Thilan lights up opening day with a fifer; Ashan hits blistering fifty

SLC Major Clubs T20 Tournament 2022

299
 

SLC Major Club T20 Tournament got underway in style as 6 games of the tournament came to a close today (22).

Read:Fixtures announced for SLC Major League T20 Tournament 2022

Thilan Prashan of Moors SC grabbed the spotlight of the day with an outstanding display of fast bowling. The right-arm seamer returned figures of 5 for 15 in his 3 overs against Galle Cricket Club. His performance earned Moors SC a 67-run victory.

Army SC also registered a massive win against Navy SC as their star batter Ashan Randika started his tournament with a blazing 65 runs off just 41 deliveries.

School-leaver Shevon Daniel started his domestic T20 career with an outrageously impressive debut for the Sinhalese Sports Club as the left-hander scored 59 runs off 38 deliveries with 5 sixes included. Shevon’s feat helped SSC record a comfortable win over Badureliya SC.

Leg-spinner Kavindu Nadeeshan shone with the ball as he bagged 4 scalps.

Sithija Chamodh of Air Force SC and Kithruwan Vithanage of Moors SC also scored fine fifties today.

Brief Scores

Moors Sports Club vs Galle Cricket Club

Moors Sports Club 179/6 (20)

Kithuruwan Vithanage 52, Dinuka Dilshan 34, Pabasara Waduge 31, Ayana Siriwardana 27, Kavindu Rajalaksha 3/26

Galle Cricket Club 112 (19.1) Ravishka Wijesiri 31, Kavindu Ediriweera 29, Thilan Prashan 5/15

MOORS SPORTS CLUB WON BY 67 RUNS


Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club vs Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club 103 (19.5)

Madawa Warnapura 25, Dhakshitha Fernando 21, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/15, Nilanka Premaratne 2/19, Keshan Wanniarachchi 2/26

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 105/6 (18.2)

Gayan Maneeshan 33, Dulaj Ranatunga 23, Ramesh Nimantha 2/25, Chamath Wickramasinghe 2/14

KURUNEGALA YOUTH CRICKET CLUB WON BY 4 WICKETS


Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club vs Sri Lanka Army Sports Club

SL Navy Sports Club 109/7 (20)

Sahan Kosala 27, Supun Leelarathne 25, Aravinda Akurugoda 20, Asela Gunaratne 3/23

SL Army Sports Club 110/2 (13.3)

Ashan Ranidka 65*, Asela Gunaratne 21*, Seekkuge Prasann 20, Rashmika Dulanjana 2/19

 ARMY CRICKET CLUB WON BY 8 WICKETS


Sinhalese Sports Club vs Badureliya Sports Club

Sinhalese Sports Club146/6 (20)

Shevon Daniel 59*, Dhanushka Gunathilaka 44, Anuk Fernando 3/33, Mithira Thenura 2/32

Badureliya Sports Club 94 (15.1)

Malindu Maduranga 46, Kavindu Nadeeshan 4/18, Dasun Shanaka 3/06, Lakshitha Manasinghe 2/02

SINHALESE SPORTS CLUB WON BY 52 RUNS


Lankan Cricket Club vs Colombo Cricket Club

Lankan Cricket Club 86 (16.3)

Raveen Sayer 18, Lakshan Sandakan 3/09, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/16

Colombo Cricket Club 90/5 (16.2)

Nimesh Gunasinghe 31*, Poorna Wannithilake 2/14

COLOMBO CRICKET CLUB WON BY 5 WICKETS


Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club vs Saracens Sports Club

Air Force Sports Club 128/7 (20)

Sithija Chamod 52*, Movin Subasinghe 23, Chamara Fernando 21, Praveen Sandamal 2/17, Malsha Tharupathi 2/17

Saracens Sports Club 132/5 (19.5)

Thaveesha Kahaduwarachchi 45, Pramod Maduwantha 38, Movin Subasinghe 2/31, Dulanjana Mendis 2/19

SARACENS SPORTS CLUB WON BY 5 WICKETS

>>DOMESTIC CRICKET<<