Nishan Madushka strokes 3rd consecutive ton

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

583

The second week’s matches of the SLC Major League Tournament got underway today (26th August), at several venues across the island.

Read : Colts & Moors register innings victories; Kaumal takes match bag of 13 wickets

22-year old Nishan Madushka of Ragama Cricket Club scored his 3rd consecutive century of the tournament today against Sebastianites C & AC. His unbeaten knock of 155 runs came off 217 balls with 17 fours. Madushka stroked 150 & 100* in the last game against Galle Cricket Club.

Nipun Dananjaya and Nuwanidu Fernando stroked centuries as SSC finished day one on a strong position against Lankan Cricket Club. Dananjaya made 152 runs off 221 balls with 18 fours and a six, while Fernando remained unbeaten at the crease with 136 runs off 155 balls, which included 11 fours and 3 sixes.

Apart from them, Kamindu Mendis (CCC), Thulina Dilshan (Army SC), Lakshan Edirisinghe (Army SC) and Anuj Jotin (Chilaw Marians CC) stroked centuries today. Isitha Dew Wijesundara of Saracens SC who picked up 6 wickets for 23 runs was the best performer with the ball of the day.

Read More : Kamindu Mendis & Anuk Fernando stroke tons; Gayan Sirisoma takes 7-fer

Brief Scores

Ragama Cricket Club 329/2 (85) Nishan Madushka 155*, Janith Liyanage 85*, Saminda Fernando 83

Stumps – Day 1


Sinhalese Sports Club 391/2 (82.2) Nipun Dananjaya 152, Nuwanidu Fernando 136* Krishan Sanjula 77, Sammu Ashan 22*

Stumps – Day 1


Colombo Colts Cricket Club 370/4 (77.3) Ravindu Rashantha 85, Avishka Perera 79, Shalin De Mel 75, Hashan Dumindu 47, Vishad Randika 49*, Dhananjaya Lakshan 26, Sandaken Pathirana 2/52

Stumps – Day 1


Moors Sports Club 273 (71.2) Dinuka Dilshan 72, Pabasara Waduge 51, Mohammed Shamaaz 51, Risira Weerasuriya 26, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 23, Ramesh Mendis 20, Charith Sudaraka 4/62, Lahiru Diyantha 4/68

Police Sports Club 50/1 (19) Nadeera Balasooriya 24*

Stumps – Day 1


Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 67 (28) Mineth Premarathne 15, Isitha Dew Wijesundara 6/23, Mohamed Dilshad 3/20

Saracens Sports Club 146/6 (51) Sithara Gimhana 35, Navindu Nirmal 32, Thaveesha Abhishek 31*, Muhammad Waqas 21, Lahiru Madushanka 4/51

Stumps – Day 1


Colombo Cricket Club 323/3 (81) Kamindu Mendis 118*, Nimesh Gunasinghe 78, Lasith Abeyrathna 73*, Pawantha Weerasinghe 37, Inshaka Siriwardena 3/113

Stumps – Day 1


Nondescripts Cricket Club 307 (72.3) Asel Sigera 74, Niroshan Dickwella 51, Ahan Wickramasinghe 48, Lasith Embuldeniya 47, Lahiru Udara 33, Sahan Arachchige 27, Dulanjala Mendis 5/83, Gayan Sirisoma 2/64 Lasanda Rukmal 2/78

Air Force Sports Club 32/2 (8.4)

Stumps – Day 1


Kandy Customs Sports Club 113 (38.1) Rashmika Madusanka 30, T M Sampath 5/39, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/13, Dushan Hemantha 2/30

Burgher Recreation Club 164/1 (51) Dilan Jayalath 82*, Leo Fransisco 55, Moditha Ranathunga 26*

Stumps – Day 1


Ace Capital Cricket Club 223 (50.4) Ninad Kadam 60, Pramud Hettiwatte 43, Thanuka Dabare 32, Oshada Fernando 28, Lasith Croospulle 21, Danushka Sandaruwan 4/65, Chanura Fernando 3/38, Jatin Saxena 2/45

Negombo Cricket Club 90/4 (36) Jeewaka Rashmitha 32, Amoda Widanapathirana 25, Nimsara Atharagalla 3/39

Stumps – Day 1


Badureliya Cricket Club 177/8 (74) Alankara Asanka 65, Gihan Rupasinghe 22, Malindu Maduranga 22, Navod Paranavithana 3/17, Dilruwan Perera 2/54

Stumps – Day 1


Army Cricket Club 279/1 (68) Thulina Dilshan 142*, Lakshan Edirisinghe 117

Stumps – Day 1


Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 246/5 (79) Anuj Jotin 101*, Jathar 77, Naveen Fernando 2/38

Stumps – Day 1