Holy Cross and Sri Sumangala start 2020 in style – Div. II Roundup

Singer U19 Division II Cricket Tournament 2019/20

1

The first week of January 2020 saw the completion of 18 matches in the Singer U19 Division II Cricket tournament 2019/20. Starting from the 29th of December, 15 tournament matches were played in different venues, producing results in 11. One traditional game out of the 3 played too managed to produce a result.

Out of 8 division II games which were played on the last two days of the past decade (Dec 30-31), 7 games ended with a result while Sri Sumangala College Panadura recorded the biggest out of all as they trounced Revatha College Balapitiya by an innings and 231 runs. Their massive win was architected by a double-ton from Tharana De Silva and a supporting century from Imeth Gampola which helped them post 445 runs for the 1st innings. Spinner Vishwa Kumara’s 10-wicket haul then sealed the game for Sri Sumangala as the boys from Balapitiya were tormented in Panadura.

Photos : St.John’s College Jaffna vs Holy Cross College Kaluthara l U19 Cricket Tournament 2019/20

ThePapare.com | Murugaiah Saravanan | 31/12/2019 Editing and re-using images without…..

The week which saw 4 centuries including Tharana’s double, had 31 5-wicket hauls including 6 match bags of 10 wickets or more. Holy Cross College Kalutara skipper Dilhara Nanayakkara’s 11 wickets in Jaffna helped his team end 2019 on a high, beating St. John’s College in their home ground. The boys from Kalutara then kick-started the new decade with another win, defeating St. Thomas’ College Matale in Maggona. It was their 3rd consecutive win of the season.

The best bowling figures of the week came from Janith Kodithuwakku, whose 12 wickets guided Sri Rahula to a thrilling 5-run win over Kingswood College at Police Grounds in Kandy. Kodithuwakku claimed 8 wickets in the 4th innings to defend 133 runs successfully after picking up 4 in the 1st innings.

Medunaka Wijethilaka of Vidyartha College Kandy showcased extraordinary all-round skills in their win against President’s College Kotte as he scored a century and bagged 11 wickets.

Sithum Akilanka and Ashan Dilhara take the limelight in Division II

The final week of 2019 saw the completion of 19 matches in the Singer U19 Division II Cricket tournament…..

Dineth Thathsara (11/96) and Thuruwan Perera (10/90) were the others to claim 10-wicket hauls as they helped St. Peter’s College Negombo and St. John’s College Panadura respectively to beat St. Mary’s College Chilaw and Asoka Vidyalaya.

Rahula College Matara beat Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya at the Uyanwatta Stadium thanks to Manuja Dulneth’s brilliant bowling effort of 8/09 while Samith Isuru’s 8-wicket haul against Piliyandala Central College couldn’t save Karandeniya Central College from defeat.

Lyceum International School Wattala recorded the only win in a traditional match for the week before they earned points for a 1st innings win over Royal College Panadura. Vishal Perera’s 176 was the highlight for the Wattala boys in that game.

Siri Piyarathana College Padukka and St. John’s College Jaffna also recorded important wins against Royal College Panadura and Kegalu Vidyalaya respectively.

Photos: St. John’s College Jaffna vs Kegalu Vidyalaya, Kegalle | U19 Cricket Tournament 2019/20

ThePapare.com | Saravanan Murugaiah | 03/01/2020 Editing and re-using images without permission…….

P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda  vs Henegama Central College – Group D

(Dec 29-30 | Rathgama Public Grounds | Toss – Henegama Central)

P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 150 (74.5) Tharindu Harshana 60, Kumindu Nilhara 27, Samith Wijenayaka 4/37, Shehan Lakshan 4/67, Rashvika Chamath 2/15 & 109/4 (37) Kumidu Nilhara 53, Tharindu Sandaruwan 2/20

Henegama Central College – 148 (83.3) Tharindu Sandaruwan 45, Manudith Deshan 30, Rusiru Thathsara 20, Kaveesh Thathsara 3/39, Charith Chiranjeewa 2/26, Ravishan Nethsara 2/30

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: P. DE S. KULARATHNA – 12.09 | HENEGAMA CENTRAL – 6.98)


St. Mary’s College, Chilaw vs St. Peter’s College, Negombo – Group A

(Dec 29-30 | UC Grounds, Chilaw | Toss – St. Mary’s)

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 192 (59.3) Thisara Maduwantha 66, Lasith Nisalanka 40, Brian Julian 26, Isuru Uthpala 23, Dilesh Senol 2/17, Akith Feros 2/20, Charuka Tharindu 2/27, Hasith Chamodya 2/29 & 213/9d (44.1) Lasith Nisalanka 88, Brian Julian 26, Pasindu Navod 23, Hasith Chamodya 5/48

