32 teams advanced to the quarter finals from 4 categories

Under 19 Division 1 and 2 Inter Schools Limited Overs Cricket Tournament 2023

824
32 teams advanced to the quarter finals from 4 categories

32 teams have advanced to the Under 19 Division 1 and 2 Inter Schools Limited Overs cricket tournament from the 4 categories conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association and sponsored by Sri Lanka Cricket.

This tournament conducted 4 categories: Division 1 Tier A, Division 1 Tier B, Division 2 Tier A and Division 2 Tier B. Quarter finals will start from this weekend.

Division One – Tier ‘A’

8 schools advanced from both groups after the first round. 20 schools in Division One tier A divided by 2 groups. The tournament was held in the first round on a league basis.

Defending champions Trinity College Kandy and defending runners up Richmond College Galle were advanced to the quarter final as the runner up in their group after the first round.

Unbeaten S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia was the leader of the points table of group X and De Mazenod College Kandana was leader of the points table of group X.

De Mazenod College Kandana, Trinity College Kandy, St. Joseph’s College Colombo and Royal College Colombo advanced to the quarter final as the winners in the group X.

S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia, Richmond College Galle, Mahanama College Colombo and, St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa advanced to the quarter final as the winners in the group Y.

Quarter finals

  • De Mazenod College, Kandana (X1) vs St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa (Y4)
  • Trinity College, Kandy (X2) vs Mahanama College, Colombo (Y3)
  • St. Joseph’s College, Colombo (X3) vs Richmond College, Galle (Y2)
  • Royal College, Colombo (X4) vs S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia (Y1)

Division One – Tier ‘B’

8 schools advanced from both groups after the first round. 18 schools in Division One tier B divided by 2 groups. The tournament was held in the first round on a league basis.

Defending champion St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya advanced to the quarter final as the runner up in their group and defending runner up Thurstan College Colombo advanced to the quarter final in their group after the first round.

Ananda College Colombo, St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya, St. Aloysius College Galle and Dharmaraja College Kandy advanced to the quarter final.

Thurstan College Colombo, Lumbini College Colombo, Mahinda College Galle and St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya advanced to the quarter final.

Quarter finals

  • Ananda College, Colombo (X1) vs St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya (Y4)
  • St. Peter’s College, Bambalapitiya (X2) vs Mahinda College, Galle (Y3)
  • St. Aloysius College, Galle (X3) vs Lumbini College, Colombo (Y2)
  • Dharmaraja College, Kandy (X4) vs Thurstan College, Colombo (Y1)

Division Two – Tier ‘A’

8 schools advanced from both groups after the first round. 18 schools in Division Two tier A divided by 2 groups. The tournament was held in the first round as league basis.

Lyceum International School Wattala, St. John’s College Panadura, Anuradhapura Central College and Piliyandala Central College advanced to the quarter final.

Sri Sumangala College Panadura, St. John’s College Jaffna, Vidyartha College Kandy and Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda advanced to the quarter final.

Quarter finals

  • Lyceum International School, Wattala (X1) vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda (Y4)
  • St. John’s College, Panadura (X2) vs Vidyartha College, Kandy (Y3)
  • Anuradhapura Central, College (X3) vs St. John’s College, Jaffna (Y2)
  • Piliyandala Central College (X4) vs Sri Sumangala College, Panadura (Y1)

Division Two – Tier ‘B’

8 schools advanced from both groups after the first round. 18 schools in Division Two tier A divided by 2 groups. The tournament was held in the first round on a league basis.

. De S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda, Kingswood College Kandy, Henegama Central College and Asoka Vidyalaya Colombo advanced to the quarter final.

Christ King College Ja-Ela, Jaffna Central College, Maris Stella College Thimbirigaskatuwa and Royal College Panadura advanced to the quarter final.

Quarter finals

  • P. De S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda vs Royal College Panadura
  • Jaffna Central College vs Henegama Central College
  • Maris Stella College Thimbirigaskatuwa vs Kingswood College Kandy
  • Asoka Vidyalaya Colombo vs Christ King College Ja-Ela