Suminda Lakshan’s all-round brilliance steers Army CC to win

SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament 2022

187
 

Eleven matches of SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today (19th July) in Colombo.

Moors Sports Club overtook Ace Capital Cricket Club to take the top spot of Group A today following their thumping win over Police Sports Club. Mohammed Shamaaz (58*) and Chanuka Dilshan (5/20) were the chief architects of Moors’ convincing victory.

Navy Sports Club’s Sahan Kosala’s brilliant century went in vain as they lost to Negombo Cricket Club by 5 wickets in Katunayake. Kosala who came to bat at number 7, smashed 132 runs off 106 balls with 16 fours and 2 sixes. Dimuth Sandaruwan and Umesh Lakshan stroked half-centuries guiding Negombo CC to victory.

Army Cricket Club which defeated Galle Cricket Club by 93 runs managed to regain top spot of Group B points table today registering their 9th win of the tournament. Suminda Lakshan’s all-round brilliance was the highlight of the match.

Brief Scores

Sinhalese Sports Club 229 (49.3) Nipun Dananjaya 53, Kavindu Nadeeshan 46*, Krishan Sanjula 29, Sammu Ashan 24, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 21, Madawa Warnapura 4/39 Yashpal Singh 3/34, Malinda Perera 2/56

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 194/9 (47) Yashpal Singh 67, Ashan Fernando 49, Lakshitha Manasinghe 3/28, Nipun Dananjaya 2/09

Result – SSC won by 25 runs (D/L Method)

Navy Sports Club 270/7 (50) Sahan Kosala 132*, Malinga Maligaspe 51, Sachithra Senanayake 20, Danushka Sandaruwan 2/25, Dilshan Munaweera 2/33

Negombo Cricket Club 272/5 (37) Dimuth Sandaruwan 88*, Umesh Lakshan 78*, Mizanur Rahman 37, Dilshan Munaweera 35, Jatin Saxena 24, Lahiru Jayakody 2/30, Sachithra Senanayake 2/38

Result – Negombo CC won by 5 wickets

Colombo Cricket Club 244/9 (50) Lasith Abeyratne 61, Chamindu Wijesinghe 60, Ashan Priyanjan 57, Nimesha Gunasinghe 34, Gaurav Jathar 3/34, Pulina Tharanga 2/50

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 215 (48) Raveen Yasas 67, Pulina Tharanga 40, Gaurav Jathar 23, Wanindu Hasaranga 3/34, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/41 Lakshan Sandakan 2/51

Result – CCC won by 29 runs

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 176 (42.4) Sheran Fonseka 39, Muditha Lakshan 38, Rohan Sanjaya 28, Dhananjaya Lakshan 26, Sandun Mendis 3/43, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 2/16, Udith Madushan 2/20, Isitha Wijesundera 2/42

Saracens Sports Club 147 (37.4) Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 36, Mohammad Waqas 25, Isitha Wijesundera 25, Sithara Gimhan 20, Akila Dananjaya 5/27, Chamod Battage 2/36

Result – Colts CC won by 29 runs

Moors Sports Club 221/7 (50) Mohammed Shamaaz 58*, Dinuka Dilshan 45, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 35, Pabasara Waduge 25, Charuka Jayathilake 3/30, Nadeera Balasooriya 2/21, Lahiru Diyantha 2/45

Police Sports Club 119 (33.3) Gitansh Khera 37, Charith Sudaraka 20, Chanuka Dilshan 5/20, Imthiyas Slasa 2/08

Result – Moors SC won by 102 runs

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 149 (44.3) Gayan Maneeshan 43, Muditha Premadasa 30, Nilanka Premaratne 22, Naveen Fernando 3/39, Rahul Gunasekera 2/13, Hansa De Silva 2/24

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 137 (28.5) Ranitha Liyanarachchi 29, Naveen Fernando 26, Maduranga Naveen 4/45, Lahiru Jayaratne 4/36

Result – Kurunegala YCC won by 12 runs

Kandy Customs Sports Club 204 (48.5) Salindu Pathirana 51, Rashmika Madushanka 44, Ayesh Harshana 38, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/32, Pawan Sandesh 3/32

Panadura Sports Club 208/5 (29.3) Lakshan Rodrigo 83, Nimesh Vimukthi 74*, Pawan Sandesh 29, Ayesh Harshana 4/44

Result – Panadura SC won by 5 wickets

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 194 (45.4) Lohan De Zoysa 48*, Sachitha Jayathilake 44, Manelker De Silva 25, Vishal Silva 21, Nimasara Atharagalla 4/65, Chanaka Devinda 3/38

Ace Capital Cricket Club 195/3 (22.3) Thanuka Dabare 80, Lasith Croospulle 44, T Baskaran 27*, Charith Rajapaksa 2/36

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 7 wickets

Army Cricket Club 225 (49.3) Suminda Lakshan 43, Thisara Perera 30, Yashoda Mendis 24, Shehan Fernando 23, Lakshan Gamage 22, Mihiranga Silva 3/30, Ravindu Sembukuttige 2/32

Galle Cricket Club 132 (36.2) Ravindu Sembukuttige 43, Chathura Lakshan 29, Thevin Amarasinghe 25, Suminda Lakshan 5/29, Ratnarajah Thenurathan 2/18

Result – Army CC won by 93 runs

Burgher Recreation Club 139 (27.4) Lahiru Samarakoon 37, Tillakaratne Sampath 31, Gayan Sirisoma 5/59, Movin Subasingha 3/34

Air Force Sports Club 141/6 (41.3) Sahil Dias 64*, Adithya Siriwardana 35, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/22, Kevin Koththigoda 2/20

Result – Air Force SC won by 4 wickets

Kalutara Town Club 178/9 (50) Vishara Fernando 52, Tharindu Siriwardene 51, Dineth Jayakody 25, Sahan Arachchige 3/31, Asel Sigera 2/24, Sachindu Colombage 2/35

Nondescripts Cricket Club 118 (30.5) Nipun Ransika 27, Asel Sigera 23, Inshaka Siriwardena 6/19, Kanishka Maduwantha 2/39

Result – Kalutara TC won by 60 runs