Wanuja Sahan’s all-round show gives Ace Capital edge on see-saw day

SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

195

The final week’s matches of SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 got underway today (01st December) at several venues across the island.  

Wanuja Sahan’s brilliant all-round display helped Ace Capital Cricket Club take first innings advantage over Chilaw Marians Cricket Club on Day 2 of their encounter played today at Welisara.  

Sahan top scored for Ace Capital CC with a half-century while picking up 5 wickets for 56 runs to demolish Chilaw Marians’ batting lineup.  

Tharindu Ratnayake of Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club and Akila Dananjaya of Colts Cricket Club also impressed with the ball for their respective clubs. Ratnayake grabbed 5 wickets for 49 runs against Moors Sports Club while Dananjaya scalped 6 wickets for 100 runs against Ragama Cricket Club. 

NCC top order batter Kamil Mishara was the top run-getter of the day as he scored 90 runs against Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club in a rain-hit encounter played at Bloomfield Grounds.  

Half-centuries from Kamindu Mendis (84*), Minod Bhanuka (73) and Ashan Priyanjan (53*) helped Colombo Cricket Club post a commanding total – 274/4 on the board against Panadura Sports Club at the close of play on day one.  

Brief Scores  

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 272 (57.2) Wanuja Sahan 60, Nimsara Atharagalla 46, Pawantha Weerasinghe 34, Thanuka Dabare 30, Ravindu Rathnayake 24, Roshan Jayatissa 21, Chamod Sandaru 4/70, Lasith Lakshan 2/78 & 78/5 (19) Kavindu Amantha 39*, Lasith Lakshan 3/47 

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 188 (52.3) Raveen Yasas 61, Thikshila de Silva 40, Ramesh Nimantha 36, Lasith Lakshan 20, Wanuja Sahan 5/56, Roshan Jayatissa 3/83, Pawantha Weerasinghe 2/26 

Stumps – Day 2 


Moors Sports Club – 175 (60.3) Mohammed Shamaaz 91, Praveen Jayawickrama 46, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/49, Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/61 

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 71/3 (22.1) Lohan de Zoysa 52*, Ramesh Mendis 2/31 

Stumps – Day 1 


Ragama Cricket Club – 231 (55.4) Janith Liyanage 35, Yohan Liyanage 32, Nipun Malinga 30, Dulaj Bandara 27, Avishka Tharindu 26, Ranmith Jayasena 21, Akila Dananjaya 6/100, Udith Madushan 2/42 

Colts Cricket Club – 57/1 (13) Sangeeth Cooray 29*, Dhananjaya Lakshan 26*  

Stumps – Day 1 


Colombo Cricket Club – 274/4 (76) Kamindu Mendis 84*, Minod Bhanuka 73, Ashan Priyanajan 53*, Pavan Rathnayake 21 

Panadura Sports Club  

Stumps – Day 1 


Army Sports Club – 53/3 (27) Pathum Boteju 29, Nishan Peiris 2/16 

Negombo Cricket Club 

Stumps – Day 1 


Galle Cricket Club – 310/7 (79) Irosh Samarasooriya 84, Shalith Fernando 65, Sachithra Perera 45*, Buddhika Hasaranga 34, Pasindu Madushan 33*, Raghav Dhawan 26, Sandun Madusanka 4/92, Chalana de Silva 2/76 

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 

Stumps – Day 1 


Burgher Recreation Club – 162/6 (51) Dulash Udayanga 68, Murvin Abinash 32*, Leo Fransisco 25, Nimnaka Jayathilake 2/20 

Sinhalese Sports Club  

Stumps – Day 1 


Nondescripts Cricket Club – 277/7 (66.2) Kamil Mishara 90, Sahan Arachchige 70*, Kavin Bandara 55, Asel Sigera 20, Lahiru Madushanka 2/35, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/51, Syed Bukhari 3/29 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club  

Stumps – Day 1 


Badureliya Sports Club – 195/6 (47.4) Parvez Rasool 72*, Ayana Siriwardana 32*, Anuk Fernando 27, Dhananjaya de Silva 2/26, Kavindu Pathirathne 2/49 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club  

Stumps – Day 1