Ashian Daniel’s 12-fer guides NCC to win

SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023

326
SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

Ten matches of SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 ended today (26th November) at several venues across the island.

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club, Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Colombo Cricket Club and Panadura Sports Club registered wins in their encounters, while the remaining five games ended in draws.

>>Oshada, Shalith, Kamil centuries light up day two

The off-spinner Ashian Daniel, who picked up a match bag of 12 wickets for 124 runs, helped NCC register an impressive win over Air Force Sports Club.

Panadura Sports Club recorded a thrilling 2-wicket win over BRC thanks to a match-winning bowling performance from the veteran off-spinner Rajeewa Weerasinghe. He grabbed a match bag of 12 wickets for 164 runs, guiding his side to victory in the third and final day of their encounter worked off today at BRC Grounds.

>>Nuwanidu, Nishan, Dushan stroke tons; Wanuja takes 6-fer

Sameen Kandanearachchi of Kandy Customs Cricket Club and Asela Gunaratne of Army Sports Club were the best batters on the show today as they hit brilliant centuries for their respective clubs.

Kandanearachchi stroked 130 runs off 100 balls with 13 fours and 8 sixes against SSC, while Gunaratne hit 112 runs off 123 balls with 14 fours and a six against Galle Cricket Club.

Brief Scores 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 124 (48.1) Dhananjaya de Silva 55*, Navod Paranavithana 25, Wanuja Sahan 6/46, Roshan Jayatissa 4/58 & 251 (65.4) Dhananjaya de Silva 87, Navod Paranavithana 40, Dilum Sudeera 31, Sithara Hapuhinna 26, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 22*, Roshan Jayatissa 5/96, Wanuja Sahan 3/90

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 112 (41.3) Kavindu Amantha 20, Shiran Fernando 4/29, Navod Paranavithana 2/3, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 2/6 & 115 (35.2) Kavindu Amantha 34, Ravindu Rathnayake 28, Ravindu Fernando 6/26, Dilum Sudeera 2/17

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 148 runs

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 120 (50.4) Hasnain Bokhari 59, Parvez Rasool 6/43, Chanaka Komasaru 3/66 & 240 (65.1) Nipun Karunanayake 70, Lahiru Madushanka 56, Mineth Premaratne 33, Chanaka Komasaru 8/96, Parvez Rasool 2/125

Badureliya Sports Club – 122 (31.3) Maduranga Zoysa 46, Rohan Sanjaya 30, Parvez Rasool 24, Sahan Nanayakkara 6/51, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/20, Asitha Wanninayake 2/27 & 216 (43) Parvez Rasool 71, Ayana Siriwardhana 60, Rohan Sanjaya 42, Sahan Nanayakkara 5/73, Hasnain Bokhari 2/26, Asitha Wanninayake 2/57

Result – Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club won by 22 runs

Air Force Sports Club – 153 (37.1) Roscoe Thattil 63, Anusha Premaratne 23, Movin Subasingha 21, Ashian Daniel 5/51, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/72 & 218 (60.2) Kemira Wijenayake 85*, Movin Subasingha 31, Ashian Daniel 7/73, Lasith Embuldeniya 2/80

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 282 (80.4) Kamil Mishara 120*, Lahiru Udara 53, Sahan Arachchige 29, Movin Subasingha 4/68, Roscoe Thattil 2/34, Chathura Randunu 2/79 & 90/6 (15) Lahiru Udara 46, Madushanka Premaratne 3/14, Movin Subasingha 3/65

Result – NCC won by 4 wickets

Ragama Cricket Club – 194 (54.4) Nishan Madushka 101, Janith Liyanage 47, Avishka Tharindu 26, Ashan Priyanjan 5/45, Asitha Fernando 3/42, Vishwa Fernando 2/26 & 171 (52.5) Santhush Gunathilake 80*, Saminda Fernando 35, Sonal Dinusha 6/36, Asitha Fernando 2/54

Colombo Cricket Club – 262 (78.4) Kamindu Mendis 89, Anjala Bandara 50*, Shashika Dulshan 5/51, Santhush Gunathilake 2/25, Sanjula Bandara 2/58 & 104/5 (18.4) Ashan Priyanjan 32*, Shashika Dulshan 4/52

Result – CCC won by 5 wickets

Burgher Recreation Club – 369 (97) Dushan Hemantha 102, Dulash Udayanga 51, Abhishek Raman 35, Risira Weerasuriya 35, Duvindu Tillakaratne 34, Nimanda Madushanka 28, Lakshan Gamage 22, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 6/95, Vishwa Lahiru 2/69 & 133 (47.1) Dushan Hemantha 75, Lakshan Gamage 26, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 6/69, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/43

