Sachithra Senanayake takes 8-fer as Navy crush Panadura SC

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

289
SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs
 

Eleven matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today (23rd) at several venues across the island.

Sachithra Senanayake’s brilliant all-round show helped Navy SC register a 107-run victory over Panadura SC. Senanayake, who scored 59 runs with the bat, bowled an exceptional spell picking up 8 wickets for 27 runs.

Manelker De Silva’s brilliant century helped Sebastianites C & AC register a thrilling 2-wicket win over Bloomfield C & AC. De Silva’s match-winning knock of 103 runs came off 90 balls with 17 fours and a six.

Nipun Dananjaya starred with the bat for SSC, scoring a magnificent century which helped their side record a convincing win over Badureliya SC. The opening batter Dananjaya made an unbeaten 127 runs off 132 balls with 13 fours.

Army Cricket Club registered their 10th win of the tournament today, thanks to a brilliant bowling performance by the leg-spinner Seekkuge Prasanna. He picked up 6 wickets for 27 runs, guiding the Soldiers to a thumping win over Air Force. Win this win, Army CC managed to top the Group B points table accumulating 30 points in 11 matches.

Brief Scores

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 239/9 (50) Yashpal Singh 62, Prashan Wickramasinghe 43, Madawa Warnapura 40, Tharindu Lankathilaka 36*, Maoshada Fernando 27, Lohan De Zoysa 4/26, Sachitha Jayathilake 2/42

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 244/8 (42.2) Manelker De Silva 103, Sacha De Alwis 63, Tharindu Ratnayake 29*, Chanaka Komasaru 5/51

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 2 wickets

Sinhalese Sports Club 326/5 (50) Nipun Dananjaya 127*, Nuwanidu Fernando 85, Krishan Sanjula 73, Zahid Mansoor 2/51

Badureliya Cricket Club 224/7 (50) Dunith Jayatunga 94, Anuk Fernando 27, Zahid Mansoor 25

Result – SSC won by 102 runs

Saracens Sports Club 205 (48.1) Fazal Subhan 71, Udith Madushan 35, Gihan Ebert 31, Chamalka Fernando 24, Kawshan Kulasooriya 3/19, Kanishka Maduwantha 3/45, Abhishek Anandakumara 2/27

Kalutara Town Club 171 (46.2) T Weerasinghe 58, Abhishek Anandakumara 24, Kavika Dilshan 3/19, Sandun Mendis 3/41

Result – Saracens SC won by 34 runs

Lankan Cricket Club 171 (46.5) Isivara Dissanayaka 40*, Kasun Abeyrathne 29, Ishan Rangana 23, Sadeesh Jayawardena 21, Mohamed Shiraz 3/26, Muditha Lakshan 2/19, Akila Dananjaya 2/44

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 172/4 (37.4) Hashan Dumindu 59, Dhananjaya Lakshan 51, Vishad Randika 27

Result – Colts CC won by 6 wickets

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 251 (49.1) Sadeera Samarawickrama 69, Dilruwan Perera 48, Isuru Udana 44, Navod Paranavithana 34, Sithara Hapuhinna 21 Imthiyas Slasa 4/42, Praveen Jayawickrama 3/47

Moors Sports Club 191 (46.5) Janishka Perera 44, Risira Weerasuriya 36, Pabasara Waduge 35, Imthiyas Slasa 33, Shiran Fernando 3/49, Isuru Udana 2/22, Navod Paranavithana 2/25, Dilum Sudeera 2/34

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 60 runs

Navy Sports Club 243 (49.5) Madura Madushanka 67, Sachithra Senanayake 59, Omesh Mendis 39, Aravinda Akurugoda 22, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/37, Tharindu Kaushal 2/46, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/47, Sanjaya Chathuranga 2/52

Panadura Sports Club 136 (29.2) Kosala Ravindu 41, Lakshan Rodrigo 28, Sachithra Senanayake 8/27, Dilanka Auwardt 2/39

Result – Navy SC won by 107 runs

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 129 (27.1) Chamod Sandaru 27, Raveen Yasas 22, Binura Fernando 3/15, Janaka Sampath 2/17, Janith Liyanage 2/24, Ishan Jayaratne 2/28

Ragama Cricket Club 130/7 (29.4) Janith Liyanage 49*, Avishka Tharindu 27, Dellon Peiris 21, Avindu Theekshana 4/29, Raveen Yasas 2/27

Result – Ragama CC won by 3 wickets

Burgher Recreation Club 198 (47.1) Lahiru Samarakoon 63*, Moditha Ranatunga 37, Dilan Jayalath 33, Ayesh Harshana 3/29, Arul Pragasam 3/29, Methushan Thilina 2/39

Kandy Customs Sports Club 182 (34) Nimna Fernando 53*, Akeel Inham 39, Salindu Pathirana 25, Mithun Jayawickrama 21, Duvindu Tillakaratne 4/32, Tillakaratne Sampath 2/17 Malka Madusanka 2/43, Lahiru Samarakoon 2/51

Result – BRC won by 16 runs

Galle Cricket Club 174 (42.3) Tharindu Amarasinghe 77, Hareen Buddila 20, Aravinda Premaratne 4/17, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/45

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 177/8 (48.2) Ranitha Liyanarachchi 57, Bhagya Dissanayake 52, Nayana Fernando 25, Subhanu Rajapaksa 4/36, Hareen Buddila 2/46

Result – Nugegoda SWC won by 2 wickets

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 142 (35) Gayan Maneeshan 68, Danushka Sandaruwan 4/24, Pasindu Ushettige 3/18

Negombo Cricket Club 147/8 (39.5) Dimuth Sandaruwan 53, Jatin Saxena 33, Sudarshana Fernando 21, Maduranga Naveen 3/24, Yohan Maddege 2/23 Lahiru Jayaratne 2/36

Result – Negombo CC won by 2 wickets

Army Cricket Club 185/9 (50) Himasha Liyanage 59, Suminda Lakshan 42, Mahesh Kumara 30, Pathum Botheju 26, Gayan Sirisoma 4/26 Deshan Fernando 3/41

Air Force Sports Club 76 (20.5) Udayawansha Parakrama 26, Seekkuge Prasanna 6/27, Asela Gunaratne 3/19

Result – Army CC won by 109 runs