Dilum Sudeera’s 10-fer guides Tamil Union to win

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

319

The fourth week’s matches of the SLC Major League Tournament ended today (11th September) at several venues across the island.

Dilum Sudeera’s brilliant bowling performance helped Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club register a massive win over Air Force Sports Club. The left-arm spinner who picked up 4 wickets for 85 runs in the first innings bettered his figures in the second innings taking 6 wickets for 44 runs as he returned match bag figures of 10 wickets for 129 runs.

Badureliya Sports Club registered a comprehensive innings win over Navy Sports Club today at Surrey Grounds, Maggona. Indian all-rounder Pravez Rasool’s century and left-arm spinner Chalana de Silva’s match bag of 8 wickets were the standout performances of Badureliya Sports Club’s impressive win.

Read More : Run-machine Nishan Madushka strokes another ton

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club registered an 8-wicket win over Police Sports Club today at CCC Grounds. The spinners Tharindu Ratnayake and Chamikara Edirisinghe picked up match bags of 9 wickets and 7 wickets respectively guiding Sebastianites to victory.

Leo Fransisco’s fighting century for BRC went in vain as his side suffered an innings defeat against Ragama Cricket Club. Fransisco top scored for BRC with a knock of unbeaten 104 runs off 213 balls with 11 fours but his brilliant innings were overshadowed by Ragama CC’s left-arm spinner Shashika Dulshan who wreaked havoc on the opposition claiming 7 wickets for 99 runs.

Sri Lanka’s premier Test spinner Prabath Jayasuriya steered SSC to a convincing win over Kalutara TC as he managed to take a matching bag of 8 wickets for 107 runs. Manoj Sarathchandra and Nuwanidu Fernando who stroked centuries with the bat set the foundation for SSC’s win.

The left-arm seamer Vishwa Fernando and left-arm spinner Malinda Pushpakumara’s excellence with the ball guided CCC to a 5-wicket win over Colts CC. Both Fernando and Pushpakumara picked up match bags of 8 wickets each for CCC.

The left-arm spinner Kaumal Nanayakkara continued to top the bowling charts as he bagged a match bag of 12 wickets for Army SC in their drawn encounter against NCC. Nanayakkara has now picked up 36 wickets in 4 matches at 12.30.

Brief Scores

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 345 (89.5) Ravindu Fernando 67, Navod Paranavithana 61, Dilum Sudeera 52, Ron Chandraguptha 46, Kavindu Pathiratne 30, Sadeera Samarawickrama 24, Sithara Hapuhinna 27, Gayan Sirisoma 5/135, Dulanjana Mendis 3/71 & 221/8d (45) Kamesh Nirmal 61, Navod Paranavithana 42, Sithara Hapuhinna 35, Ron Chandraguptha 22, Dulanjana Mendis 2/20

Air Force Sports Club 209 (60.2) Udayawansha Parakrama 49, Movin Subasingha 45, Kalana Wijesiri 29, Deshan Fernando 27, Lasanda Rukmal 26, Dilum Sudeera 4/85, Ravindu Fernando 4/73 & 87 (29.4) Sasindu Nanayakkara 19, Dilum Sudeera 6/44, Ravindu Fernando 3/11

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 270 runs


Navy Sports Club 190 (67.4) Lahiru Jayakody 46, Asantha Singappuli 38, Sahan Kosala 34, Sachithra Senanayake 29, Chalana De Silva 5/84, Parvez Rasool 4/70 & 160 (42.3) Navin Kavikara 55*, Adeesha Nanayakkara 21, Supun Leelaratne 21, Parvez Rasool 5/53, Chalana De Silva 3/84, Buddika Sanjeewa 2/02

Badureliya Sports Club 359 (77.5) Parvez Rasool 135*, Gihan Rupasinghe 75, Malindu Maduranga 45, Rameez Alam 27, Alankara Asanka Silva 26, Ranesh Silva 20, Navin Kavikara 6/159, Sachithra Senanayake 4/121

