Pathum, Milinda and Sadeera score big – SLC T20 Roundup

SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Twelve games of the SLC Invitation T20 tournament 2019/20 were worked off today at different venues.

Read More : Ashen, Asitha and Lasanda light up SLC Invitational T20

Group A 

In the 3 Group A games played today, Moors SC and Colts CC registered comfortable wins while Galle CC had to fight really hard for their win against new-comers Unichela SC. The low-scoring thriller went down to the wire before Galle CC sealed victory by 1 wicket with just 3 balls to spare. 

In Colts CC’s win early in the day, Sri Lanka cap Sadeera Samarawickrama smashed the Bloomfield C & AC bowlers for a well-made 89 before their spin attack, led by Sri Lanka caps Prabath Jayasuriya and Dilruwan Perera, defended their total successfully. Former Sri Lanka U19 cap Anuk Fernando was the star for Moors SC in their win against Panadura SC.

Moors SC vs Panadura SC

Toss – Panadura SC

Venue – CCC Grounds

Panadura SC – 88 (19.5) Anuk Fernando 3/18, Nimanda Subasinghe 2/07, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/12, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/14

Moors SC – 92/4 (15.3) Pabasara Waduge 27, Ramesh Mendis 20*, Azhar Attari 2/16

MOORS SC WON BY 6 WICKETS


Bloomfield C & AC vs Colts CC

Toss – Colts CC

Venue – Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

Colts CC – 165/6 (20) Sadeera Samarawickrama 89, Jehan Daniel 23*, Gayan Sirisoma 3/31, Chamod Piumal 2/46

Bloomfield C & AC – 131 (19.5) Nipuna Gamage 54, Harsha Vithana 20, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/25, Nipun Ransika 2/22, Dilruwan Perera 2/23

COLTS CC WON BY 34 RUNS


Unichela SC vs Galle CC

Toss – Unichela SC

Venue – CCC Grounds

Unichela SC – 95/9 (20) Hasitha Nirmal 31, Lasindu Arosha 27, Mansoor Amjad 3/20, Chathura Lakshan 2/15

Galle CC – 99/9 (19.3) Danushka Ranasinghe 3/24, Dunil Abeydeera 2/07, Ishara Amarasinghe 2/19

GALLE CC WON BY 1 WICKET


Group B

NCC registered a well-deserved 10-run win over Saracens SC despite Milinda Siriwardana’s quick-fire 90 in Saracens SC’s run-chase of 189. Spinners Chathuranga De Silva, Sachintha Peiris and Sachindu Colombage led them towards victory after Pathum Nissanka and skipper Angelo Perera scored big with the bat.

Police SC defeated a strong Tamil Union C & AC outfit by 2 wickets, chasing down 155. Sujan Mayura was the hero for the Cops scoring a match-winning half-century while SSC beat Navy SC by 7 wickets. 

NCC vs Saracens SC

Toss – NCC

Venue – Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

NCC – 188/3 (20) Pathum Nissanka 93, Angelo Perera 70*

Saracens SC – 178/9 (20) Milinda Siriwardana 90, Ashen Bandara 31, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 30, Chathuranga De Silva 3/33, Dilesh Gunaratne 2/30, Sachintha Peiris 2/31, Sachindu Colombage 2/34

NCC WON BY 10 RUNS


Police SC vs Tamil Union C & AC

Toss – Police SC

Venue – BRC Cricket Ground, Colombo

Tamil Union C & AC – 154/9 (20) Ramith Rambukwella 49, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 29, Pramod Madushan 25, Supun Madushanka 2/19, Asel Sigera 2/36

Police SC – 159/8 (19.4) Sujan Mayura 54, Supun Madushanka 20*, Thilanga Udeshana 4/34, Jeevan Mendis 2/33

POLICE SC WON BY 2 WICKETS

Photos: Police SC Vs Tamil Union C & AC | SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20


SSC vs Navy SC

Toss – SSC

Venue – BRC Cricket Ground, Colombo

Navy SC – 106/9 (20) Vimud Sapnaka 24, Buddika Madushan 21, Himesh Ramanayake 3/15, Sachithra Senanayake 2/06, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/27

SSC – 110/3 (16.2) Krishan Sanjula 48, Charith Asalanka 39, Dilanka Auwardt 2/15

SSC WON BY 7 WICKETS

Photos: SSC Vs Navy SC | SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20


Group C

The 3 games played under Group C didn’t have any major twists as Chilaw Marians CC, Air Force SC and Army SC recorded convincing wins over Kalutara TC, Kurunegala Youth CC and Negombo CC respectively. 