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – 126 (31.3) Charuka Tharindu 74, Dineth Thathsara 5/28, Isuru Uthpala 2/22, Pramod Kavinda 2/22 & 146 (36.5) Dilesh Senol 47, Tharuka Tharindu 30, Shashika Dilshan 25, Dineth Thathsara 6/68

ST. PETER’S WON BY 133 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. PETER’S – 22.05 | ST. MARY’S – 7.97)


Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Royal College, Panadura – Group B

(Dec 30-31 | Meewanapalana MV Grounds | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Royal College, Panadura – 73 (20.3) Tharusha Silva 23, Maduranga Peris 22*, Omesh Udara 5/20, Madushan Peris 3/19, Yasiru Dinesh 2/19 & 107 (31.1) Sachin Jayasinghe 46, Jayod Silva 29, Kavinda Eeshwara 5/42, Madushan Peris 5/44

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 83 (24) Madushan Peris 26, Milinda Fernando 4/22, Dineth Senathilake 2/11, Bhathika Mallikarachchi 2/22 & 98/3 (19) Kavishka Dananjaya 45*, Madushan Peris 24*, Milinda Fernando 3/29

SIRI PIYARATHANA WON BY 7 WICKETS

(POINTS: SIRI PIYARATHANA – 20.31 | ROYAL – 5.05)


Lyceum International School, Wattala vs Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – Traditional

(Dec 30-31 | Lyceum International School Grounds, Wattala | Toss – Lycemu)

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla –  99 (37) Denuwan Silva 23, Duleepa Geethanjana 3/09, Mithush Lakshman 3/17, Pasindu Fernando 2/19 & 197 (67.2) Gavinu Sethsara 53, Neluka Dilshan 26, Buddika Kamesh 21, Duleepa Geethanjana 5/73, Mithush Lakshman 3/39, Rayan Perera 2/38

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 176 (43.1) Thuwan Haseem 50, Hansaja Bandara 45, Minsara Sadupa 5/64, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 4/72 & 123/8 (35.4) Gamitha Pawan 47, Mithush Laxman 21*, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 5/65

LYCEUM WON BY 2 WICKETS


Rahula College, Matara vs Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – Group D

(Dec 30-31 | Uyanwatta Stadium, Matara | Toss – Rahula)

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 109 (37) Gihan Botheju 33, Akash Kumara 21, Sulakshan Ashan 4/26, Manuja Dulneth 4/15, Chamoth Pushpa 2/11 & 32 (25.1) Manuja Dulneth 8/09, Sulakshana Ashen 2/19

Rahula College, Matara – 191 (53.1) Sulakshana Ashan 72, Ruvinda Dilshan 29, Lakindu Chamodya 29, Deshapriya Perera 4/53, Chamod Supun 2/08, Hasitha Umayangana 2/23

RAHULA WON BY AN INNINGS & 50 RUNS

(POINTS: RAHULA – 21.910 | SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA – 3.910)


Karandeniya Central College vs Piliyandala Central College – Group C

(Dec 30-31 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Piliyandala Central)

Karandeniya Central College – 112 (44) Dananjaya Srilal 37*, Hansamana De Silva 29, Sandun Sathsara 3/23, Sithum Kumara 2/07 & 111 (56.4) Janeth Kaushal 30, Samith Isuru 29, Nirmal Yasod 23, Ushan Deemantha 5/21, Chamod Sandaru 2/06, Sandun Sathsara 2/19

Piliyandala Central College – 237 (64.1) Jamith Dilshan 52, Kushan Deemantha 41, Ruchira Adikari 28, Chamod Sandaru 27, Sandun Sathsara 27, Samith Isuru 8/92, Manisha Madubashitha 2/68

PILIYANDALA CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 14 RUNS

(POINTS: PILIYANDALA CENTRAL – 21.870 | KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 5.730)


St. John’s College, Jaffna vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – Group C

(Dec 30-31 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – St. John’s)

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 68 (21.4) N. Saumiyan 26, Dilhara Nanayakkara 6/02, Arosh Bagya 2/04, Dilshan Madusanka 2/29 & 154 (61) T.P. Thanujan 38, A. Sukethan 28, Dilhara Nanayakkara 5/41, Aathif Siddhique 2/37

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 87 (29.5) Y. Vithushan 5/17, A. Saran 3/22 & 138/7 (46.3) Pathum Fernando 32, Nilaksha Kasun 27, Dilshan Madushanka 25*, Y. Vidushan 4/66

HOLY CROSS WON BY 3 WICKETS

(POINTS: HOLY CROSS – 20.250 | ST. JOHN’S – 6.970)


Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda vs Anuradhapura Central College – Group A

(Dec 30-31 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 222 (76.5) Buddhi De Silva 78, Kaveesha Kalpana 45, Nilaksha Senarathna 32, Seron Hinidumage 22, Lahiru Geethanjana 3/40, Wageesha Vihanga 2/30, Lakneth Savinda 2/40 & 154/9d (43) Kaveesha Kalpana 43, Buddhi De Silva 38, Hirusha Akash 23, Sachintha Sandeepa 5/17

Anuradhapura Central College – 140 (63.5) Lasantha Lakshan 43, Madusha Deshan 25, Sachintha Sandeepa 23, Lasindu Lakshan 3/08, Seron Hinidumage 2/08, Chamika Perera 2/30, Nilaksha Senarathna 2/33 & 124/3 (28) Suneth Devinda 47

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 14.010 | ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL – 9.890)


Presidents College, Kotte vs Vidyartha College, Kandy – Group A

(Dec 30-31 | Wickramasheela National School Grounds, Giriulla | Toss – Presidents)

Presidents College, Kotte – 161 (39.1) Shenal Keshara 35, Heshan Shanaka 30, Medunaka Wijethilake 5/46, Anjula Pathmasiri 3/23 & 144 (27.4) Shenal Keshara 51, Vikum Kalhara 28, Medunaka Wijethilake 6/51, Anjula Pathmasiri 2/33

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 304 (67.1) Medunaka Wijethilake 139, Shamal Priyabashana 32, Kavishka Thennakoon 32, Heshan Bandara 32, Ashen Senanayake 26, Wagarachchi 5/63, Pahan Brito 4/72 & 4/1 (0.5)

VIDYARTHA WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: VIDYARTHA – 21.310 | PRESIDENTS – 6.300)


Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Revatha College, Balapitiya – Group B

(Dec 30-31 | Panadura Esplanade | Toss – Sri Sumangala)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 445/9d (68.2) Tharana De Silva 252, Imeth Gampola 118, Achintha Ramesh 4/82, Kavish Himasha 2/74

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 72 (24.3) Chamara Danashanka 20, Vishwa Kumara 5/16, Charuka Peiris 2/00, Charuka Jayathilaka 2/07 & 142 (36) (F/O) Chamara Danashanka 60, Shashika Lakshan 20, Vishwa Kumara 5/60, Anuka Jayasinghe 3/46

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY AN INNINGS & 231 RUNS

(POINTS: SRI SUMANGALA – 24.500 | REVATHA – 4.390)


Kegalu Vidyalaya vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Dec 31-Jan 1 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – Kegalu Vidyalaya)

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 151 (65.2) Gimhana Fernando 54, Iman Sharinda 22, Dulara Madushanka 22, Punsara Gimhana 5/32, Malaka Abeyrathna 2/45 & 200/4d (60) Kavindu Senarathne 74, Iman Sharinda 55, Inuka Ekanayaka 31*

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 150 (62.2) Pulasthi Athapattu 37, Achinda Nimesh 28, Lochana Charith 22, Dudila Kularathne 5/31, Imantha Kadigawa 3/42, Dulara Madushanka 2/24 & 25/1 (4)

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ST. THOMAS’ – 13.760 | KEGALU VIDYALAYA – 7.750)


St. John’s College, Panadura vs Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – Group D

(Jan 1-2 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – St. John’s)

Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – 160 (66) Methsindu Pasandul 76, Kusal Gunawardanan 22, Sumudu Udara 3/21, Thuruwan Perera 4/34 & 135 (49.1) Sahan Vimukthi 51, Kusal Gunawardanan 22*, Thuruwan Perera 6/47, Sumudu Udara 4/38

St. John’s College, Panadura – 171 (45.4) Malith Fernando 43, Ashan Dilhara 64, Lakshina Sasindu 30, Janula Indusara 6/48, Umesh Madushan 2/24 & 128/5 (21.2) Manuppriya Karunarthne 54*, Sachin Dananjaya 29, Vihanga Shanilka 3/28, Rahul Chandrasekara 2/58

ST. JOHN’S WON BY 5 WICKETS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 20.49 | ASOKA – 7.2)


Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – Traditional

(Jan 2-3 | MV Grounds, Meegoda | Toss – Galahitiyawa Central)

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – 186 (63.4) Ashan Dilumika 51*, Sandaruwn Chinthaka 45, Madushan Peiris 6/68 & 263/8 (80) Neluka Dilshan 87, Thimalka Dakshina 67, Sandaruwn Chinthaka 44, Ashan Dulmika 27, Madushan Peiris 4/77