Panadura Sports Club – 217 (62.3) Roshan Wijenayake 55, Rishika Dawatage 35, Indika de Saram 35, Pawan de Silva 21, Dushan Hemantha 5/55, Mohamed Shiraz 2/38 & 286/8 (52.2) Raminda Wijesooriya 75, Indika de Saram 61, Saranga Rajaguru 57, Vishwa Lahiru 31*, Pawan de Silva 26, Mohamed Shiraz 3/62, Umeshika Morais 3/75, Dushan Hemantha 2/86

Result – Panadura SC won by 2 wickets

Negombo Cricket Club – 147 (43) Jatin Saxena 80, Udith Madushan 4/24, Akila Dananjaya 3/20, Kavishka Anjula 2/41 & 261/8d (96) Ashen Silva 43, Himasha Liyanage 42, Angelo Jayasinghe 38, Danushka Sandaruwan 37, Pasindu Lakshanka 32, Madawa Warnapura 20*, Akila Dananjaya 4/117, Sangeeth Cooray 2/22, Shyamsunder Krishnashriram 2/34

Colts Cricket Club – 220 (72.2) Sangeeth Cooray 71, Ravindu Rasantha 44, Akila Dananjaya 33, Upul Indrasiri 4/46, Nishan Peiris 3/89 & 79/9 (44) Nishan Peiris 4/25, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/21, Upul Indrasiri 2/12

Result – Match Drawn

Galle Cricket Club – 408 (102.1) Oshada Fernando 150, Shalith Fernando 146, Tharinda Guruge 25, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/136, Suminda Lakshan 2/55, Heshan Hettiarchchi 2/79

Army Sports Club – 364/7 (86) Asela Gunaratne 112, Lakshan Edirisinghe 87, Suminda Lakshan 48*, Shehan Fernando 45, Ashan Randika 33, Sachithra Perera 4/106, Umega Chaturanga 2/67

Result – Match Drawn

Sinhalese Sports Club – 454/9d (99) Nuwanidu Fernando 105, Dasun Shanaka 96, Manoj Sarathchandra 54, Nisala Tharaka 52*, Kusal Mendis 45, Avishka Fernando 27, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 23, Shevon Daniel 21, Lakshitha Manasinghe 20, Gayan Sirisoma 4/129, Buddika Sanjeewa 3/106 & 285/5d (45.4) Sadisha Rajapaksa 90, Dasun Shanaka 67, Nuwanidu Fernando  57*, Lakshitha Manasinghe 32, Avishka Fernando 30, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/55, Gayan Sirisoma 2/62

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 312 (63.1) Imal Liyanage 69, Sameen Kandanearachchi 69, Sahan Kosala 40, Imesh Udayanga 38, Deshan Dias 22, Nimnaka Jayathilake 4/107, Nisala Tharaka 3/34 & 304/5 (48) Sameen Kandanearachchi 130, Deshan Dias 60, Mithun Jayawickrama 37*, Imal Liyanage 32, Sahan Kosala 22,

Result – Match Drawn

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 342/8d (86.5) Promod Maduwantha 74*, Dushan Vimukthi 73, Sachitha Jayatilake 66, Lohan de Zoysa 65, Adeesha Nanayakkara 29, Avindu Theekshana 3/91, Chamod Sandaru 2/1, Lasith Lakshan 2/60

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 223/4 (114) Kasun Vidura 72, Ninad Kadam 56*, Ramesh Nimantha 39, Lasith Lakshan 30, Mohamed Dilshad 2/34, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/52

Result – Match Drawn

Moors Sports Club – 154 (40.1) Janishka Perera 52, Sohan de Livera 49, Praveen Jayawickrama 34, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/68, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/50 & 232 (79.5) Sohan de Livera 40, Milan Rathnayake 36*, Imthiyas Slaza 30, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 25, Kavindu Kulasekara 23, Praveen Jayawickrama 22, Nalin Priyadarshana 3/65, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/93

Police Sports Club – 265 (71.5) Priyamal Perera 78, Gitansh Khera 75, Danal Hemananda 35, Kusal Perera 34, Ramesh Mendis 7/80, Milan Rathnayake 2/48 & 63/7 (15) Dhanuja Induwara 26, Theesan Vithushan 4/9, Lahiru Samarakoon 2/9

Result – Match Drawn