Asitha Fernando’s 4-wicket haul for Chilaw Marians CC, Dilshan Kollure’s knock of 75 in a losing cause for Kurunegala Youth CC and Dinesh Chandimal’s match-winning 51 for Army SC were the highlights for the day in Group C. 

Chilaw Marians CC vs Kalutara TC

Toss – Chilaw Marians CC

Venue – Colts Cricket Ground, Colombo

Chilaw Marians CC – 124 (20) Pulina Tharanga 25, Shehan Jayasuriya 22, Ishan Abeysekara 3/22, Anushka Perera 2/12, Eranga Rathnayake 2/29

Kalutara TC – 89 (18.5) Insaka Siriwardene 35, Ishan Abeysekara 22, Asitha Fernando 4/13, Thikshila De Silva 2/17

CHILAW MARIANS CC WON BY 35 RUNS


Air Force SC vs Kurunegala Youth CC

Toss – Air Force SC 

Venue – SSC Cricket Ground, Colombo

Kurunegala Youth CC – 156/9 (20) Dilshan Kollure 75, Tharinda Wijesinghe 22, Malinga Maligaspe 20, Sanjaya Ranaweera 2/31, Lasanda Rukmal 2/34

Air Force SC – 159/5 (19.3) Shabik Ifthry 43, Udayawansha Parakrama 36, Suminda Lakshan 31, Madhawa Nimesh 20*, Navin Kavikara 2/26

AIR FORCE SC WON BY 5 WICKETS


Army SC vs Negombo CC

Toss – Negombo CC

Venue – Colts Cricket Ground, Colombo

Negombo CC – 130/7 (20) Madawa Warnapura 33, Anjelo Jayasinghe 26, Dilshan Munaweera 25, Ashen Silva 20, Janaka Sampath 2/14, Thulina Dilshan 2/24

Army SC – 131/5 (18.2) Dinesh Chandimal 51, Mahesh Kumara 37*, Danushka Sandaruwan 2/19, Madawa Warnapura 2/21

ARMY SC WON BY 5 WICKETS


Group D

Ragama CC and CCC defeated Nugegoda S & WC and BRC with healthy margins while Lankan CC defended a low score of 128 to beat Kandy Customs CC. Off-spinner Nishan Peiris with a 4-wicket haul and wicket-keeper Minod Bhanuka with an unbeaten knock of 40 starred for Ragama CC and CCC.

Nugegoda S & WC vs Ragama CC

Toss – Nugegoda S & WC

Venue – P. Sara Oval, Colombo

Nugegoda S & WC – 77 (17.4) Irosh Samarasooriya 29, Nishan Peiris 4/16, Udara Jayasundera 3/16

Ragama CC – 78/2 (9.3) Shehan Fernando 45, Nishan Madushka 27*

RAGAMA CC WON BY 8 WICKETS

Photos: Ragama CC Vs Nugegoda S & WC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20


CCC vs BRC

Toss – CCC

Venue – SSC Cricket Ground, Colombo

BRC – 102/8 (20) Raminda Wijesooriya 25, Deshan Dias 21, Ashan Priyanjan 2/13

CCC – 108/4 (17.5) Minod Bhanuka 40*, Shalika Karunanayake 28*

CCC WON BY 6 WICKETS

Photos: CCC vs BRC – SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20


Lankan CC vs Kandy Customs CC

Toss – Lankan CC

Venue – P. Sara Oval, Colombo

Lankan CC – 128/8 (20) Damitha Silva 49, Primosh Perera 33, Sawan Prabash 28*, Ushan Imantha 2/20

Kandy Customs SC – 101/7 (20) Sampath Perera 29*, Chanaka Wijesingha 20, Udith Madushan 2/18

LANKAN CC WON BY 27 RUNS

>>Click Here For More Club Cricket News<<