Result – Badureliya SC won by an innings & 9 runs


Police Sports Club 107 (36.4) Lahiru Diyantha 24, Supun Madushanka 22, Tharindu Ratnayake 7/47, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/36 & 239 (78) Chathuranga Kumara 63*, Uday Kaul 42, Supun Madushanka 34, Nadeera Balasooriya 27, Chamikara Edirisinghe 5/93, Shashrika Pussegolla 2/41, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/89

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 218 (68.1) Manelker De Silva 81, Akshdeep Nath 71, Nuwan Pradeep 4/54, Lahiru Diyantha 2/35, Supun Madushanka 2/49 & 130/2 (31) Lohan De Zoysa 75*, Akshdeep Nath 30, Shashrika Pussegolla 21*

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 8 wickets


Burgher Recreation Club 160 (47.1) Malinda Jayod 44, Lahiru Samarakoon 30, Tillakaratne Sampath 24, Eshan Malinga 4/39, Janith Liyanage 3/33, Kalhara Senarathne 2/25 & 232 (77.3) Leo Fransisco 104*, Dushan Hemantha 24, Duvindu Tillakaratne 23, Malinda Jayod 22, Shashika Dulshan 7/99

Ragama Cricket Club 413/9d (118) Nishan Madushka 107, Dulaj Bandara 74*, Janith Liyanage 71, Nipun Malinga 35, Saminda Fernando 35, Sanjula Bandara 31, Tillakaratne Sampath 2/53, Malka Madusanka 2/56, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/60, Dushan Hemantha 2/133

Result – Ragama CC won by an innings & 21 runs

Read : SMS NOW – ThePapare Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer 2022 – Phase 2


Sinhalese Sports Club 394/5d (88) Manoj Sarathchandra 110*, Nuwanidu Fernando 100, Lakshitha Manasinghe 86, Sammu Ashan 73, Deshan Seneviratne 3/61 & 18/1 (2.3)

Kalutara Town Club 204 (69.1) Sukitha Manoj 89, Hiruna Sigera 31, Tharindu Siriwardene 22, Prabath Jayasuriya 4/62, Nimnaka Jayathilake 2/23 & 207 (83) Tharindu Siriwardene 74, Deshan Seneviratne 26, Sukitha Manoj 25, Bawantha Jayasinghe 20, Prabath Jayasuriya 4/45, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/32, Nimnaka Jayathilake 2/41

Result – SSC won by 9 wickets


Colombo Colts Cricket Club 125 (40.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 30, Sangeeth Cooray 21, Hashan Dumindu 20, Vishwa Fernando 5/36, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/22 & 233 (91.4) Shalin De Mel 92, Dunith Wellalage 59*, Vishad Randika 26, Avishka Perera 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/91, Vishwa Fernando 3/54

Colombo Cricket Club 236 (78.1) Minod Bhanuka 68, Chamindu Wijesinghe 56, Pavan Rathnayake 30, Malinda Pushpakumara 25, Dunith Wellalage 3/52, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/31, Sangeeth Cooray 2/45, Kavishka Anjula 2/77 & 123/5 (21.5) Ashan Priyanjan 36*, Kamindu Mendis 31, Minod Bhanuka 21, Kavishka Anjula 2/35, Sangeeth Cooray 2/40

Result – CCC won by 5 wickets


Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 306 (83) Dinushka Malan 72, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 58, Damith Perera 56, Lahiru Jayaratne 24, Sanjeewan Priyadharshana 21, Miranga Wickramage 3/37, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/75, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/54, Sandun Abeyawardhana 2/58 & 230/7d (47.3) Mohammad Mohsin 76, Gayan Maneeshan 43, Asantha Basnayake 31*, Damith Perera 23, Heshan Madhushanka 3/59, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/38

Lankan Cricket Club 174 (70.4) Yasiru Rodrigo 33*, Shehan Fernando 31, Miranga Wickramage 27, Dinushka Malan 3/30, Sakidu Wijerathna 3/47 & 101 (57.4) Sakidu Wijerathna 6/20, Dinushka Malan 2/14

