Krishan Sanjula ton powers SSC to victory

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

208
 

Twelve matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (21st July) at several venues across the island.

The opening batter of Sinhalese Sports Club Krishan Sanjula stroked a magnificent century guiding his side to a comprehensive win over Police Sports Club at Bloomfield Grounds in Colombo. Sanjula put on unbeaten 128 runs off 106 balls with 10 fours and 6 sixes at a strike rate of 120.75.

Excellent bowling performances from Nimasara Atharagalla (5/27) and Chanaka Devinda (4/23) helped Ace Capital CC register a thumping win over Kalutara Town Club and regain the top spot in the Group A points table. With this victory, they have now won 10 matches out of 11 games played accumulating 27 points.

Dilum Sudeera (4/13), and Dilruwan Perera (3/09) the spin twins of Tamil Union C & AC stole the limelight once again with the ball demolishing Colts batting line-up. Saracens SC recorded a 82-run win over Badureliya CC thanks to the match-winning performances of Sithara Gimhan (86) and Sandun Mendis (5/34).

Brief Scores

Kandy Customs Sports Club 117 (20) Methushan Thilina 30*, Salindu Pathirana 24, Keshara Nuwantha 4/16, Gaurav Jathar 2/29

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 118/1 (28) Akash Anand 52*, Kasun Vidura 51

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 9 wicket 

Panadura Sports Club 199 (46.1) Roshan Wijenayake 41, Lakshan Rodrigo 32, Pawan De Silva 30, Nimesh Vimukthi 29, Sanjaya Chathuranga 21 Nuwan Thushara 2/38, Lakshan Sandakan 2/39

Colombo Cricket Club 172/6 (36) Ashan Priyanjan 80, Minod Bhanuka 34*, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/54

Result – CCC won by 25 runs (D/L Method)

Negombo Cricket Club 225 (44.3) Mizanur Rahman 68, Dimuth Sandaruwan 66, Dilshan Munaweera 20, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/32, Sachintha Peiris 3/33, Malka Madusanka 2/28

Burgher Recreation Club 203/6 (40) Dushan Hemantha 45, Kevin Koththigoda 42, Dilan Jayalath 35, Leo Fransisco 30, Pasindu Ushettige 3/38, Dilshan Munaweera 2/32

Result – BRC won by 13 runs (D/L Method)

Ragama Cricket Club 228/8 (50) Nishan Madushka 75, Ishan Jayaratne 56, Janith Liyanage 29, Dellon Peiris 21, Yohan Maddege 2/46, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/47

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 98/6 (31) Dhanushka Dharmasiri 52, Janith Liyanage 2/13, Kalhara Senarathne 2/16

Result – Ragama CC won by 64 runs (D/L Method)

Saracens Sports Club 233 (50) Sithara Gimhan 86, Navindu Vithanage 45, Gihan Ebert 22, Chathuranga Silva 3/32, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 2/38

Badureliya Cricket Club 146 (32) Zahid Mansoor 35, Malindu Maduranga 22, Gihan Rupasinghe 20, Anuk Fernando 20, Sandun Mendis 5/34, Udith Madushan 2/23

Result – Saracens SC won by 82 runs (D/L Method)

Police Sports Club 249/8 (49) Randunu Ganganath 60, Gitansh Khera 57, Heshan Dhanushka 41, Chathuranga Kumara 34*, Sasika Dilshan 3/64

Sinhalese Sports Club 252/5 (37.4) Krishan Sanjula 128*, Nuwanidu Fernando 65, Lahiru Diyantha 3/53

Result – SSC won by 5 wickets

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 285/8 (50) Akshdeep Nath 137, Manelker De Silva 42, Suchira Paranathala 35, Sachitha Jayathilake 32, Yasiru Rodrigo 4/45, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/50

Lankan Cricket Club 215/7 (38.3) Ravindu Rathnayake 76, Yasiru Rodrigo 41, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 28, Sachitha Jayathilake 2/20

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 19 runs (D/L Method)

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 147 (45.3) Bhagya Dissanayake 35, Nayana Fernando 25, Aravinda Premaratne 20, Romesh Suranga 4/26, Sachithra Senanayake 2/23

Navy Sports Club 148/9 (38.1) Madura Madushanka 37*, Lahiru Jayakody 23, Sachithra Senanayake 22, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/30

Result – Navy SC won by 1 wicket

Air Force Sports Club 201 (50) Hashan Vimukthi 50, Udayawansha Parakrama 29, Movin Subasingha 25, Dulanjana Mendis 23, Chathura Lakshan 4/26, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/40

Galle Cricket Club 140 (33.3) Hareen Buddila 38, Tharindu Amarasinghe 37, Gayan Sirisoma 5/36, Movin Subasingha 3/36

Result – Air Force SC won by 61 runs

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 179 (46.3) Ashan Fernando 42, Madawa Warnapura 30, Yashpal Singh 27, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/29, Milan Rathnayake 2/33, Imthiyas Slasa 2/34, Chanuka Dilshan 2/40, Dinuka Dilshan 2/41

Moors Sports Club 180/8 (47.4) Risira Weerasuriya 35, Pabasara Waduge 32, Janishka Perera 25, Milan Rathnayake 24*, Mohammed Shamaaz 22, Malinda Perera 2/29, Chanaka Komasaru 2/34, Lasen Gunaratne 2/34

Result – Moors SC won by 2 wickets

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 72 (32.2) Sangeeth Cooray 21, Hashan Dumindu 21, Dilum Sudeera 4/13, Dilruwan Perera 3/09, Santhush Gunathilake 2/15

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 73/5 (20.3) Navod Paranavithana 27, Mohamed Shiraz 3/14, Akila Dananjaya 2/42

esult – Tamil Union C & AC won by 5 wickets

Kalutara Town Club 69 (23.2) T Weerasinghe 22*, Nimasara Atharagalla 5/27, Chanaka Devinda 4/23

Ace Capital Cricket Club 73/3 (13.1) Thanuka Dabare 27

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 7 wickets