SSC, Tamil Union, Colts and Ragama register innings wins

SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament 2023

437

SSC, Tamil Union C & AC, Colts CC and Ragama CC recorded innings wins in the 2nd week’s matches of the SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament, worked off today (24th February) at several venues across the island.

The centuries from Shevon Daniel, Ranuda Somarathne and a match bag of 7 wickets by left-arm seamer Kalana Perera helped SSC register an innings win over Army CC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo.

Tamil Union’s left-arm spinner Dilum Sudeera produced an outstanding bowling effort, steering his side to record a comfortable win over Nugegoda SWC. Sudeera picked up a match bag of 14 wickets for 139 runs, dismantling the opposition batters with his spin tricks.

Read : Peiris 6-fer wrecks Kandy Customs; Liyanage ton puts Ace Capital on top

Yohan Liyanage, Ranmith Jayasena and Dellon Peiris were the chief architects of the Ragama CC’s innings win over Kandy Customs SC.

Liyanage stroked a classy century while Jayasena contributed with a crucial half-century in Ragama CC’s solid batting effort in the first innings. It was Peris who turned the game in favor of Ragama CC, picking up a match bag of 12 wickets for 110 runs.

Colts CC also managed to snatch a comprehensive win over the Chilaw Marians in their two-day encounter worked off today at Colts Grounds, Colombo.

Read More : Sri Lanka Cricket launches a new Under 23 Invitational Tournament.

Avishka Perera and Ravindu Rashantha starred with the bat, scoring half-centuries, while Chamod Battage delivered with the ball, snaring a match bag of 9 wickets for 67 runs for the victorious Colts CC.

Brief Scores

Army Cricket Club 207 (57.2) Shehan Fernando 103, Manushka Samith 67, Kalana Perera 5/42, Nimnaka Jayathilake 3/13 & 187 (42.4) Shehada Zoysa 64, Devinda Ekanayake 53*, Akmal Fazly 5/37, Kalana Perera 2/29, Nimnaka Jayathilake 2/50

Sinhalese Sports Club 406/5d (60) Shevon Daniel 101, Ranuda Somarathne 100*, Sadisha Rajapaksa 64, Akram Muthalib 54, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 50, Sasindu Malshan 21*, Shehada Zoysa 2/90

Result – SSC won by an innings & 12 runs


Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 57 (17.4) Keshara Nuwantha 21, Harshana Wickramasinghe 5/30 Chamod Battage 4/20 & 149 (44.3) Tharindu Amarasinghe 40, Binara Sanketh 31, Kavindu Dilhara 21, Ayon Fernando 20, Chamod Battage 5/47, Muditha Lakshan 4/46

Colts Cricket Club 235 (53.2) Avishka Perera 82, Ravindu Rashantha 78, Thimira Irushika 5/76, Chamod Sandaru 3/30

Result – Colts CC won by an innings 29 runs


Panadura Sports Club 260 (93.4) Vishva Lahiru Kumara 61*, Rishika Dawatage 54, Sachira Rashmika 33, Kaveesha Sathsara 27, Tithira Weerasinghe 24, Miranga Wickramage 5/80, Sasika Perera 2/60 & 54/4 (11.5) Sukitha Manoj 26, Sasika Perera 2/15, Miranga Wickramage 2/32

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 305 (70.3) Thevindu Senaratna 77, Lohan De Zoysa 74, Kavindu Ranasinghe 53, Lahiru Fernando 27, Lahiru Madusanka 27, Sachira Rashmika 3/94, Yashan Avishka 2/41, Kaveesha Sathsara 2/105

Result – Match Drawn


Burgher Recreation Club 247 (51.4) Dulaj Ashen 126, Vindua Liyanage 31, Shakthi Udara 30*, Deshan Gamage 3/39, Theesan Vithusan 3/62, Imithiyaz Slaza 3/66 & 136 (37.2) Lakshan Gamage 51, Bhagya Dissanayake 21, Theesan Vithusan 3/32, Imithiyaz Slaza 3/64, Abdul Shakour 2/07

