Wanuja and Roshan spin Ace Capital to massive win

SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023

224
SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

The final week’s matches of SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 continued on Day 2 today (02nd December) at several venues across the island.

Ace Capital Cricket Club’s spin twins Wanuja Sahan and Roshan Jayatissa produced brilliant bowling spells to guide their side to a massive win over Chilaw Marians Cricket Club.

>>Wanuja Sahan’s all-round show gives Ace Capital edge on see-saw day

Sahan, who picked up a 5-wicket haul in the first innings, grabbed 5 more wickets in the 2nd innings, taking his match tally to 10 wickets for 103 runs. Jayatissa also bowled superbly, scalping 5 crucial wickets for 78 runs in the second innings.

The off-spinning trio Nishan Peiris, Nalin Priyadarshana and Murvin Abinash, also impressed with the ball in today’s encounters. Peiris playing for Negombo Cricket Club picked up a 6-fer against Army Sports Club, while Priyadarshana and Murvin Abinash scalped 5-wicket hauls for Police SC and BRC respectively.

Kamindu Mendis who remained unbeaten on 83 at the close of play yesterday, went on to complete his 11th first-class century today. Sahan Arachchige compiled a brilliant century for NCC in their encounter against Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club.

>>Ashian Daniel’s 12-fer guides NCC to win

Arachchige top scored for NCC with a knock of 106 runs off 148 balls with 7 fours and a six as they posted a respectable first innings total – 352 on the board.

Brief Scores 

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 272 (57.2) Wanuja Sahan 60, Nimsara Atharagalla 46, Pawantha Weerasinghe 34, Thanuka Dabare 30, Ravindu Rathnayake 24, Roshan Jayatissa 21, Chamod Sandaru 4/70, Lasith Lakshan 2/78 & 202/9d (39.3) Kavindu Amantha 57, Harsha Cooray 54*, Wanuja Sahan 35, Lasith Lakshan 4/69, Thimira Irushika 3/79, Avindu Theekshana 2/45

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 188 (52.3) Raveen Yasas 61, Thikshila de Silva 40, Ramesh Nimantha 36, Lasith Lakshan 20, Wanuja Sahan 5/56, Roshan Jayatissa 3/83, Pawantha Weerasinghe 2/26 & 146 (29) Pulina Tharanga 29, Chamod Sandaru 25, Avindu Theekshana 22, Lasith Lakshan 20, Wanuja Sahan 5/47, Roshan Jayatissa 5/78

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 140 runs

Moors Sports Club – 175 (60.3) Mohammed Shamaaz 91, Praveen Jayawickrama 46, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/49, Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/61 & 134/3 (42.2) Janishka Perera 40*, Sohan de Livera 35, Kavindu Kulasekara 34

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 191 (62.2) Lohan de Zoysa 91, Tharindu Ratnayake 34, Pramod Maduwantha 33, Tilanga Udeshana 4/31, Ramesh Mendis 3/69, Theesan Vithusan 2/28

Stumps – Day 2

Ragama Cricket Club – 231 (55.4) Janith Liyanage 35, Yohan Liyanage 32, Nipun Malinga 30, Dulaj Bandara 27, Avishka Tharindu 26, Ranmith Jayasena 21, Akila Dananjaya 6/100, Udith Madushan 2/42 & 19/1 (3)

Colts Cricket Club – 334 (74.4) Muditha Lakshan 79, Sangeeth Cooray 68, Ravindu Rashantha 59, Dhananjaya Lakshan 42, Shalin de Mel 31, Yohan Liyanage 4/69, Shashika Dulshan 3/120

Stumps – Day 2

Colombo Cricket Club – 304/5 (89) Kamindu Mendis 101*, Minod Bhanuka 73, Ashan Priyanajan 58, Pavan Rathnayake 21, Yashan Avishka 2/62

Panadura Sports Club

Stumps – Day 2

Army Sports Club – 238 (83.2) Dinesh Chandimal 62, Asela Gunaratne 45, Pathum Kumara 37, Pathum Boteju 29, Nishan Peiris 6/79, Chanura Fernando 2/42, Upul Indrasiri 2/57

Negombo Cricket Club – 71/1 (31.4) Ashen Silva 45*, Angelo Jayasinghe 22*

Stumps – Day 2

Galle Cricket Club – 353/8d (89) Irosh Samarasooriya 84, Shalith Fernando 65, Sachithra Perera 56, Pasindu Madushan 54*, Buddhika Hasaranga 34, Raghav Dhawan 26, Sandun Madusanka 4/100, Chalana de Silva 3/89 & 6/0 (2)

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club – 284 (80.2) Rahul Gunasekara 78, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 45, Rumesh Buddhika 43, Kevin Perera 38, TM Sampath 34, Suwath Mendis 20, Sachithra Perera 3/71, Tharinda Guruge 3/76, Umega Chathuranga 2/49

Stumps – Day 2

Burgher Recreation Club – 179 (58.4) Dulash Udayanga 68, Murvin Abinash 33, Leo Fransisco 25, Lakshitha Manasinghe 4/36, Nisala Tharaka 2/38, Nimnaka Jayathilake 2/20 & 0/0 (0.5)

Sinhalese Sports Club – 205 (56.2) Nipun Dhananjaya 66, Sadisha Rajapaksa 34, Kavindu Nadeeshan 21, Murvin Abinash 5/64, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/29

Stumps – Day 2

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 352 (84.2) Sahan Arachchige 106, Kamil Mishara 90, Kavin Bandara 55, Lasith Embuldeniya 21, Asel Sigera 20, Syed Bukhari 3/43, Lahiru Madushanka 3/49, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/69

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 168/5 (49) Hasitha Boyagoda 72, Asitha Wanninayake 46, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/66, Ashian Daniel 2/31

Stumps – Day 2

Badureliya Sports Club – 327 (87) Parvez Rasool 124, Ayana Siriwardana 44, Alankara Asanka 43, Anuk Fernando 27, Dhananjaya de Silva 3/30, Kavindu Pathirathne 2/54, Ravindu Fernando 2/66, Dilum Sudeera 2/70

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 152/3 (36) Tharindu Harshana 62*, Dhananjaya de Silva 48*, Sithara Hapuhinna 24, Parvez Rasool 3/59

Stumps – Day 2

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 171 (66.4) Asantha Basnayaka 34, Gayan Maneeshan 33, Sanoj Darshika 28, Dilhara Polgampola 23, Nalin Priyadarshana 5/61, Malinda Pushpakumara 4/71

Police Sports Club – 44/2 (13) Gitansh Khera 22*

Stumps – Day 2