SNIPPETS
FIXTURES & RESULTS
21st April – Day 01
No | QR Time | SL Time | Event | Phase | Participants | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8.30 am | 11.00am | Women's 800m | Round 01 | Gayanthika Abeyrathne / Nimali Liyanarachchi | Gayanthika - 1st | 2:05.20 Q / Nimali - 4th | 2.05.10 Q |
2 | 8.45am | 11.15am | Men's 800m | Round 01 | Rusiru Chathuranga | 3rd | 1:50.55 Q |
3 | 9.00am | 11.30am | Men's Triple Jump | Qualification round | Greshan Dhananjaya | 4th | 15.87 Q |
4 | 9.20am | 11.50am | Women's 400m | Round 01 | Nadeeka Ramanayake | 1st | 53.66 Q |
5 | 9.35am | 12.05pm | Men's 400m | Round 01 | Ajith Premakumara | 3rd | 47.31 Q |
6 | 6.26pm | 8.56pm | Men's 100m | Round 01 | Himasha Eshan | 2nd | 10.42 Q |
7 | 7.10pm | 9.40pm | Men's 400m | Semi Final | Ajith Premakumara | 4th | 47.07 |
8 | 7.28pm | 9.58pm | Women's 400m | Final | Nadeeka Ramanayake | 6th | 53.98 |
9 | 8.22pm | 10.52pm | Men's 800m | Semi Final | Rusiru Chathuranga | 4th | 1.51.02 |
22nd April – Day 02
No | QR Time | SL Time | Event | Phase | Participants | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5.03pm | 7.33pm | Men's Javelin Throw | Final | Sumedha Ranasinghe | 8th placed overall | 73.50m |
2 | 5.17pm | 7.47pm | Men's Triple Jump | Final | Greshan Dhananjaya | 6th overall | 16.16m |
3 | 5.45pm | 8.15pm | Men's 100m | Semi Final | Himasha Eshan | 5th | 10.52 |
4 | 6.28pm | 8.58pm | Women's 800m | Final | Gayanthiak Abeyarathne / Nimali Liyanarachchi | Gayanthika - 4th | 2:05.74 / Nimali - 7th | 2:08.69 |
5 | 7.06pm | 9.36pm | Men's 800m | Final | Rusiru Chathuranga | Eliminated SF Round |
6 | 8.20pm | 10.50pm | Mens 100m | Final | Himasha Eshan | Eliminated SF Round |
23rd April – Day 03
No | QR Time | SL Time | Event | Phase | Participants | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5.08pm | 7.38pm | Men's Long Jump | Qualification | Prasad Wimalasiri / Danushka Piyarathne | Wimalasiri - 4th | 7.57 Q / Piyarathne - 6th | 7.53 Q |
2 | 5.50pm | 8.20pm | Women's 3000m Steeple Chase | Final | Nilani Ratnayake | 4th | 9:58.55 |
3 | 6.48pm | 9.18pm | Women's Triple Jump | Final | Vidusha Lakshani | Won bronze medal | 13.53 SB |
4 | 7.15pm | 9.45pm | Men's 1500m | Round 01 | Hemantha Kumara | 4th | 3:56.69 Q |
24th April – Day 04
No | QR Time | SL Time | Event | Phase | Participants | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5.46pm | 8.16pm | Men's Long Jump | Final | Prasad Wimalasiri / Danushka Piyarathne | Prasad - 7th | 7.65 / Danushka - 8th | 7.49 |
2 | 6.24pm | 8.54pm | Men's 1500m | Final | Hemantha Kumara | 11th | 3:49.28 |
3 | 7.30pm | 10.00pm | Women's 4X400m | Final | Sri Lanka Women's team | 4th | 3.35.06 NR |