Moors Sports Club 379/7d (94) Imithiyaz Slaza 103*, Abdul Shakour 85, Janishka Perera 48, Mohammed Razeen 44, Omesh Mendis 38, Mohammed Shamaaz 32, Saviru Bandara 5/136

Result – Match Drawn


Nondescripts Cricket Club 220 (58.3) Vinuka Rubasinghe 118, Sehan Herath 41, Gishan Balasooriya 23, Thenuka Ekanayaka 3/36, Senash Fernando 3/43 & 106/3 (25) Thaveesha Abhishek 67*, Sehan Herath 20*, Punsara Sandaruwan 2/18

Air Force Sports Club 286 (93.1) Sahil Dias 79, Senash Fernando 52, Gihan Asanka 36, Movin Subasinghe 24, Nadun Dilshan 21, Thaveesha Abhishek 5/54

Result – Match Drawn


Ace Capital Cricket Club 372/7d (88) Sakuna Liyanage 159*, Ashan Dilhara 56, Kavindu Amantha 53, Mohammed Faisur 47, Dinitha Lochana 36, Mihiranga Nimsara Silva 3/73, Kaveesha Rajapaksa 2/100, Mithun Gamage 2/32

Galle Cricket Club 179 (61.4) Vinura Dulsara 46, Mithun Gamage 23, Kanishka Maduwantha 20, Praveen Maneesha 3/46, Pubudu Bandara 3/50, Sithum Dissanayake 2/16 & 91/3 (21) Kanishka Maduwantha 50*

Result – Match Drawn


Kandy Customs Sports Club 151 (49.4) Harindu Jayasekara 57, Kavindu Lakshan 30, Rashmika Mevan 22, Dellon Peiris 6/62 & 144 (42.2) Hirantha Jayasinghe 60, Romesh Suranga 24, Nisala Akash 24*, Dellon Peiris 6/48, Kalhara Senarathna 2/42

Ragama Cricket Club 326/4d (68) Yohan Liyanage 127*, Ranmith Jayasena 84*, Lahiru Dewatage 44, Dulaj Bandara 33, Thevindu Dickwella 26

Result – Ragama CC won by an innings & 31 runs


Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 336/9d (56) Salindu Pathirana 96, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 65, Sahan Kosala 38, Raveen De Silva 28, Kamesh Nirmal 24, Tharindu Harshana 23, Suwath Mendis 3/81, Ruvin Seneviratne 2/75 & 29/0 (4)

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 181 (58) Ruvin Seneviratne 38, Sanoj Perera 35, Rahul Gunasekara 30, Amitha Dabare 23, Dilum Sudeera 6/60, Raveen De Silva 2/27 & 183 (51.5) Suwath Mendis 36, Ruvin Seneviratne 31, Kevin Perera 32, Nadeesh Bandara 24, Dilum Sudeera 8/79

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 10 wickets


Colombo Cricket Club 362/7d (99) Anjala Bandara 112 Sonal Dinusha 77, Sachira Rashmitha 51*, Pawan Pathiraja 33, Kavindu Amameth 26, B S N Kasun 2/63, Tamindu Wickramaarchchi 2/67

Badureliya Cricket Club 120 (36.3) Hasitha Amarasinghe 30, Mithira Thenura 20, Sandun Mendis 7/53, Devindu Kekirideniya 2/23 & 130/6 (42) Sasanka Nirmal 59*, Yesith Rupasinghe 41, Sonal Dinusha 5/48

Result – Match Drawn


Negombo Cricket Club 234 (94.2) Sasanka Nirmal 61, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 52, Isuru Shanaka 25, Aveesha Keshan 22, Charuka Jayathilaka 4/35, Kasun Karunathilake 2/43, Dinuka Wanniarachchi 2/68

Police Sports Club 235/9 (83) Rohan Sanjaya 50, Hirushan Perera 41, Kasun Karunathilake 32, Omal Palihapitiya 32*, Madushan Dilakshana 22, Aveesha Keshan 4/65, Dimuth Sandaruwan 2/28

Result – Match Drawn