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 144 (44.2) Madushan Peiris 44, Kavishka Dananjaya 30, Manindu Shamal 21, Yasith Rashmika 6/44, Sandaruwn Chinthaka 2/28, Ganidu Tharulochana 2/10

MATCH DRAWN


Anuradhapura Central College vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Traditional

(Jan 2-3 | Anuradhapura Central College Grounds | Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 130 (96.3) Tharindu Harshana 28, Ravishan Nethsara 26, Charitha Chiranjeewa 24, Laknesh Savinda 4/47, Yohan Chathuranga 2/20, Sachintha Sandeepa 2/30 & 137/3 (36) Tharindu Harshana 58*, Manusha Theekshana 39, Kuminda Milhara 27

Anuradhapura Central College – 107 (62.2) Lasantha Lakshan 31, Asmika Prabodana 29, Kaveesh Sathsara 4/25, Charitha Chiranjeewa 2/27, Ravishan Nethsara 2/09

MATCH DRAWN


St. John’s College, Jaffna vs Kegalu Vidyalaya – Group C

(Jan 2-3 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – St. John’s)

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 130 (60.5) Pulasthi Athapattu 60, A. Abishek 4/12, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 2/35 & 95 (43) Pulasthi Athapattu 49, Achintha Siriwardana 21, Thiyagarajah Vinojan 5/34, T. Vidushan 3/21, A. Saran 2/19

St. Johns College, Jaffna – 207/9 (47) Thiyagarajah Vinojan 50, N. Sawmiyan 50, T Dinoshan 42*, Ayesh Tharaka 2/33, Malaka 2/48 & 19/2 (17)

ST. JOHN’S WON BY 8 WICKETS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 19.76 | KEGALU VIDYALAYA – 5)


Kingswood College, Kandy vs Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – Group A

(Jan 2-3 | Police Grounds, Kandy | Toss – Kingswood)

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – 129 (39.4) Dilshan Arambegedara 43, Danajaya Bandara 34, Chamudika Abeyrathne 3/28, Anul Senevirathne 2/14, D.W.K. Kevin 2/21, Nawodya Weerasekara 2/35 & 153 (42.3) Tharindu Fonseka 39, Lahiru Wijerathne 29, Nawodya Weerasekara 4/31, Vinuka Pussapitiya 2/35

Kingswood College, Kandy – 150 (50.2) Mahasen Ranasinghe 46, Dilmith Dissanayaka 30, Janith Kodithuwakku 4/35, Lahiru Wijerathne 3/28, Dilshan Arambegedara 3/29 & 127 (38.2) Mahasen Abeykoon 29, Anul Senevirathne 25, Janith Kodithuwakku 8/37

SRI RAHULA WON BY 5 RUNS

(POINTS: SRI RAHULA – 20.82 | KINGSWOOD – 7.77)


Holy Cross College, Kalutara vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Jan 3-4 | Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona | Toss – St. Thomas’)

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 234 (69.5) Dilshan Madushanka 53, Sithum Sanjana 43, Aathif Siddhique 41, Pathum Fernando 39, Gimhana Fernando 4/63, Thisum Subasinghe 3/66 & 30/0 (4.5)

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 120 (51) Kavindu Senarathne 36, Samindu Madushanka 22, Inuka Ekanayaka 27, Aathif Siddhique 3/28, Hansaja Brian 3/15, Dilshan Madushanka 2/22 & 143 (66.5) (F/O) Samindu Madusanka 47, Dilshan Tharaka 20, Thisum Subasinghe 20, Hansaja Brian 5/33, Dilshan Madushanka 2/17, Dilhara Nanayakkara 2/24

HOLY CROSS WON BY 10 WICKETS

(POINTS: HOLY CROSS – 20.14 | ST. THOMAS’ – 5.13) 


Lyceum International School, Wattala vs Royal College, Panadura – Group B

(Jan 4-5 | Lyceum International School Grounds, Wattala | Toss – Royal)

Royal College, Panadura – 117 (54.3) Tharusha Silva 27, Kaveesh Adithya 26*, Duleepa Geethanjana 5/31, Brian Perera 2/21, Dimuthu Dissananayke 2/16 & 184/8 (76) Sachin Chamuditha 121*, Duleepa Geethanjana 3/54, Ryan Perera 2/32, Mithush Lakshman 2/73

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 351/8d (68.2) Vishal Perera 176, Chathumal De Silva 49, Gamitha Pawan 32, Pasindu Fernando 21, Sachin Chamuditha 4/74, Jayod Chamara 2/27

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: LYCEUM – 15.5 | ROYAL – 7.51)

>>>For More Schools Cricket News<<<