Eight teams qualified for the Sri Lanka Army Inter Regiment Football Tournament 2017 after a grueling three weeks of football.

18 teams participated in the group stage which included 32 matches.

Group A

Sri Lanka Army Service Corps (SLASC) topped group A with 10 points with three wins and one draw. Military Intelligence Corps (MIC) and Gajaba Regiment (GR) were tied on 7 points for 2nd place but MIC booked their quarter final place due to a better goal difference.

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
SLASC43101221010
MIC421111477
GR42119457
SLEME4103516-113
SLSC4013213-111

Results

MIC 6 – 0 SLEME (MIC – Asanka De Silva 7’, D.M.Thilakarathne 12’ & 75’, Thiwanka Chandrasekara 16’ & 67’, Mohamed Issadeen 25’)

SLASC 2 – 0 GR (SLASC – Madushan De Silva 13’ & 29’)

SLSC 0 – 3 SLEME (SLEME – Tharindu Lakmal 30’, Chandrasekara 60’, Ekanayake 90’)

MIC 1 – 3 SLASC (MIC – D.M.Jran 62’(OG), SLASC – K.Pradeep 6’, T.U.Zameel 35’, Madushan De Silva 89’)

SLEME 2 – 4 GR (SLEME – Dinesh Kumara 48’, G.B.Perera 61’, GR – S.Paranavidana 55’ & 78’, R.C.Madushan 63’ & 90’)

MIC 4 – 1 SLSC (MIC – Sanka Danushka 30’, Mohamed Issadeen 53’, Asanka De Silva 65, Hemachandra 84’, SLSC – Weerasingha 60’)

SLASC 6 – 0 SLEME (SLASC – T.U.Zameel 29’ & 51’, Madushan De Silva 41’, 85’, 87’ & 88’)

GR 5 – 0 SLSC (GR – R.C.Madushan 12’ & 41’, Punsara Thiruna 31’ & 60’, A.N.Zoysa 63’)

MIC 0 – 0 GR

SLSC 1 – 1 SLASC (SLSC – K.P.Pradeep 36, SLASC – S.S.Siriwardena 81’)


Group B

Sri Lanka Armoured Corps (SLAC) finished with 9 points from the three matches. Engineers Services Regiment (CES) finished 2nd in the group with two wins and one loss.

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
SLAC33009189
CES32019546
SLE310235-23
SLCMP3003010-100

Results

SLAC 1 – 0 SLE (SLAC – H.A.D.Priyantha 34’)

CES 4 – 0 SLCMP (CES – M.L.Fernando 8’, 60’ & 69’, R.D.Lakshan 9’)

SLE 1 – 0 SLCMP (SLE – A.D.Sanjeewa 15’)

CES 1 – 3 SLAC (CES – M.L. Fernando 57’, SLAC – D.Aberathne 47’ & 76’, H.A.D.Priyantha 68’)

CES 4 – 2 SLE (CES – P.R.Fernando 13’, R.D.Lakshan 32’, 65’ & 77’, SLE – K.C.Geethanga 39’, N.Y.Gunasekara 85’)

SLAC 5 – 0 SLCMP (SLAC – H.A.D.Priyantha 7’ & 40’, K.E.Madushanka 43’, 70 & 85’)


Group C

Sri Lanka National Guard (SLNG) with two wins and two draws remained unbeaten finishing top of group C. Sri Lanka Light Infantry (SLLI) and Sri Lanka Army General Service Corps (SLAGSC) got 7 points each but SLLI with a better goal difference booked the 2nd quarter final place from group C.

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
SLNG42206428
SLLI42117347
SLAGSC42115417
CR41126514
SLA4013614-81

Results

SLLI 0 – 0 SLNG

SLA 1 – 2 SLAGSC (SLA – P.K.Premathilaka 21’, SLAGSC – Y.M.S.Maduranga 3’, N.P.Kumara 23’)

CR 1 – 2 SLNG (CR – C.N.Perera 90’, SLNG – N.J.Prasanna 4’, Bandara Warakagoda 77’)

SLAGSC 1 – 0 SLLI (SLAGSC – Y.M.S.Maduranga 66’)

SLA 3 – 3 SLNG (SLA – M.L.Weerasinghe 14’, P.S.Amukotwa 23’, M.De Silva 72’, SLNG – M.Rawshan 42’, Bandara Warakagoda 88’, N.Mallawarachchi 90’)

CR 0 – 1 SLLI (SLLI – M.I.Rajapaksha 86’)

SLNG 1 – 0 SLAGSC (SLNG – Gunasinghe 23’)

CR 3 – 0 SLA (CR – Sajith Kumara 15’ & 63’, A.C.N.Perera 50’)

SLLI 6 – 2 SLA (SLLI – Rajapaksha 11’, 57’, 83’ & 88’, Wijesinghe 43’, M.Ramlan 34’, SLA – P.S.Amukotuwa 26’ & 35’)

SLAGSC 2 – 2 (SLAGSC – N.P.Kumara 8’, Fernando 72’, CR – Sajith Kumara 65’ & 80’)


Group D

Gemunu Watch (GW) just lost one game from their three matches but finished top of group D with 6 points with a better goal difference. Sri Lanka Army Ordinance Corps (SLAOC) had a +1 goal difference to GW’s +5.  

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
GW32019456
SLAOC32014316
VIR311146-24
SR301226-41

Results

GW 1 – 2 SLAOC (GW – D.S.Gunasinghe 8’, SLAOC – N.C.T. De Silva 27’, Roshan Appuhamy 64’)

SR 1 – 1 VIR (SR – S.S.Bogahapitiya, VIR – P.De Zoysa 6’)

SLAOC 2 – 0 SLSR (SLAOC – Suraj Bernard 77’, N.C.T. De Silva 85’)

GW 5 – 1 VIR (GW – D.S.Gunasinghe 18’ & 71’, T.S.Anurudda 30’ & 87’, R.K.Premanayake 37’, VIR – R.S.Iddamalgoda 46’)

GW 3 – 1 SR (GW – D.S.Gunasinghe 7’ & 32’, T.C.Udayakeerthi 15’, SR – A.D.Kumara 2’)

SLAOC 0 – 2 VIR (VIR – B.S.Nishan 78’, K.S.Madushan 89’)