Result – Kurunegala YCC won by 261 runs


Galle Cricket Club 231 (105.1) Kavindu Ediriweera 54, Chathura Lakshan 41, Raghu Sharma 29, Dilshan Kanchana 24, Sameen Kandanearachchi 20, Methushan Thilina 5/80, Ravindra

Karunaratne 2/33 & 209/5d (50) Sameen Kandanearachchi 92, Vinura Dulsara 53, Dilshan Kanchana 21, Siddharth Chitnis 2/32

Kandy Customs Sports Club 146 (56.2) Irosh Samarasooriya 46, Harindu Jayasekera 40, Methushan Thilina 20*, Raghu Sharma 7/56 & 151 (46.5) Ravindra Karunaratne 94*, Harindu Jayasekera 28, Raghu Sharma 3/60, Sandun Madushanka 3/35, Kaveesha Rajapaksa 2/22, Rajith Priyan 2/33

Result – Galle CC won by 143 runs


Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 322 (101.3) Murtaza Trunkwala 123, Suwath Mendis 63, Aravinda Premaratne 35, Rahul Gunasekera 24, Roshan Jayatissa 4/79, Sithum Disanayaka 2/83 & 207 (71) Murtaza Trunkwala 101, Pathum Dilshan 50, Nayana Fernando 25, Sachindu Colombage 4/54, Roshan Jayatissa 3/56, Ashan Dilhara 2/3

Ace Capital Cricket Club 197 (56.5) Oshada Fernando 93*, Pramud Hettiwatte 48, Suwath Mendis 4/44, Aravinda Premaratne 3/17, Chaminda Bandara 2/41 & 80/3 (25.5) Swapnil Anil 23, Lasith Croospulle 21, Sahan Nanayakkara 3/09

Result – Match Drawn


Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 391 (131.1) Gaurav Jathar 139, Raveen Yasas 87, Anuj Jotin 74, Ayon Fernando 43, Avindu Theekshana 20, Sandun Mendis 4/123, Kavika Dilshan 4/130 & 228/5 (68) Navindu Nirmal 103*, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 84, Avindu Theekshana 3/56, Irushka Thimira 2/47

Saracens Sports Club 195 (68.5) Nipun Karunanayake 68, Sithara Gimhan 36, Navindu Vithanage 27, Daniyal Hussain 25, Pulina Tharanga 5/64, Sheshan Silva 3/49

Result – Match Drawn


Panadura Sports Club 426/9d (125.1) Parth Palawat 96, Lakshan Rodrigo 95, Roshan Wijenayake 77, Abhishek Gupta 48, Pawan De Silva 46, Tharindu Kaushal 27, Chanaka Komasaru 4/126, Hasnain Bokhari 2/79

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 135 (60.2) Gajitha Kotuwegoda 32, Charitha Kumarasinghe 24, Mineth Premaratne 21, Nimesh Vimukthi 7/45 & 227/6 (80) Lahiru Madushanka 72, Madawa Warnapura 55, Charitha Kumarasinghe 29, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/83, Tharindu Kaushal 2/33

Result – Match Drawn


Nondescripts Cricket Club 282 (69.4) Sandun Weerakkody 95, Lahiru Udara 59, Nipun Ransika 25, Vinuka Rubasinghe 25, Lasith Embuldeniya 22, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/76 & 191 (61) Asel Sigera 58. Sahan Arachchige 36. Lahiru Udara 34, Sandun Weerakkody 24, Kaumal Nanayakkara 7/56, Asanka Manoj 2/44

Army Sports Club 108 (48.3) Dinesh Chandimal 27, Mahesh Kumara 24, Thulina Dilshan 21, Ashian Daniel 4/30, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/29, Raveen Sayer 2/2 & 210/6 (77) Himasha Liyanage 55, Thulina Dilshan 43, Gihan Koralage 36, Shehan Fernando 27, Pathum Kumara 26, Sahan Arachchige 2/24 Ashian Daniel 2/49

Result – Match Drawn