya Siriwardhana 41, Sithija Chamod 30, Dulanjala Mendis 28, Kemira Wijenayake 24, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/73 Amshi De Silva 3/91, Asel Sigera 2/15

Result – Match Drawn

Kandy Customs Sports Club 113 (38.1) Rashmika Madusanka 30, T M Sampath 5/39, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/13, Dushan Hemantha 2/30 & 295 (75.4) Chanaka Wijesinghe 103, Mithun Jayawickrama 59, Paras Sharma 51, Ruveen Fonseka 34, Ayesh Harshana 24, Dushan Hemantha 4/90, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/63, T M Sampath 2/71

Burgher Recreation Club 446/4d (110) Dilan Jayalath 203*, Leo Fransisco 55, Moditha Ranathunga 52, Dushan Hemantha 50*, T M Sampath 41, Lahiru Samarakoon 38, Methushan Thilina 2/87, Nisala Akash 2/89

Result – BRC won by an innings & 38 runs

Ace Capital Cricket Club 223 (50.4) Ninad Kadam 60, Pramud Hettiwatte 43, Thanuka Dabare 32, Oshada Fernando 28, Lasith Croospulle 21, Danushka Sandaruwan 4/65, Chanura Fernando 3/38, Jatin Saxena 2/45 & 302/8d (54) Lasith Croospulle 106, Pramud Hettiwatte 59*, Ninad Kadam 47, Sakuna Liyanage 32, Oshada Fernando 21, Dilshan Munaweera 5/100, Sajan Sudarshana 2/56

Negombo Cricket Club 231 (84.1) Dimuth Sandaruwan 67, Jatin Saxena 42, Amoda Widanapathirana 39, Jeewaka Rashmitha 32, Nimsara Atharagalla 4/55, Lasith Croospulle 2/32 & 160 (65.3) Mizanur Rahman 57, Dilshan Munaweera 33, Sajan Sudarshana 24, Thanuka Dabare 3/30, Kavinda Ishwara 2/24, Sachindu Colombage 2/42

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 134 runs

Badureliya Cricket Club 207 (87.1) Alankara Asanka 65, Ranesh Silva 40, Gihan Rupasinghe 22, Malindu Maduranga 22, Navod Paranavithana 5/27, Dilruwan Perera 2/62 & 155 (44.4) Anuk Fernando 56, Gihan Rupasinghe 25, Dilum Sudeera 5/52, Navod Paranavithana 2/14, Ravindu Fernando 2/37

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 373 (93.3) Sadeera Samarawickrama 172, Santhush Gunathilake 110, Ron Chandraguptha 21, Chalana De Silva 6/150, Anuk Fernando 3/78

Result – Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by an innings & 11 runs

Army Cricket Club 452/4d (114.1) Thulina Dilshan 166, Lakshan Edirisinghe 120, Asela Gunaratne 87, Pathum Boteju 50* & 108/0 (33) Shehan Fernando 72*, Pathum Botheju 31*

Panadura Sports Club 297 (113.3) Lakshan Rodrigo 68, Roshan Wijenayake 64, Umesh Kasun 43, Koshan Jayawickarama 39, Theivendram Dinoshan 22, Kaumal Nanayakkara 6/90

Result – Match Drawn

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 419 (129.1) Anuj Jotin 152, Jathar 77, Raveen Yasas 75, Pulina Tharanga 27, Naveen Fernando 3/76, Qaisar Ashraf 2/105

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 185 (69) Nayana Fernando 52, Kevin Perera 29, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 26, Shabbir Trunkwala 23, Thimira Irushika 5/36, Pulina Tharanga 2/50 & 185/2 (65) Pathum Dilshan 102*, Shabbir Trunkwala 45, Pubudu Bandara 33

Result – Match Drawn