Semi-Finalists confirmed for SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

454
 

Army CC, Ace Capital CC, Tamil Union C & AC and Colombo CC qualified for the Semi-Finals of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament as the group stage matches ended today (24th) at several venues across the island.

Tamil Union C & AC which defeated Bloomfield C & AC in their final Group game today managed to top the Group A points table securing 10 wins in 12 games and accumulating 30 points. The left-arm spinner Navod Paranavithana stole the show for Tamil Union today with a terrific spell of 6 wickets for just 8 runs.

Ace Capital CC secured second place in the Group A points table with 10 wins in 12 games accumulating 27 points. Army CC registered another convincing win today against Negombo CC thanks to the excellent performances of Seekkuge Prasanna (61) and Suminda Lakshan (4/26). With this win, Army CC topped the Group B points table securing 11 wins in 12 games with accumulated 33 points.

Ragama CC registered a thumping win over Kandy Customs SC today thanks to Nishan Madushka’s brilliant century and left-arm spinner Dellon Peiris’ 5-wicket haul. The off-spinner Akila Dananjaya bowled impressively for Colts CC today (5/27) guiding his side to an 8-wicket win over Badureliya CC.

Schedule of Semi-Finals

  • 1st Semi-Final – Army Cricket Club vs Ace Capital Cricket Club | 30th July
  • 2nd Semi-Final – Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club vs Colombo Cricket Club | 30th July

Brief Scores

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 272/9 (50) Sacha De Alwis 58, Lohan De Zoysa 57, Sachitha Jayathilake 35, Akshdeep Nath 25, Suchira Paranathala 22, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 3/19, Sandun Mendis 2/43, Kavika Dilshan 2/47, Gihan Ebert 2/51

Saracens Sports Club 254/9 (50) Fazal Subhan 50, Mohammad Waqas 35, Sandun Mendis 34, Navindu Vithanage 29, Sithara Gimhan 28, Praveen Sandamal 25*, Tharindu Lamahewage 20, Chamelker De Silva 4/44, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/25

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 18 runs

Police Sports Club 163 (49) Ashen Bandara 46, Chamara Silva 40, Chathuranga Kumara 23, Tharindu Siriwardene 2/20, Abhishek Anandakumara 2/22, Kawshan Kulasooriya 2/50

Kalutara Town Club 149 (46.2) Kanishka Maduwantha 35, Abhishek Anandakumara 28, T Weerasinghe 25, Tharindu Siriwardene 23*, Malith De Silva 4/28, Nadeera Balasooriya 3/33, Heshan Dhanushka 2/02

Result – Police SC won by 14 runs

Panadura Sports Club 139 (44) Nimesh Vimukthi 34, Deshan Fernando 4/35, Movin Subasingha 2/20, Dulanjana Mendis 2/25

Air Force Sports Club 140/6 (45.4) Rajitha Ratnayake 36, Adithya Siriwardana 33*, Koshan Danuska 2/16, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/32

Result – Air Force SC won by 4 wickets  

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 218/5 (50) Gayan Maneeshan 94, Dilshan Kollure 56, Lahiru Jayaratne 44, Dilanka Auwardt 2/53

Navy Sports Club 221/5 (44.4) Madura Madushanka 74*, Sachithra Senanayake 45, Supun Leelaratne 29, Suhanga Wijewardana 26, Maduranga Naveen 2/29, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/56

Result – Navy SC won by 5 wickets

Nondescripts Cricket Club 243/7 (50) Lahiru Udara 92, Asel Sigera 61*, Sachindu Colombage 23*, Miranga Wickramage 3/35, Sandun Abeyawardhana 2/40

Lankan Cricket Club 75 (31.2) Sadeesh Jayawardena 24, Miranga Wickramage 22, Asel Sigera 4/22, Nipun Ransika 2/09

Result – NCC won by 168 runs

Ragama Cricket Club 216 (44) Nishan Madushka 108, Janith Liyanage 27, Ishan Jayaratne 22, Pasan Pethangoda 3/42, Ayesh Harshana 2/48, Arul Pragasam 2/51

Kandy Customs Sports Club 97 (30.4) Akeel Inham 32, Salindu Pathirana 22, Dellon Peiris 5/13, Shashika Dulshan 2/28

Result – Ragama CC won by 119 runs

Badureliya Cricket Club 115 (37.3) Tharaka Waduge 23, Anuk Fernando 23, Akila Dananjaya 5/27, Muditha Lakshan 3/16

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 116/2 (21.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 53*, Avishka Perera 26

Result – Colts CC won by 8 wickets

Galle Cricket Club 190 (45.3) Hareen Buddila 47, Tharindu Amarasinghe 34, Nuwan Priyadarshana 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 4/30, Wanindu Hasaranga 2/38, Ashan Priyanjan 2/43

Colombo Cricket Club 193/1 (25.1) Pawantha Weerasinghe 87, Nimesha Gunasinghe 80*

Result – CCC won by 9 wickets

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 151 (34.3) Nayana Fernando 69, Pathum Madusanka 25, Duvindu Tillakaratne 4/26, Dushan Hemantha 3/35

Burgher Recreation Club 155/1 (14.5) Dilan Jayalath 85*, Tillakaratne Sampath 50

Result – BRC won by 9 wickets

Negombo Cricket Club 133 (28.2) Dilshan Munaweera 28, Mizanur Rahman 24, Jatin Saxena 22, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 22, Suminda Lakshan 4/26, Gayan Bandara 2/25, Asanka Manoj 2/25,

Army Cricket Club 135/5 (11.5) Seekkuge Prasanna 61, Thisara Perera 47*, Pasindu Ushettige 2/30, Dilshan Munaweera 2/41

Result – Army CC won by 5 wickets

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 74 (21.5) Tharindu Lankathilaka 29*, Navod Paranavithana 6/08, Kavindu Pathiratne 4/27

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 79/1 (15.2) Ron Chandraguptha 45, Sithara Hapuhinna 22

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 9 wickets